Jump to content


- - - - -

Spa67 Problem


  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

#41 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 29 2015 - 08:30 AM

You should post your system specs.

Have you tried the 4GB fix - see http://srmz.net/inde...=90#entry106476

Edited by Bob Simpson, Mar 29 2015 - 08:31 AM.


#42 pioujd428

pioujd428

    Chris

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth Australia
  • Interests:1967 and 1968
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 01 2015 - 03:54 AM

Yes I patched my original gpl.exe so I always have the 4gb patch on now. I also tried re installing the track.

Not sure on my system specs but I can start a race (and run it through) from the back of the grid no fps worries or problems at all with the 66's and my 67's on the standard version. With the 69-Extras it's always around the same time that it freezes no matter how low I set the graphics options. So I'm pretty certain it's not because my computer power can't handle the track.

O well. :idunno:

Edited by pioujd428, Apr 01 2015 - 04:39 AM.


#43 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 01 2015 - 07:09 AM

For system specs hit the start button > programs > accessories > run and type in dxdiag.

#44 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 642 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 01 2015 - 11:24 AM

Hi all !


I have a special problem with the "Spa67"-track.

I must use the low-res-version of the track for my old computer to run this excellent piece of work.

After installing all parts i get a track-folder with the size of 944 MB on my HD. I try to unpack and repack with WinMip2 for less HD-space (near 300 MB can saved). Unpack running fine but unlucky with 3 versions of WinMip (2.14 / 2.16.6 and 2.16.8) i get an error message for the repack.

Any ideas how to repack the files ? Maybe there are other tools out to do the job ? How was the original packed ?


Greetings

Achim

#45 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,834 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 01 2015 - 11:28 AM

You can use DATman or DooDat.
I use DATman all the time

#46 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 642 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 01 2015 - 05:14 PM

Hi Ginetto !


Thank you for the answer.

I will try some of this tools and report if all is fine or not.


Greetings

Achim


EDIT: Try the tool "DATman 1.2" without any problems for repack. Works like a charme. Test my "new" Spa67 repacked folder with an replay-file. All running fine, so my repack was o.k.

For information only:
- Original install Spa67 with loose lite files = HD-space used 944 MB (including the regular loading times)
- Repack Spa67 with lite files = HD-space used now only 512 MB (including subjectiv quicker loading time)
- Saved HD-space for this track = 432 MB !!!!!!!!!!

Again a big thank you to Ginetto for the help. You save may day.

Edited by ACHIM KRAFT, Oct 07 2015 - 02:39 PM.


#47 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,834 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 02 2015 - 04:18 AM

Great! :thumbup:

#48 Pavel

Pavel

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 832 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minsk, Belarus
  • Interests:Racing, Simracing, Music
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 02 2015 - 10:57 AM

Achim,
Here is archive with additional lowres textures. Maybe it will be helpfull ;)

Edited by Pavel, Oct 03 2015 - 05:15 AM.


#49 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 642 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 02 2015 - 11:16 AM

Hi Pavel !


Many thanks for the files. I will try it with my Spa67.

If i have now sucess for repack with DatMan i will check and resize the "lowres" mips in the next months for myself. Maybe i will check and resize the complete Spa67, not only the "lowres".


Greetings

Achim

Edited by ACHIM KRAFT, Oct 02 2015 - 11:16 AM.


#50 Ronnie Nilsson

Ronnie Nilsson

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Rock 'n roll.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 06 2015 - 03:14 PM

I have a problem with 69X and Spa67.  It's fine during training, but if I try a race, it only brings up the training screen, and then says "Cancelling the weekend".  It's fine with 67s.  Anybody encountered this?

#51 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 06 2015 - 03:19 PM

Check the track69.ini in the track folder and make sure it has something like 120 lines of text.  If it doesn't or even if it does, try deleting/renaming it.

#52 Ronnie Nilsson

Ronnie Nilsson

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Rock 'n roll.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 06 2015 - 03:38 PM

I don't have a track69.ini!  Just deleted and reinstalled, and I'm still missing it. Any ideas?

#53 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 06 2015 - 08:01 PM

I believe that the track69.ini only gets generated when you run a race with the 69 extra cars.

Check also that your track.ini is present in the spa67 folder and that it has thoe 120 or so lines.  If you use notepad to open it, make sure that with file > save as... > encoding - it's NOT saved as UTF-8 but rather as ANSI.  Oddly, if you open it with Notepad++, you should have encoding > "UTF-8 without BOM"

Edited by Bob Simpson, Oct 06 2015 - 08:01 PM.


#54 Ronnie Nilsson

Ronnie Nilsson

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Rock 'n roll.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 07 2015 - 12:47 AM

Yes, I have a track.ini, a track65 and a trackGT (even though I've never installed those mods), but no track69.

#55 Ronnie Nilsson

Ronnie Nilsson

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Rock 'n roll.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 07 2015 - 06:29 AM

If someone posted their track69 and I copied it to a notepad file, would that work?

#56 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 07 2015 - 06:58 AM

You don't need those other ini files to run a track.  You only need a track.ini.  So if your track.ini looks good when you open it, the problem is elsewhere.

#57 Ronnie Nilsson

Ronnie Nilsson

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Rock 'n roll.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 08 2015 - 01:22 PM

Ah!  This is a 69X problem - I can't do Single Race for any track.

#58 blewi559

blewi559

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Interests:online racing, racing sims
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Oct 19 2017 - 02:47 PM

I have been trying to run Spa67.  Tried the low res and hi-res, both lock up as I come out of Les Combes.  Any idea??

#59 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 19 2017 - 09:00 PM

View Postblewi559, on Oct 19 2017 - 02:47 PM, said:

I have been trying to run Spa67.  Tried the low res and hi-res, both lock up as I come out of Les Combes.  Any idea??

This sounds like either your graphics card or RAM are not up to the job.  You could try updating the graphics drivers.

#60 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 865 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 20 2017 - 02:08 AM

View Postblewi559, on Oct 19 2017 - 02:47 PM, said:

I have been trying to run Spa67.  Tried the low res and hi-res, both lock up as I come out of Les Combes.  Any idea??
Reduce this value in core.ini :

[ Replay ]
replayMemoryOverride = 128000

Edited by Cookie, Oct 23 2017 - 02:22 AM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links