Jump to content


- - - - -

Um, Hm, Never Saw This Before

2004 DEMO Papyrus Window Opens in Window

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2018 - 05:21 AM

A few days ago on a fresh (used) Win7 Pro i7 8mb 3.4ghz tower installed the 2004 DEMO and GEM+/iGOR.
Everything seemed fine.
Opened GPL thru GEM+ and configured D. Driver's controller, got on track, etc, and shut it down.

Yesterday evening installed the Panchine track and after installer confirmed everything ok opened GPL and got the result shown in attached pics.

In the first pic, using ESC-ENTER will close GPL.
The red X on the Papy Window did not work, but the minimize button did.
Clicking to the menu screen in the 2nd pic locks it all up and only Task Manager will shut it down.

Overwrote a new install of the DEMO but got the same result.

Its a mystery to me for sure,
Delete it all and start over?

No big deal, (if it solves issue).
Anyone have an idea what is going on?


TIA
:D

Attached Files


Edited by John Woods, Sep 27 2018 - 06:00 AM.


#2 Robert Fleurke

Robert Fleurke

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Groningen, the Netherlands
  • Interests:Life
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2018 - 05:40 AM

Not sure, but looks like a graphics driver or rasterizer issue!?

#3 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2018 - 06:10 AM

Thanks Rob.

Will check that out. Not sure what to look for except inconsistency somewhere?
Maybe try OGL?

Strange tho because of not making any changes except installing track, which I don't yet think is problem.


:D

#4 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,798 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2018 - 06:21 AM

That's simply a "open in a window" command for GPL.

Just go in your Core.ini and change the proper line from 0 to 1 as below:

[ Rasterizer ]
fullScreen=1    ; run Full Screen?

Remember that 2004 demo does not have v. 2 of the rasterisers installed so some tracks and mods might not work.
v.2 rasterisers cannot work in windowed mode so you will never see that screen  if you use v.2

#5 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2018 - 06:27 AM

Only...core entry is already fullScreen=0.
:)



BTW, ginetto, belated Happy Birthday!
:D

#6 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2018 - 06:36 AM

FullScreen=0 means you’re running in GPL a window. To run in a window you have to use 16-bit or lower colours. Find that setting in GPL.exe > properties, I think.

To run full scree you want FullScreen=1 as Ginetto said.

#7 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2018 - 06:44 AM

Duh, I read ginetto's post exactly wrong.
Thanks Bob.

#8 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,468 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2018 - 06:45 AM

What Ginetto and Bob said.

To run in a window, I have to set the Windows desktop to 16 bit color.  Using anything higher results in the display that John is seeing.

#9 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2018 - 06:47 AM

Well now know how to run GPL in a window.
:)

Okay...figured it out.
Forgot...must have copied in a core.ini file after getting the DEMO up and running.

Thanks everyone.
Its all back and working full screen now.


Gotta Love This Place
:D

Edited by John Woods, Sep 27 2018 - 07:10 AM.


#10 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2018 - 07:16 AM

View Postginetto, on Sep 27 2018 - 06:21 AM, said:

Remember that 2004 demo does not have v. 2 of the rasterisers installed so some tracks and mods might not work.
v.2 rasterisers cannot work in windowed mode so you will never see that screen  if you use v.2

Oh right. That's important.
Thanks...a lot.
Note to self: install V2 rasters.

Now sort of remembering...maybe I have seen this before.
:P



:D

Edited by John Woods, Sep 27 2018 - 07:23 AM.


#11 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 831 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2018 - 08:19 AM

To run GPL in a window with 32bit graphics and V2 rasterizer (as you would like it for a server) I use Linux with wine.;)

#12 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2018 - 10:06 AM

What about...

Hosting track thru an ISP Linux cloud server, like Bluehost or GoDaddy for instance?
Have heard it is not a good idea, so,

Just asking, atm.
:D


Follow-up edit: Called 1&1 web hosting and after two up level referrals ended up talking to a Brit tech rep who explained a cloud server is no different than any other and quoted pricing in pounds, so the answer is yes, lots of pounds.

But, either way the only way to get it done is do it yourself or pay a tech rep.

A 1&1 Windows server costs a ton, in part because of the size of the Windows 2016 server software and the big licensing fee MS charges.

Linux servers are much less expensive, but again, with no guarantees it will work, (theoretically it should), the only positive at the start is the 30-day trial period.

Edited by John Woods, Sep 28 2018 - 06:59 AM.


#13 SV3000

SV3000

    Jimmy Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:B.C. Canada
  • Interests:AssettoCorsa,rFactor2,LiveForSpeed,Race07
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 29 2018 - 02:20 PM

This reminds me, GitHub Pages is a very good free web hosting service, it has 1G free space and 100GB monthly bandwidth, lots freedom, especially for people like coding.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links