Jump to content


- - - - -

Trouble With V2 Rasterizers


  • Please log in to reply
64 replies to this topic

#16 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,631 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 09 2017 - 09:07 AM

That was for the replay memory in the core. ini:

[ Replay ]
replayMemoryOverride = 132000

#17 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,331 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 09 2017 - 12:01 PM

Ah that was it. Thought it had a connection to the performance.
Thanks Ginetto 😃

TP:

#18 Lalethor

Lalethor

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Verona Italy
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Feb 09 2017 - 12:39 PM

View PostStefan Roess, on Feb 09 2017 - 02:47 AM, said:

View Postlivasisaac, on Feb 08 2017 - 03:37 PM, said:

My system is a 2GB system, I am using on board graphics card.

I am unable to use Open GL v2 and I can use Direct3d. The Open GL v2 and Direct D3D v2 crash just when I start GPL.

My system works perfectly with other mods, including the original mod

2 GB is not really much for Windows 8. Better would be 4 GB.
Maybe the 4GB patch will help.

An onboard graphics card is also a bottle neck, even so the PC processor is more important for GPL than the graphics card itself, as GPL was programmed at a time (1998 :) ) when graphics cards were by far not so powerful than today. But with the improoved high-resolution graphics of todays GPL tracks the demand on the graphics card has also raised, especially on a track like Spa67.

Have you tried the light version(s) of Spa67?
In addition to the "low resolution texture pack" and "LITE 3D pack" on the Spa67 website http://spa67.gplworld.de/
please also have a look through the Spa67 release thread here
http://srmz.net/inde...showtopic=10443
Maybe someone has posted even lighter files for old voodoo cards that could also help on your system.


View Postlivasisaac, on Feb 08 2017 - 05:06 PM, said:

Just a quick question, how do I patch 4GB?

Have a look at this post here:
http://srmz.net/inde...=90#entry106476

View PostCatalysis, on Dec 25 2014 - 12:17 AM, said:

Read the instructions, which are basically to install the 4gb_patch.exe file in your root GPL folder, i.e. /Sierra/GPL and apply the patch to your gpl.exe file.
Important: You will need to reapply the patch to the specific GEM generated carset .exe if you change cars at any stage.


In the past I have read that this patch was for 32bit system, example XP 32 with 4 Gb but that system can reads only 3
In system 64 bit it's  no necessary because this architecture can to read all the RAM installed
Where is the truth? :confused: :confused:

In practical example, in my system Win7 64 bit with 8 Gb ram, this patch can improvment the performance or is not necessary?

Edited by Lalethor, Feb 09 2017 - 12:39 PM.


#19 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 696 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 09 2017 - 12:51 PM

Quote

4GB Patch Current Version: 1.0.0.1

Download the 4GB Patch



I originally wrote this tool for a friend of mine who needed it. This very little tool patches x86 executables in order to let them have 4GB (instead of only 2) of virtual memory on x64 platforms. This tool comes very handy for applications which need a great amount of virtual memory like games, 3D renderization, multimedia etc. To gain these 2GB, you just have to use this tool to patch the executable (*.exe file) of the software you want to have these additional GBs of virtual memory. It can be used by clicking on it and choosing the file or through command line (e.g.: "4gb_patch file.exe"). It automatically creates a backup copy of the original executable.

Why things are this way on x64 is easy to explain. On x86 applications have 2GB of virtual memory out of 4GB (the other 2GB are reserved for the system). On x64 these two other GB can now be accessed by 32bit applications. In order to achieve this, a flag has to be set in the file's internal format. This is, of course, very easy for insiders who do it every day with the CFF Explorer. This tool was written because not everybody is an insider, and most probably a lot of people don't even know that this can be achieved. Even I wouldn't have written this tool if someone didn't explicitly ask me to.


#20 livasisaac

livasisaac

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Sports, GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 09 2017 - 09:38 PM

I've tried the 4GB Patch, I reinstalled GPL with the v1.08 installer, and the same thing happens with the v2 rasterizers.

btw, in GEM, spa 67 appears to say "Not Installed" Any Answers?

#21 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 10 2017 - 11:26 AM

It's probably because you have a problem in the gpl\seasons\*season.ini file that you're using.

Open that file up and add:

[Eventxx]
name=XXVII Grand Prix de Belgique
shortname=Belgian GP
trackShortName=Spa Circuit National de Francorchamps
trackDirectory=spa67
flag=belflg
month=6
day=18
numberOfLaps=28
startingGrid=5

Making sure that the event is numbered appropriately and at the top you have numEvents=xx equal to the number of events listed in the season file.

Also, to avoid this problem in the future, make sure that you have the latest SGEM file.  Go into GEM > Seasons window and click on the SGEM button at the bottom to update it.

Edited by Bob Simpson, Feb 10 2017 - 11:28 AM.


#22 livasisaac

livasisaac

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Sports, GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 10 2017 - 04:13 PM

GEM now does include spa67 as installed. I entered spa67 using direct3d rasterizer and it is very laggy, to a point where when i finish passing through Les Combes, the track becomes incredibly laggy, impossible to drive.

In the The historical 67v2 mod, When I use the direct3d rasterizer, It will just not let me go to race.

Is there something I could do to fix the v2 rasterizers? plz help :(

#23 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 10 2017 - 04:26 PM

Have you tried OGLV2?

Edited by Pete Gaimari, Feb 10 2017 - 04:27 PM.


#24 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 10 2017 - 05:38 PM

View Postlivasisaac, on Feb 10 2017 - 04:13 PM, said:

Is there something I could do to fix the v2 rasterizers? plz help :(

Guessing they are working fine.
Likely it is other things and maybe combination of them.
Lagging is usually symptom of overload somewhere.

You are now able to get to Les Combes, so you can use Spa as a test track.
Good news!

See what happens when you turn things off or down, such as turn mirrors off, or reduce mirror display features like clouds, reduce sounds to 4.
If you have the CD, install the oem vanilla carsets.
Install the low rez files for Spa67.
Reduce DX hardware acceleration one click, (goto "dxdiag").

All of these things reduce load, so if they have good effect the cause is load bottle-necking somewhere.
An easy way to reduce load is if possible increase capability by installing any graphics card.

Currently running a dual-core 3.04ghz Pentium 32bit/2GB memory with 1GB Nvidia card and it only rarely gets strained,,,but only running low-rez files when possible and no mirrors. Otherwise, Spa67 is too much and didn't work at all when first loaded up.

Edited by John Woods, Feb 10 2017 - 05:41 PM.


#25 livasisaac

livasisaac

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Sports, GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 10 2017 - 10:23 PM

View PostPete Gaimari, on Feb 10 2017 - 04:26 PM, said:

Have you tried OGLV2?

Yes, I have tried OGLV2. When I start GPL, It will show my desktop as a background, and I can't do anything except exiting the game

View PostJohn Woods, on Feb 10 2017 - 05:38 PM, said:

View Postlivasisaac, on Feb 10 2017 - 04:13 PM, said:

Is there something I could do to fix the v2 rasterizers? plz help :(

Guessing they are working fine.
Likely it is other things and maybe combination of them.
Lagging is usually symptom of overload somewhere.

You are now able to get to Les Combes, so you can use Spa as a test track.
Good news!

See what happens when you turn things off or down, such as turn mirrors off, or reduce mirror display features like clouds, reduce sounds to 4.
If you have the CD, install the oem vanilla carsets.
Install the low rez files for Spa67.
Reduce DX hardware acceleration one click, (goto "dxdiag").

All of these things reduce load, so if they have good effect the cause is load bottle-necking somewhere.
An easy way to reduce load is if possible increase capability by installing any graphics card.

Currently running a dual-core 3.04ghz Pentium 32bit/2GB memory with 1GB Nvidia card and it only rarely gets strained,,,but only running low-rez files when possible and no mirrors. Otherwise, Spa67 is too much and didn't work at all when first loaded up.

I installed the low rez spa 67. I loaded spa, i reduced mirror graphics, track graphics, installed low rez spa67, and I was still able to reach les combes

Just one question, What do you think is the cause of the directD3Dv2 rast crashing, and the OGLv2 rast showing my desktop as background?

In terms of, 67 hist v2 mod, what causes the "Could not load"?

#26 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2017 - 08:51 AM

Reducing load had no effect?
Stilll think its not rasters, which I know nothing about.
Pretty sure also no one is around who can fix them.
Maybe there is but they don't think they are broke.
Plus rasters seem to work very well when there are no other things messing up.

Sorry there are lots of variables with these issues you describe. Have found that sometimes reducing track graphics does not help, (can make things worse), on newer tracks like Spa67.

To be clear, this is only an issue with Historical V2 and Spa67? Other tracks and carsets are ok?
You can run Spa67 with some other carset?
Is there any way you can run Spa67 past Les Combes?
As I understand, the part from the start to Les Combes is the heaviest load part of track.

Things will no doubt improve with a graphics card added.
(Just saying this because this has been always been said).

Forgot to mention I also run a cheap sound card.

Edited by John Woods, Feb 11 2017 - 09:55 AM.


#27 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2017 - 08:55 AM

I wish there was an easy answer. With all the help in this thread you'd be fixed up by now if it was easy. Everything I install just works, so I can't put myself in your spot.

There's something not compatible in your system, or you're doing something wrong during installation.

When you do the install with the 1.08 installer. You do choose the V2 rasterizers from the list right? Not after the install, but during the install.

#28 livasisaac

livasisaac

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Sports, GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2017 - 10:02 AM

View PostJohn Woods, on Feb 11 2017 - 08:51 AM, said:

Reducing load had no effect?
Stilll think its not rasters, which I know nothing about.
Pretty sure also no one is around who can fix them.
Maybe there is but they don't think they are broke.
Plus rasters seem to work very well when there are no other things messing up.

Sorry there are lots of variables with these issues you describe. Have found that sometimes reducing track graphics does not help, (can make things worse), on newer tracks like Spa67.

To be clear, this is only an issue with Historical V2 and Spa67? Other tracks and carsets are ok?
You can run Spa67 with some other carset?
Is there any way you can run Spa67 past Les Combes?
As I understand, the part from the start to Les Combes is the heaviest load part of track.

Things will no doubt improve with a graphics card added.
(Just saying this because this has been always been said).

Forgot to mention I also run a cheap sound card.

Yes this is only an issue with the v2 mod and spa67. everything else runs perfectly well. I can even run Targa Florio. I can run spa67 with other carsets, but the same thing happens with spa. I'm not so sure if i can do anything at all to get past les combes.

What do you mean with a graphics card added? Does it mean I need to get a newer graphics card? If so, which one do you recommend?

View PostPete Gaimari, on Feb 11 2017 - 08:55 AM, said:

I wish there was an easy answer. With all the help in this thread you'd be fixed up by now if it was easy. Everything I install just works, so I can't put myself in your spot.

There's something not compatible in your system, or you're doing something wrong during installation.

When you do the install with the 1.08 installer. You do choose the V2 rasterizers from the list right? Not after the install, but during the install.

I installed with the v1.08 installer and I clicked on direct3d v2.

#29 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2017 - 10:38 AM

This is a known problem with Spa67. My system is stronger than yours, but it still slows down on the start line area. I also only use 36fps.

#30 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,723 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2017 - 11:12 AM

Best advice that I can give is to 1.) up your system memory to 4GB and 2.) run a 64-bit version of Windows along with the 4GB Patch (only works on 64-bit OS with at least 4GB memory).  A discrete graphics card would be step 3.  :)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links