Jump to content


- - - - -

How to make a track?


  • Please log in to reply
401 replies to this topic

#61 Luis Babboni

Luis Babboni

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paraná, Argentina.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 04 2009 - 04:48 PM

View Postdangermouse, on Mar 4 2009, 08:37 PM, said:

View PostJosé Raúl Capanegra, on Mar 4 2009, 09:49 PM, said:

If you have a totally functionally track.
Can you add a .3do directly or you need to remade the .DAT?

Thanks.
The 3do can be left loose in the track folder and it will be used, overriding the one in the dat.


:yinyang:

Thanks... I supoused that... but still I cant do it  :P

#62 Luis Babboni

Luis Babboni

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paraná, Argentina.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 09 2009 - 02:42 PM

SOS
(sorry for my bad english)

You can drop a .3do in the track directory, yes.
But you need that this .3do objects was named previously in the .DAT?
It is that you can change the shape of that object but you cant add a totally new object?
Or the objects are in the .trk?

If the objects are in the .trk... well... I cant understood  :oops:
Because I made a track following the GPLEA track creating guide and I can did it functionally.
More than this. I can add altitudes satisfactorily.
But I cant add new trackside objects!!
I take a pair from watglen addon: "newpit.3do" and "startbox.3do" and named this in my .tso in the follow manner:

# Trackside 'Sets': 1
Set List
[ 0]: 3, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 90.0, 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, newpit
[ 1]: 3, 20.0, 0.0, 0.0, 90.0, 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, startbox
[ 2]: 3, 51.0, 0.0, 0.0, 90.0, 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, grand
0InfieldObject
0OutfieldObject


before run the trk23dow over the .gtk to do that those can be in the .trk
But it was usufulless. I can´t see the objetcs.
This "grand" is in the GPLEA guide and I supousse it is in the silver.DAT that GPLEA guide says you need.
But I cant see this either.

In the true, GPLEA use 15.0 instaed of 0.0 as I used as 3rd number (I understood that it is says the meters perpendiculary to the track the object is) but first I used 15.0 and nothing happens so I thought that may be 15.0 meters is out of my track, so I changed it by 0.0. But nothing seen again.

Well.... if somebody can SOS me....  :hat-tip:

PD: couriously, at least for me, I can add the helicopter that appears over the chicane in a Monaco version to Monaco Rocks wich havent it. I found in my previous Monaco version two files named heli.3do and heli.srb and I copy those and then paste it in Monaco rocks directory.

Edited by Luis Babboni, Mar 09 2009 - 02:51 PM.


#63 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,631 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 11 2009 - 06:00 AM

Luis :)
I would suggest you to use trk23doZ instead of trk23doW is much more reliable and is much easier to add or delete objects in the TSO file since it doesn't have the progressive numbers at the beginning of the row.

trk23doW TSO is like this:

Quote

# Trackside 'Sets': 61
Set List
[ 0]:, 3, 5.0, -4.6, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, starter
[ 1]:, 3, 9.0, -24.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, tree4
[ 2]:, 3, 12.0, -26.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, tree8
[ 3]:, 3, 14.0, -24.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, tree6
[ 4]:, 3, 18.0, -24.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, tree4
[ 5]:, 3, 23.0, -23.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, tree5
[ 6]:, 3, 40.40, -4.6, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.9, cone1
[ 7]:, 3, 209.36, -5.9, 0.0, 180.0, 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, tb200
...
2 InfieldObject
[ 61]:, 1, -163.8, -189.43, -1.90, 90.0, 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, infield
10 Reference
{ 0}: 0
{ 1}: 1
{ 2}: 2
( 3): 12
{ 4}: 13
{ 5}: 14
{ 6}: 15
{ 7}: 16
{ 8}: 45
{ 9}: 46
[ 62]:, 3, 493.0, 37.0, -5.00, 45.0, 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, cartel1
2 Reference
{ 0}: 7
{ 1}: 8
The same TSO from trk23doZ becomes:

Quote

Trackside Objects
obj 3 5 -4.6 0 0 0 0 1 starter
obj 3 9 -24 0 0 0 0 1 tree4x
obj 3 12 -26 0 0 0 0 1 tree8
obj 3 14 -24 0 0 0 0 1 tree6
obj 3 18 -24 0 0 0 0 1 tree4
obj 3 23 -23 0 0 0 0 1 tree5
obj 3 40.4 -4.6 0 0 0 0 1 cone1
obj 3 209.36 -5.9 0 180 0 0 1 tb200
...
InfieldOutfield Object
iobj 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 infield
iref 0 2
iref 12 16
iref 45 46

iobj 3 493 37 -5 45 0 0 1 cartel1
iref 7 8


As you see is much more flexible to work with and the doZ is also better to create the track.3do without all the clippings the doW gave.

In order to make doZ work you need an extra file with extention .HSV wich lets you apply shadows and colorize the surfaces of the GTK.
I attach a dummy here that you can use for your track, then when you'll understand the use of it, you'll can modify it :)
Attached File  track.hsv.7z   171bytes   31 downloads

trk23doZ can be found here

For your specific problem, remember that you need to have the 3do files together with your build files when you compile the track otherwise the 3do will not be included in the track.3do.

Let me know :wave:

#64 Luis Babboni

Luis Babboni

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paraná, Argentina.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 11 2009 - 08:01 AM

Thank you very much Ginetto.
The next weekend I´ll work hard on it and then I´ll say you what I can do.
:thumbup:

#65 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 703 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Mar 15 2009 - 10:51 PM

All those talking bout track creating and colums of numbers wants me to finish my once started track. Well when looking at my inventory of tools I have no idea which does what and which I really need. Back than I dl just everything and put it in one folder, worked somehow :confused: .

If you could just give me a brief rundown what I really need of those I´d be more than happy

3do class
ase2 3do
doodat
gpldfm
gpleditor
gpltrk
gplvtxlns
gtk altitude
gtk maker
line up changer
lp edit
mipman
ryptolp
sciss
srbman
trk2 3do
trk2 3dow
trkcamedit
txt2gtk
aiedit
neb-Ect3
papybmp

thx in advance MK

#66 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,631 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 16 2009 - 05:11 AM

Gtk Maker lets you create a GTK file from an aero pic.

With GPLtrk you build the GTK file or , if you have already created it with the program above, you modify it and assign the right walls, creates also the .TRK file.

GTK altitude if for the elevations of your layout but is better if you use newer gracEd or heightED (gracEd needs txt2gtk to convert the data).

WinMip2 is used to create the .mip or the .srb graphic files from .bmp.
You can also use papybmp for this

OneTwo3DO lets you create the 3do for the trackside objects, grandstands, pitboxes, houses, etc...
you can also use 3dsmax with ase23do converter for this but I never used it

trk23doZ is the compiler, use it to create teh track.3do, you need all the building files together with the 3do of trackside objects (trk23dow and f are older and with much more bugs so don't use them).
the files you need to compile the track are:
.gtk
.trk
.ini
.grv
.set
.tso
.tex
.hsv
.fb

all the extra .3do that are listed in your .tso file

To create the AI you need :
1-rpy2lp
and
2-AIedit
other programs are now useless

To create 3do for the srb graphic files you use:
SRB Mini 3do Editor

To create a .grv file you use GPL Replay Analiser wich has a tool to export  a lap to GRV that explains all :)
You can eventually use GrvEd to edit the .grv file after that

to create the .cam file (for the TV cameras around the track) you use:
trkcamedit
or the newer
CamEdit

To pack all your files in a .dat file you can use:
doodat
or the newer
DATman

to drive the track you need GPL :P

:wave:

Edited by Ginetto, Mar 28 2009 - 04:15 PM.


#67 Tidge

Tidge

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Location:Dayton, Ohio
  • Interests:GPL, F1, Private Pilot, R/C Pilot

Posted Mar 16 2009 - 12:34 PM

Thank you very much Ginetto, for that very educational response.

I am still working on my track and now I know EXACTLY everything I need to finish.

Looks like you covered it all except the Driving Line !

#68 Jhalli

Jhalli

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 292 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 16 2009 - 12:59 PM

Hi all!  Thanks for helping ,Ginetto, think you forgot *.GRV  :rolleyes:

one question, i was wondering is how to add a starting grid marks to the asphalt? there is Mario track at the Gpl repository dump GTK area with files and all  but cant get it working on my own track,is the grid *.TSO , *.TEX object or do i have to set it in with other program like GPLtrk ?  

my experience is still very low but for me it was very easy to make track elevations with NB-E altitude program, dont know who make it but it works for newbie.

i tried to use Graced but it didnt work on my XP. :wave:

Attached Files

  • Attached File  NB_E.rar   25.33K   18 downloads

Edited by Jhalli, Mar 17 2009 - 11:09 AM.


#69 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,631 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 16 2009 - 01:22 PM

Thanks guys for pointing out the missing groove :P
To add the grid you use track.ini for the position of the grids under the line:
[ starting_grid_0 ]


and these values in the .tex file:

4001 0 0 10.0 10.0 sfline
4002 0 0 5.0 2.0 sgrid
4003 0 0 10.0 10.0 groove

that are the references for start and finish line, grids and the black ribbon groove

obviously also a sfline.mip, sgrid.mip and a groove.mip

without one of these they don't show up.
:wave:

#70 Jhalli

Jhalli

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 292 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 16 2009 - 01:38 PM

Thanks! i will look into it again now. :rolleyes:

#71 Tidge

Tidge

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Location:Dayton, Ohio
  • Interests:GPL, F1, Private Pilot, R/C Pilot

Posted Mar 16 2009 - 01:43 PM

Thanks again Ginetto,

Watched the movie,  REALLY looking forward to driving the Targa Florio !!!    :drool:  

I can't think of anything in GPL that could be better than running the TF in 60fps !!!


Thanks to all involved, an Incredible Achievment  !!

:bowing:

#72 Jackseller - guest

Jackseller - guest
  • Guests

Posted Mar 21 2009 - 08:27 AM

Ginetto, i want to ask you a question :).

When i made the Jops Siffert Track with my friend Manu, i remember that i had some weirds problems with vertical walls and the 2048 value.
Usually, you can drive through the wall, but sometimes that wall becomes hard and you can't drive through it anymore. A bug or i missed something ?

#73 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 21 2009 - 09:10 AM

View PostGinetto, on Mar 16 2009, 12:11 PM, said:

Gtk Maker lets you create a GTK file from an aero pic.

.....
......
......
.....

to drive the track you need GPL :P

:wave:

Thx, Ginetto

Might be useful for a project i've shelfed for some considerable time now... ;)

Attached Files



#74 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,631 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 22 2009 - 02:27 AM

View PostJackseller, on Mar 21 2009, 03:27 PM, said:

Ginetto, i want to ask you a question :).

When i made the Jops Siffert Track with my friend Manu, i remember that i had some weirds problems with vertical walls and the 2048 value.
Usually, you can drive through the wall, but sometimes that wall becomes hard and you can't drive through it anymore. A bug or i missed something ?
Hi Jackseller :)
This is something Nigel teached me: more than a bug is the fact that wall 2048 is not considered in the code of GPL.

GPLEA tutorial list 2048 wall as grass drive through one , but Nigel looked into the code of the program and didn't find anything about 2048, so is not a drive through, is only something that GPL doesn't consider, too bad that under certain unknown circumstances, it does sees it and make it work as a hard surface.
  
I did use it myself as a drive through wall until I started to hit it hard here and there.
Basically if you want the wall to be drive through (any kind of 20.. wall)  just delete it from the TRK file and don't use 2048 , never! as Nigel recommended :)

Edited by Ginetto, Mar 22 2009 - 02:55 AM.


#75 Jackseller - guest

Jackseller - guest
  • Guests

Posted Mar 22 2009 - 08:40 AM

Arrghh, bad news for me...

View PostGinetto, on Mar 22 2009, 09:27 AM, said:

too bad that under certain unknown circumstances, it does sees it and make it work as a hard surface.

I think that i found this "unknown circumstances", at least one and in my case.
2048 (or 2061+) value doesn't work when the altitude of the track =< 0. I did some tests and the problem disappear with a positive altitude (positive for all the traces in the same section)
Good to know but a bit annoying for me.

So now my question is : is there a possibility or a function to modify the altitude of all the traces of a track at the same time. I'm using heighted.
Like : "Hey ! I want my track 30 meters higher... click... done !"  :D




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links