Jump to content


- - - - -

Another Black Screen When Exit Track


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#1 Warrenbnz

Warrenbnz

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 04 2018 - 04:39 AM

Hi All,

Ive returned to GPL after a long long time, 10 years or more?
I thought I'd give GPL another go and installed it on my laptop,
I'm using an Asus ROG G771JW which has an Intel i7 4750 CPU, 8gb ram, Nvidia Gefore GTX960M running on Windows 10
Everytime I exit track/car back to pits I get the black screen, no matter what mod I use.
Can hear the replay running in the background, and can esc/enter multiple times to get back to GEM so its not freezing.
I'm using OGLV2 at 1920*1020
I've tried the Hires menu patch with no luck, read as many posts as I could find on here and tried everything.
Nothing seems to cure the problem other than to run the game at 640*480

I'm getting to my wits end trying to cure this, but now I have to ask for help!!!!

Please someone has a solution?

#2 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 04 2018 - 05:52 AM

A bigtime guess...

Goto: core.ini and change replay value to higher number.
It has to be multiples of 128,000.
Mine is set at 384,000.

Would not bet this is the solution.
If it doesn't work try another number like 256,000.

Or that isn't it so at least you know that.



:D

Edited by John Woods, Oct 04 2018 - 05:54 AM.


#3 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,829 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 04 2018 - 06:02 AM

Just out of curiosity, did you try using D3Dv.2 instead of OGLv.2?

#4 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,325 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 04 2018 - 10:45 AM

This could also be an issue with your monitor. What monitor are you using? Switching resolutions (hi res in-car to 640x480) can be a problem - especially if it's a TV.

#5 Warrenbnz

Warrenbnz

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 04 2018 - 03:09 PM

Thanks John, I will try that : update: didnt work, though the core.ini that was there after a fresh install had replay at 180000

@Ginetto, D3Dv2 crashes to desktop

@Bob, its a 17" laptop, not hooked up to external monitor

Edited by Warrenbnz, Oct 04 2018 - 03:18 PM.


#6 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 04 2018 - 06:09 PM

Maybe, make sure at all places display resolution can be set that it is set to "native resolution" of the display.

Maybe, in Options menus, reduce number of sounds played to four?

Maybe reduce some objects in mirrors?

Guessing could be some kind of replay input overloading something?
:D

Edited by John Woods, Oct 04 2018 - 06:10 PM.


#7 Warrenbnz

Warrenbnz

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 04 2018 - 06:49 PM

native res of laptop is 1920*1080
from what Ive read the problem is when the game goes from screen res back to the low res used by menus
Reducing in game detail, sounds etc has no effect.
in game when i have tried out Spa67 for example, in all its glory at back of 19 car grid im getting 35.8fps at worst

#8 fajanko

fajanko

    Jani Posta

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 879 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Interests:"I am a semi-professional race car driver AND an amateur tattoo artist."
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 05 2018 - 02:29 AM

View PostWarrenbnz, on Oct 04 2018 - 06:49 PM, said:

native res of laptop is 1920*1080
from what Ive read the problem is when the game goes from screen res back to the low res used by menus
Reducing in game detail, sounds etc has no effect.
in game when i have tried out Spa67 for example, in all its glory at back of 19 car grid im getting 35.8fps at worst

It was the same for me since the last Win10 update. OpenGLv2 and having Fraps FPS displayed solved my problem.

#9 Warrenbnz

Warrenbnz

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 05 2018 - 03:20 AM

so have to run Fraps FPS to stop black screen when exiting car? interesting. worth a shot
Many thanks.. hope it works, im near ready to hit uninstall :(

#10 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,829 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 05 2018 - 04:46 AM

View Postfajanko, on Oct 05 2018 - 02:29 AM, said:

...
It was the same for me since the last Win10 update. OpenGLv2 and having Fraps FPS displayed solved my problem.
Wow! If that's true for Warrenbnz too, I'm gonna write to Microsoft and ask them how much ganja they're delivering in their Bellevue building since it  was legalized... unbelievable :blink:

#11 Warrenbnz

Warrenbnz

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 05 2018 - 05:21 AM

well that has cured the problem, running Fraps FPS has now allowed me to go back and forth from the car
D3Dv2 crashes to desktop, but can run OGL fine

GPL looks so good in hi res with everything on and no stutters. I used to run max of 1024*768, but this laptop designed for gaming is outstanding.. not bad for picking up from the step daughter for 1/3 of its value, because she wanted a macbook hahaha
winning!!!

Edited by Warrenbnz, Oct 05 2018 - 05:24 AM.


#12 Warrenbnz

Warrenbnz

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 05 2018 - 05:47 AM

tried running Fraps with overlay hidden and returned to black screen when exit car. Turned back on, and all good again.

#13 orlinos

orlinos

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:jazz
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Oct 05 2018 - 02:11 PM

View PostWarrenbnz, on Oct 05 2018 - 05:47 AM, said:

tried running Fraps with overlay hidden and returned to black screen when exit car. Turned back on, and all good again.

Yes, it's because GPL needs some kind of an overlay display on it, for some reason. Myself, I switched to Riva Tuner Statistics, since it has a much smaller fps display.

#14 Warrenbnz

Warrenbnz

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 05 2018 - 11:05 PM

thanks orlinos, might give that a try, but at least now I can use the sim and not feel like i want to uninstall it. next step will be to dig out my fanatec wheel

im still amazed that my laptop runs it so well, compared to the desktop I built back in the day with all the bells and whistles struggled

#15 SV3000

SV3000

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:B.C. Canada
  • Interests:AssettoCorsa,rFactor2,LiveForSpeed,Race07
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 06 2018 - 02:25 AM

View Postfajanko, on Oct 05 2018 - 02:29 AM, said:

It was the same for me since the last Win10 update. OpenGLv2 and having Fraps FPS displayed solved my problem.
Thanks! This is a great and valuable information, should include it in FAQ or somewhere so people can find them easier in the future (if haven't done yet).

#16 Warrenbnz

Warrenbnz

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 06 2018 - 05:36 AM

totally agree, none of the other black screen threads were remotely close.
I just tried rivatuner, and it didnt want to run on win10 64 bit, so went back to fraps, not elegant, but in the bottom right corner I dont even notice it

#17 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 06 2018 - 06:54 AM

Thread is linked in Tech Section at gpllinks.org


:D

#18 SV3000

SV3000

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:B.C. Canada
  • Interests:AssettoCorsa,rFactor2,LiveForSpeed,Race07
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 07 2018 - 10:32 AM

View PostWarrenbnz, on Oct 06 2018 - 05:36 AM, said:

totally agree, none of the other black screen threads were remotely close.
I just tried rivatuner, and it didnt want to run on win10 64 bit, so went back to fraps, not elegant, but in the bottom right corner I dont even notice it
Have you tried steam overlay (adding gpl exe to steam library and run gpl from there, overlay is activated by default), maybe will work? I usually run GPL via steam to take screenshots and it works great (using openglv2).

Also thanks to John :thumbup:

Edited by SV3000, Oct 07 2018 - 10:36 AM.


#19 Warrenbnz

Warrenbnz

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 08 2018 - 03:18 AM

dont have steam or any reason to run steam. only game installed is GPL. ill stick with Fraps since it works and dont have to install more software, but others may find that useful

Edited by Warrenbnz, Oct 08 2018 - 03:19 AM.


#20 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,325 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 08 2018 - 04:25 PM

View Postfajanko, on Oct 05 2018 - 02:29 AM, said:


It was the same for me since the last Win10 update. OpenGLv2 and having Fraps FPS displayed solved my problem.


My question is why? Is this the issue where GPL needs something running in the background for the CPU or GPU to realize that it's running a 3D game? I have similar specs to Warrenbnz (but a desktop rather than a laptop) but seemingly don't need that fix.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links