Jump to content


- - - - -

Monaco Sky Glitch

monaco glitch sky

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 FJBH10

FJBH10

    FJBH10

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Interests:Motorsport Engineering
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 25 2013 - 01:14 PM

Anyone know how to stop a glitch with Monaco where the sky completely glitches?
(Open the replay file through GPL)
This glitch occurs on all of  the mods I have installed.



FJBH10

Attached Files



#2 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 25 2013 - 02:09 PM

I'm afraid that anyone who looks at the replay will be using the car and track graphics in their own GPL installation.  It sounds like you have corrupted files somewhere.

Can you describe where it's happening and even better, attach a screenshot of the effect.  Just pause the replay and hit the PrtScn key on your keyboard.  Open MSPaint and paste the picture.

#3 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 25 2013 - 03:50 PM

Would a best guess be the sky.3do?
Noticed in the past switching them out from some other track has fixed things...also may give very strange results btw.
So first maybe copy in a correct new version of Monaco sky.3do?
What other files might cause sky glitches?

#4 FJBH10

FJBH10

    FJBH10

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Interests:Motorsport Engineering
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 02 2013 - 08:49 AM

The glitch only occurs on Monaco and occurs throughout the track.

Changing the sky and skybox files didn't make any difference.








                                                                                                                                                            FJBH10

Attached Files



#5 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 02 2013 - 10:21 AM

Appears exactly as noted in my first post..."very strange results," which have been confirmed
can be caused by copying-in an incorrect sky.3do. Doesn't mean that's the only possible cause.

Just guessing: you might try deleting sky related files one by one...the worst can happen is track won't load which is fixed by restoring the file. (If a deleted file isn't available in the track folder the same file name will be used out of the dat, btw).

Did this just start happening or since Monaco install?
Does it happen when running the OEM version?
Sometimes there's weird graphics when running less than all trackside objects.

#6 Yngwie

Yngwie

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 225 posts

Posted Nov 02 2013 - 10:27 AM

Which version of Monaco is this anyway? Car graphics look also a bit strange, very 'edgy' tyres. What hardware are you using?

#7 TvO - guest

TvO - guest
  • Guests

Posted Nov 02 2013 - 11:58 AM

Looks like you have set the detail bias all the way back. In your GPL options menu, set your detail slider more to the right (best would be 99 % so not all the way but almost). Also make sure you have all boxes ticked on the left side of the menu screen (trackside objects, bevelled tires etc.)

#8 TurboMan

TurboMan

    Jim Clark - Gilles Villeneuve - Tazio Nuvolari

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 492 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Interests:GPL, GTR2, Music
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Nov 02 2013 - 12:06 PM

View PostYngwie, on Nov 02 2013 - 10:27 AM, said:

Which version of Monaco is this anyway? Car graphics look also a bit strange, very 'edgy' tyres. What hardware are you using?

I'm almost sure that happens because he is using a low/medium Detail Bias and/or low resolution.

#9 FJBH10

FJBH10

    FJBH10

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Interests:Motorsport Engineering
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 29 2013 - 12:51 PM

Will try a higher detail bias, the only reason I was running such a low detail bias is because I am running this on my laptop which isn't very powerful and it has problems rendering a high detail bias but my new gaming PC will be completed soon so that should be fine with a higher detail bias and resolution.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                               FJBH10

#10 FJBH10

FJBH10

    FJBH10

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Interests:Motorsport Engineering
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 29 2013 - 12:57 PM

Nope, higher detail bias doesn't make any difference, could someone please attach the default Monaco sky.3do, I will try replacing the current one with that.

                                                                                                                                                                                         FJBH10

Attached Files



#11 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 11 2013 - 10:14 AM

The default sky 3do is inside the Monaco.dat. If you delete the one in the Monaco track folder, (outside of the dat), GPL will use the default. If you delete all the sky/horiz files then only the default files will be used. Maybe create a new folder and move them there, so they will be available for re-install if you want.
Did you notice recent post about download managers corrupting files? (Just thinking).

#12 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 11 2013 - 11:38 AM

I'm pretty sure that you have more than the sky graphics giving you trouble.  I'd redo the track from scratch and add graphics updates, checking that it's ok at each step.

See  http://srmz.net/inde...c=3145&hl=rocks and  http://srmz.net/inde...c=3530&hl=rocks for the Monaco updates.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: monaco, glitch, sky

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links