Jump to content


- - - - -

Gpl Not Working With Gem Options Selected


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Brocky05

Brocky05

    King of the Mountain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 333 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Long And Winding Road
  • Interests:I'm Way Too Addicted to GPL For Anything Else
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 01 2020 - 04:11 AM

the other day i had been running laps in the 69x mod i closed the session after 1hr or so

next day i tried to start GPL through GEM and GPL would not start at all

i tried everything i could think of including deleting all appropriate exe files that did not work

so i deleted and reinstalled GEM including the options (head movement no letterbox among other patches) didn't work reinstalled GPL didn't work

now i'm thinking maybe GEM is the problem so i delete that and installed a different version without the options hey presto its all working

i then put the options back in and guess what it wouldn't work  at all and YES i did try them one at a time

my question is why would it be working one day n not the next in the first place and why wont it work now even after fresh installs hmmmmmm

this problem exist in all mods well the ones i tried 55, f2. 67 and 69x

in before you all ask YES i have checked for viruses and all came back clean

Edited by Brocky05, Jun 01 2020 - 04:24 AM.


#2 Saiph

Saiph

    Still driving 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. simulations, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 01 2020 - 04:34 AM

This is a bit of a guess, but from the circumstances it sounds like it might be a problem caused by an anti-virus program being updated silently, and suddenly thinking that GPL, or GEM, or the GEM patching process, is a virus-like behaviour, and blocking it.

Are you running any anti-virus software in the background? Has it been updated recently? Does it have an option to exclude GPL/GEM from its monitoring processes? Does it have any log files so you can see if it's been silently blocking stuff recently?

#3 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    60fps GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 01 2020 - 11:04 AM

W10!?

Why not use a restore point?

#4 Millennium

Millennium

    ErikGPL

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 613 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 01 2020 - 12:03 PM

With virus I don't think Saiph meant actual virusscans, but rather your antivirus blocking one of the gpl**.exe's.

I had to add exclusions for the gplxsc and gpl66.exe's in my antivirus software otherwise the game would not load.
Make sure to add them as an exclusion in your firewall and HIPS (hips host intrusion prevention system) too.

Edited by Millennium, Jun 01 2020 - 12:03 PM.


#5 Brocky05

Brocky05

    King of the Mountain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 333 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Long And Winding Road
  • Interests:I'm Way Too Addicted to GPL For Anything Else
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 01 2020 - 06:25 PM

i had excluded all exe in my antivirus and firewall but i didnt think to check if there was an update

will report back after i check that out

#6 MrDarkSide

MrDarkSide

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 144 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 02 2020 - 01:04 AM

This sounds very similar to the problem I had in this thread http://srmz.net/inde...howtopic=12974.

In my case, it was the part of the anti-virus software detecting real-time threats (SONAR as it's called in Norton) that hindered the program from running. Whenever I start GPL, I disable that now. Hopefully you can make it work by doing something similar.

Good luck!

Edited by MrDarkSide, Jun 02 2020 - 01:04 AM.


#7 Brocky05

Brocky05

    King of the Mountain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 333 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Long And Winding Road
  • Interests:I'm Way Too Addicted to GPL For Anything Else
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 02 2020 - 01:49 AM

it turned out to be my anti virus even though it had been updating itself at least once every week for god knows how long without any problems

that's probably why i didn't think of that with my first, second or even tenth thoughts

the last update was the culprit must of been something about the option files i had running that it didn't like grrr

i fixed the problem by making a exclusion for GPL and GEM

thank you for your help everyone

Edited by Brocky05, Jun 02 2020 - 01:56 AM.


#8 Arturo Pereira

Arturo Pereira

    Denny Hulme

  • Moderator
  • 914 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 02 2020 - 10:41 AM

Exclude from the antivirus folders such as \Sierra, \GPLSecrets and all others related with GPL. Be sure the subfolders are also excluded, usually by default.

#9 Brocky05

Brocky05

    King of the Mountain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 333 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Long And Winding Road
  • Interests:I'm Way Too Addicted to GPL For Anything Else
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 02 2020 - 07:47 PM

View PostArturo Pereira, on Jun 02 2020 - 10:41 AM, said:

Exclude from the antivirus folders such as \Sierra, \GPLSecrets and all others related with GPL. Be sure the subfolders are also excluded, usually by default.
i made sure i had all EXE files excluded and will do the same for all the mods once they have been reinstalled

even though i had done the same before the update it must of been packed with extra vitamins and they didn't like the options haha




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links