Jump to content


- - - - -

New Install Troubles


  • Please log in to reply
61 replies to this topic

#1 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 04:35 PM

Its been a long time away for me and I'm back for more punishment. My old user name was "Philo" but I lost all my info and had to create a new profile to get back in.
  I'm trying to install the game again and having issues.  The first thing I did was install from the cd using the newest installer, 1.08. Then I think I have to enter the game and create my player name before I install the GEMP package. but when I start GPL it is very small and my screen goes dark very soon and I am unable to setup my name.  I am running Win 10 with a GTX 570ti card.   Any ideas what could be going on here?   Thanks for your help.
  In the mean time i'm searching

#2 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 04:54 PM

Have you tried compatibility mode?

#3 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 05:18 PM

View PostMichkov, on Dec 29 2017 - 04:54 PM, said:

Have you tried compatibility mode?
        Yes, that's not it. I had GPL running on this machine before, I'm stuck.

#4 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 05:43 PM

This is so disappointing

#5 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 05:47 PM

This sounds like a problem with the monitor or the graphics settings . What monitor and graphics card do you have?

#6 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 06:05 PM

View PostBob Simpson, on Dec 29 2017 - 05:47 PM, said:

This sounds like a problem with the monitor or the graphics settings . What monitor and graphics card do you have?
  Hi Bob, I'm a photographer and my monitor is a "ASUS ProArt 1920x1200, my card is Nvidia GTX 750ti
   when I start GPL from the desktop icon, its a small sq in the center of the screen and suddenly goes to dark to read.  I'm beginning to think that perhaps GPL won't run on Windows 10.

#7 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 06:22 PM

windows 10 and GPL run fine -  but other than that tid bit, you're in good hands with Bob S

#8 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 06:54 PM

View PostBo Bruce, on Dec 29 2017 - 06:22 PM, said:

windows 10 and GPL run fine -  but other than that tid bit, you're in good hands with Bob S
  Hi Bo...To me that tid bit is a mountain now.....thanks for your help !! and I know I'm in good hands, and i'm sure I'll get it running, but frustrating at the same time.

Edited by simmer, Dec 29 2017 - 06:57 PM.


#9 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 07:22 PM

I just tried compatibility test trouble shooter and it said Gpl was starting at 640x 480 pixels. Is there somewhere in the core.ini. that I can change the resolution?

#10 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 07:25 PM

It seems to me that there are some settings in graphics regarding scaling.

You definitely want "Full-screen", "Perform scaling on Display" and Do Not enable "Override the scaling mode set by games and programs" (I think).

#11 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 07:34 PM

View PostBob Simpson, on Dec 29 2017 - 07:25 PM, said:

It seems to me that there are some settings in graphics regarding scaling.

You definitely want "Full-screen", "Perform scaling on Display" and Do Not enable "Override the scaling mode set by games and programs" (I think).
  I just checked and its set at full screen, and  "Performing scaling on: Display, and No scaling is not checked If the screen would not go dark on me,
I could set up a driver name because the buttons on the small screen do work, it's just too dark and small. when the game starts the small starting screen is fine, it takes about 5 seconds before it goes dark

Edited by simmer, Dec 29 2017 - 07:38 PM.


#12 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 09:29 PM

Can you post a screen shot (jpg) of what you mean by the small screen?

#13 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 09:52 PM

View PostBob Simpson, on Dec 29 2017 - 09:29 PM, said:

Can you post a screen shot (jpg) of what you mean by the small screen?

I have 2 monitors, it printed both, the image on the left is the one and its in the center of my monitor. I wasn't sure if I got it before it went dark.Attached File  Screenshot (2).png   310.12K   38 downloads

#14 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 09:57 PM

View Postsimmer, on Dec 29 2017 - 05:43 PM, said:

This is so disappointing
Patience, well get the game running in a bit. Just need to fiddle a bit with the settings first.


View Postsimmer, on Dec 29 2017 - 07:22 PM, said:

I just tried compatibility test trouble shooter and it said Gpl was starting at 640x 480 pixels. Is there somewhere in the core.ini. that I can change the resolution?
No, sadly the menus always use 640x480. Afraid that cant be helped.

EDIT: Does the monitor go dark on its own?

Edited by Michkov, Dec 29 2017 - 09:58 PM.


#15 Brocky05

Brocky05

    King of the Mountain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Long And Winding Road
  • Interests:I'm Way Too Addicted to GPL For Anything Else
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 02:53 AM

have you tried running the installer as an administrator




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links