Jump to content


- - - - -

Getting Into Nascar 2003...


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 GrandPrixYannick

GrandPrixYannick

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 834 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Check out my channel for some nice GPL content :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2014 - 06:25 AM

I decided to get to try N2K3, but I got some issues here.

I get an error before the main menu comes, saying:

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library

Program C:\Papyrus\NASCAR Racing 2003 Season\nr2003n.exe

R6025 - pure virtual function call

I got it using a .iso file. So I also got the no-CD file. I tried both DirectX D3D and OpenGL but both do not work.


#2 Frank_Mueller

Frank_Mueller

    ---

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stuttgart, Germany
  • Interests:Racing Sims

Posted Dec 29 2014 - 02:35 PM

I only have nr2003.exe

Edited by Frank_Mueller, Dec 29 2014 - 02:54 PM.


#3 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2014 - 03:37 PM

Check your software listing if it has Microsoft Visual c++ distributables runtime.
Most likely it is missing a component of such, which is why it halts.
Maybe the c++ runtime distributable wasn't installed properly?

#4 GrandPrixYannick

GrandPrixYannick

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 834 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Check out my channel for some nice GPL content :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2014 - 04:16 PM

View PostMECH, on Dec 29 2014 - 03:37 PM, said:

Check your software listing if it has Microsoft Visual c++ distributables runtime.
Most likely it is missing a component of such, which is why it halts.
Maybe the c++ runtime distributable wasn't installed properly?
Where do I check that?

Edited by GrandPrixYannick , Dec 29 2014 - 04:17 PM.


#5 Mc Wolf

Mc Wolf

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 77 posts

Posted Dec 29 2014 - 04:41 PM

Please read this ! (Post 4 & 6)

http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=4689

Cheers

#6 GrandPrixYannick

GrandPrixYannick

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 834 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Check out my channel for some nice GPL content :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2014 - 04:02 AM

View PostMc Wolf, on Dec 29 2014 - 04:41 PM, said:

Please read this ! (Post 4 & 6)

http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=4689

Cheers

I followed each step as according to #4 and I did everything correctly. I still get that message.

I think I should add what PC I have: Vista, 32-bit.

#7 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2014 - 05:49 AM

View PostGrandPrixYannick, on Dec 29 2014 - 04:16 PM, said:

View PostMECH, on Dec 29 2014 - 03:37 PM, said:

Check your software listing if it has Microsoft Visual c++ distributables runtime.
Most likely it is missing a component of such, which is why it halts.
Maybe the c++ runtime distributable wasn't installed properly?
Where do I check that?

I don't know if vista has the same layout but here it is for XP.
Also this is just a listing of what i have for the C++ distributable on my office pc.
It doesn't mean yours should be the same because i don't have nascar installed there.
Just check if there are some of these present at all.

Attached Thumbnails

  • software.JPG


#8 GrandPrixYannick

GrandPrixYannick

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 834 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Check out my channel for some nice GPL content :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2014 - 06:34 AM

Ah, yes, here they are.

Attached Thumbnails

  • bandicam 2014-12-30 13-34-11-667.jpg

Edited by GrandPrixYannick , Dec 30 2014 - 06:35 AM.


#9 MLGathome

MLGathome

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:simracing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2014 - 09:30 AM

Hi Yannick,

I am running NR2003 on Vista 32bit. Bought the CD on Marktplaats. No problems.
You should try the GTPmod!!

Greetings, Marcel

#10 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,457 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2014 - 11:15 AM

Go:

http://www.rubbins-r...nd-NR2003/page2

http://www.simracing...cd-patch.14683/

TP:

Edited by twinpotter, Dec 30 2014 - 11:25 AM.


#11 MLGathome

MLGathome

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:simracing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 01 2015 - 06:55 AM

Hi Yannick,

Any progress on your NR2003 install problems?
You can buy an CD on Marktplaats for €100,00.
It is an collecter item!!

Greetings, Marcel

#12 GrandPrixYannick

GrandPrixYannick

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 834 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Check out my channel for some nice GPL content :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 01 2015 - 11:28 AM

My bad, I have not been focusing on it last two days :D

The game is fully functional now.

Currently going through the driving lessons after a first run, I am really going to need to spend some time learning.
I had a small practice session driving about 10 laps on California with 43.9 as the fastest lap (no driving aids). I guess that it's still far off the pace, but fair for a rookie never driving it before ;)

#13 Frank_Mueller

Frank_Mueller

    ---

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stuttgart, Germany
  • Interests:Racing Sims

Posted Jan 01 2015 - 01:58 PM

Great, it works.
What was the  reason for the trouble?

Yannick, do you only want to drive in ovals?

#14 GrandPrixYannick

GrandPrixYannick

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 834 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Check out my channel for some nice GPL content :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 01 2015 - 05:24 PM

I think it is because I had
1) not patched it first and
2) had the wrong No CD patch

First I want to get used to the game as it is right now. Once I get more used to it I will try new tracks and mods.
I am pretty interested in the fact you can make your own AI characters and liveries along with it. If I take time for it I might make my own.

#15 BrunoB

BrunoB

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark, Jutland
  • Interests:GTP, GTP and iRacing
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Jan 02 2015 - 04:56 AM

View PostMLGathome, on Dec 30 2014 - 09:30 AM, said:

You should try the GTPmod!!
Hi Yannic
Just like MLG I would say you should try the GTP mod as soon as possible.
At least if you are not an oval fan.
Its pf course my personal oppinion but this mod is so rewarding and fun to drive (and tweak:-)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links