Jump to content


- - - - -

Pribluda Not Working


  • Please log in to reply
130 replies to this topic

#1 GrandPrixYannick

GrandPrixYannick

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 760 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Check out my channel for some nice GPL content :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 07 2016 - 08:12 AM

A few days ago my Windows 10 got an big update. Ever since then Pribluda (1.1.2.1) doesn't seem to work correctly anymore.

I have looked into the prilbuda files in the GPL folder but I could not find what the malfunction may be.
Tried both Direct3D v2 and OpenGL v2 and with Letterbox on and off, but I get the same results.



ADD: I also noticed my mirrors are always frozen. When the car begins to move, the mirror stays in the frame of when it stood still.
https://www.youtube....h?v=fuxLnga7-2U

Attached Files


Edited by GrandPrixYannick , Aug 07 2016 - 08:46 AM.


#2 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,679 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Aug 07 2016 - 01:04 PM

Maybe update your graphics card drivers to the latest working version for your graphics card.

Edited by Stefan Roess, Aug 07 2016 - 01:04 PM.


#3 GrandPrixYannick

GrandPrixYannick

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 760 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Check out my channel for some nice GPL content :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 07 2016 - 02:16 PM

My graphic card driver was abhorroribly outdated (I think it still was the same as when I purchased it 9 months ago!:o ) and I think it has really helped since it seems to hold on to 60fps on Spa 67 better. :up:

Unfortunately this did not solve the issue.

#4 GrandPrixYannick

GrandPrixYannick

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 760 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Check out my channel for some nice GPL content :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 08 2016 - 06:29 AM

Just found out that both Pribluda and the mirrors work perfectly normal on GPL 1.2.0.2, but not on GPL 1.3 and the mods.

I discovered that the mirrors do work like normal when watching replays on GPL 1.3 and the mods, but not when driving.

#5 GrandPrixYannick

GrandPrixYannick

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 760 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Check out my channel for some nice GPL content :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 11 2016 - 08:32 AM

Adding what I mentioned in a different topic, regarding online racing problems.
So, as seen in the pictures, I can't join 'lime' on the CanAm 66, while the track and mod are installed.

Can't be a Firewall / Defender issue, I turned Firewall off and Defender does not check on the entire Sierra folder (incl. GPLSecrets).

As for the problem above, I added the pribluda.ini and the text file (see below). Maybe a clue can be found.

Quote

Starting pribluda 1.1.2.1
build time: Jul  3 2010 11:18:21
found GPL (gplc65.exe)
GPL is v1.2.0.2
GPL is NonUS
playerini is: plac65.ini
found roglv2, attempting to hook...attempting to hook gpl( B)...success
attempting to hook gpl(enterto)...success
reading settings from ini...success
Setting opengl font size
wgl font size 9.000000
wgl font factor 2.000000
Using outline fonts

Attached Files



#6 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,743 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 11 2016 - 07:36 PM

After reading the posts in this thread, I was a little worried earlier this evening when I saw that Windows 10 wanted to install some updates on closedown. Instead of choosing "Update and shut down" as I normally do, I selected "Update and restart" so that I could do a quick check that everything was working ok. The update went ahead and the PC restarted, and fortunately for me when I started up GPL I found that it was working fine.

It's unfortunate that you're having problems Yannick, but if I can get GPL working after the latest Windows 10 update, then hopefully you should be able to solve your problem eventually.

#7 summerski

summerski

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted Aug 17 2016 - 07:35 AM

Hello. I too have just updated windows 10 and Pribluda has vanished. The good news is my FPS @60 have increased dramatically. I'll live with the pit-board unless someone has a fix.

Thanks,

Will

#8 roberto teso

roberto teso

    Unknown

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:everywhere
  • Interests:dark energy
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 18 2016 - 12:12 PM

I have experienced same problem, after Windows 10 update to anniversary edition some days ago.
I found that switching to d3dv2 rasterizer solve, someway, the problems, mirrors and Pribluda works, apparently well, but I had no time to test online

Before I was unable to use direct3d rasterizer, it was a lot worse than oglv2, in my rig.
By now it's not a total solution for me, GPL menu became flashing and very difficult to read, howsoever I try to hack with Nvidia Inspector I end with no sucess.
As a minor problem, I had to modify Pribluda.ini to match positions and dimension with new rasterizer.

For reference, this my (now really old) rig:
Windows 10 x64 Pro retail (not OEM)
Asus P5K
Intel Pentium Q9550
4 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX280
Logitech G25

#9 DDodge

DDodge

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Interests:Motorcycles, World Rally, F1
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Aug 20 2016 - 10:04 AM

Same problems here, no pribluda and half the screen shaded.  I switched to direct 3d 2 and the shadows are gone and pribluda is trying to work, I think, all confused up there in the top left.  Windows update also lost my G27 wheel, which took hours to fix.  :(  Oh, and I also updated my graphics drivers.

Don

Edited by DDodge, Aug 20 2016 - 06:08 PM.


#10 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 20 2016 - 11:31 AM

The screen is shaded because you have a Pribluda box running, but there is no text in it.  I don't know if that's because there's no data or if there is a graphics problem.  You might try using another font, like Times New Roman or Arial in the pribluda.ini.

To get rid of the shaded area, hit the usual buttons for shutting down the Pribluda displays, one by one.

Edited by Bob Simpson, Aug 20 2016 - 11:32 AM.


#11 DDodge

DDodge

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Interests:Motorcycles, World Rally, F1
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Aug 20 2016 - 06:08 PM

Moved gpl67c and started again through GEM - no change  Shut off all the boxes in pribluda, still shaded.  GPL 1.3 exe has the problem, while 1.202 does not.   Hmmm.

#12 GrandPrixYannick

GrandPrixYannick

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 760 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Check out my channel for some nice GPL content :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 21 2016 - 12:22 PM

I have used pribpatcher.exe to disable Pribluda for the time being, and it solves not only the half shaded part but also the mirrors in offline racing. So I think there is likely a link to it.

Even so I like using it so I hope we can get it fixed.

Edited by GrandPrixYannick , Aug 21 2016 - 12:22 PM.


#13 DDodge

DDodge

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Interests:Motorcycles, World Rally, F1
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Aug 22 2016 - 06:31 AM

Worked the same for me, Yannick,  I have it running. (60 fps?  who knows)  I sure would like to have pribluda back.

Don

#14 summerski

summerski

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted Aug 22 2016 - 09:01 AM

Ok. Progress Report. I switched to d3dv2 and am now able to see Prib but had to adjust the values to get them to align properly at the top. However, nothing shows up when on track. No names, no sector times etc. I must be missing something basic. Is there light at the end of the tunnel? I'm also running v1.202. Should I be running 1.3?

Thanks for any help/suggestions.

Cheers,

Will

Edited by summerski, Aug 22 2016 - 09:34 AM.


#15 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 22 2016 - 12:31 PM

Maybe this doesn't apply here, but just found that changing my monitor aspect ratio and resolution settings can make Pribluda appear and disappear.
(Win7, btw).
Pretty sure it should work same whether 1.202 or 1.3.

Edited by John Woods, Aug 22 2016 - 12:32 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links