Jump to content


- - - - -

Gpl69X Installation Problem


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#21 CraigT

CraigT

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:Golf
    Racing

Posted May 23 2011 - 08:08 PM

I didn't install it using a Sierra folder. It is a GPL folder on the hard drive

#22 robert john

robert john

    Bob Anderson

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 23 2011 - 08:09 PM

Hmmm. I cannot get the installer to run properly. When I hit next on the initial screen it goes to an exit installation page. Hit resume and goes right back to same page. I've downloaded the mod several times but this is where I hit a brick wall.   ????????????????    :confused:

Peace

RJ

#23 Art-J

Art-J

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Warsaw, Poland
  • Interests:Aviation, vintage motorsports, history.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 23 2011 - 11:05 PM

The location of GPL folder is not important, as long as it was pointed properly during install process, so Craig's problem is related to something else.

#24 TvO - guest

TvO - guest
  • Guests

Posted May 24 2011 - 04:19 AM

Does the original mod still work? I'm suspecting somehow you currupted your layout files.

Tommie.

#25 sky

sky

    ultra highres junkie & 917 addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,549 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the last haven for petrolheads
  • Interests:travel, music, racing, vintage cars, model cars
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 24 2011 - 05:01 AM

View Postrobert john, on May 23 2011 - 08:09 PM, said:

Hmmm. I cannot get the installer to run properly. When I hit next on the initial screen it goes to an exit installation page. Hit resume and goes right back to same page. I've downloaded the mod several times but this is where I hit a brick wall.   ????????????????    :confused:

Peace

RJ

are you a win7 user? if so, please right click -> run as admin

#26 paul skingley

paul skingley

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 24 2011 - 05:01 AM

View PostCraigT, on May 23 2011 - 06:30 PM, said:

Well if that looks correct...
What else would cause a CTD?  :think:

I have never had a problem installing any of the other mods. This has me stumped

So it is the installer that will not run for you ?
If so I will upload a manual install package for you.

Send me a PM please.

paul

#27 CraigT

CraigT

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:Golf
    Racing

Posted May 24 2011 - 06:54 AM

View Postpaul skingley, on May 24 2011 - 05:01 AM, said:

View PostCraigT, on May 23 2011 - 06:30 PM, said:

Well if that looks correct...
What else would cause a CTD?  :think:

I have never had a problem installing any of the other mods. This has me stumped

So it is the installer that will not run for you ?
If so I will upload a manual install package for you.

Send me a PM please.

paul

Here is a screenshot of my CTD   Does the black box in the uppr left give any clues?

Tommie...I had changed some files in the Layout folder but that was for using the 3D screens for the 67s. To check it, I put the "backed up" Layout folder back in and re installed "extra" (still no love)
I started the original 69 mod and it runs fine

Paul..you have a pm

Attached Files


Edited by CraigT, May 24 2011 - 07:00 AM.


#28 robert john

robert john

    Bob Anderson

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 24 2011 - 01:21 PM

I've tried the right click and admin route. No go. Errors from OS.

Sorry I hi-jacked your thread Craig.    :oops:

My system is old, win XP but still ok for GPL.

I'll be all ears on this one.

Thanks

Peace

RJ

#29 CraigT

CraigT

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:Golf
    Racing

Posted May 24 2011 - 02:16 PM

No problem RJ...I am having problems too
I have XP also. I had to go into my account, create a password and right click on the installer; "run as" HP-Administrator enter my password and it installed.
My problem is I can get to the starting screen and when I hit the green button...I get a CTD
Can't seem to find a work around

#30 TvO - guest

TvO - guest
  • Guests

Posted May 25 2011 - 05:24 AM

View PostCraigT, on May 24 2011 - 02:16 PM, said:

No problem RJ...I am having problems too
I have XP also. I had to go into my account, create a password and right click on the installer; "run as" HP-Administrator enter my password and it installed.
My problem is I can get to the starting screen and when I hit the green button...I get a CTD
Can't seem to find a work around

wait, I had a thought. Am I think in understanding you can see the main menu, and then when you continue to select a track to race on, you get a CTD?

Go to C:\gpl\seasons, open up 69season.ini, and select 'Save As'. Then, in the 'Save as type:' field, select 'all files'. The enter as filename '69season.ini'. Then, select in the lowest box 'Coding:' ANSI, and save the file, allowing overwrite.

It could be that your 69season.ini somehow got the wrong coding, and doing the above steps reinstates the correct coding.

Also, if that doesn't work, try deleting your gplx69.exe, then open up GEM+ and untick every checkbox in the lower right corner. I've got everything unticked. What's Ffb2?

Tommie.

Edited by TvO, May 25 2011 - 05:27 AM.


#31 robert john

robert john

    Bob Anderson

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 26 2011 - 05:51 PM

Thanks to Paul I'm up and running. For some reason, operator error, I couldn't go the administrator route.       :hb:

Fantastic looking cars.  Thanks to the mod team and all involved.


Craig, hope you can get your situation resolved.


Thanks again Paul


Peace

RJ

#32 TvO - guest

TvO - guest
  • Guests

Posted May 27 2011 - 04:23 AM

View Postrobert john, on May 26 2011 - 05:51 PM, said:

Thanks to Paul I'm up and running. For some reason, operator error, I couldn't go the administrator route.       :hb:

Fantastic looking cars.  Thanks to the mod team and all involved.


Craig, hope you can get your situation resolved.


Thanks again Paul


Peace

RJ

Great, glad you got it sorted :thumbup:

Tommie.

#33 Kosmokrator

Kosmokrator

    Jackie Ickx

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted Jun 05 2011 - 04:37 PM

View PostCraigT, on May 24 2011 - 02:16 PM, said:

No problem RJ...I am having problems too
I have XP also. I had to go into my account, create a password and right click on the installer; "run as" HP-Administrator enter my password and it installed.
My problem is I can get to the starting screen and when I hit the green button...I get a CTD
Can't seem to find a work around

Hi Craig,

are you by any chance having trouble with DEP (Data Execution Prevention) ?
Maybe you just need to add the new gplx69.exe to the list of DEP exceptions (in case your system is running in DEP OPT OUT mode).
I currently have 7 exceptions which are all listed as "Grand Prix Legends" (all checked) in that DEP Dialog (Control ... System ... Extended).
They all list identical but each of them is another gpl*.exe, one for each mod (created by GEM+).

Edited by Kosmokrator, Jun 09 2011 - 05:18 PM.


#34 mikevar

mikevar

    John Surtees

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 27 2011 - 09:21 AM

After a long period of few drive in GPL I’m here to write of a problem that I have until beginning.
AI cars in this mod are slow especially on brakes and cornering phases (they lapping like the original 67 GPL).  I don’t understand why.
Perhaps I must check/change something in some file?
who knows which files (and what I must change in these) govern the AI speed?
Thanks in advance
Mike
p.s. I have tried to change AI speed in GEM without result

#35 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 27 2011 - 10:00 AM

I'm no expert on AI, but in each track's track.ini, you can adjust settings for top speed or cornering speed in:

dlong_speed_adj_coeff =

dlong_speed_maximum =

See the tutorial at  
http://home.online.n...g/track_ini.htm

There might be a way to adjust this roughly for all tracks in the Sierra\gpl\drvc69.ini drv69w.ini or gpl_ai.ini files

#36 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 407 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 16 2017 - 10:52 PM

same note as i posted in the 69x RELEASED thread...  but in case this is the better place to ask:
can't believe i've not tried this in a while, but i now get a CTD when pressing the Green button. i'm now on win10 and have admin rights.
the older 69 mod works fine.
i've followed Tommie's suggestions and installed Paul's layout files.
new driver -
carset=cars69
one thing that seems odd is tho GEM shows all the correct settings, when i launch, the splash screen is showing the Stewart Matra (is that correct?) i thought it would be something else. at the top it says 1969.. nothing about 69x

i'm <> close to not worrying about it as the old 69 gives me joy enough.
i'd try a reinstall if its suggested as a last resort.

thanks for any, but i've read thru all this forum and am a loss, short of starting anew.

#37 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 17 2017 - 09:29 PM

It's happened to me that a mod will stop working - especially the 67 F2 mod a few times.

I've found that the only way to get it going again is to reinstall the mod.  So it's undoubtedly some file(s) that got corrupted somehow, but it's a mystery to me.

#38 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 407 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 18 2017 - 07:14 PM

well i did it.. i resorted to re-install and rebooted as instructed, same result.
press green button, screen goes black... back to desktop.

#39 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,834 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 19 2017 - 04:59 AM

Did you check that you have the correct rasterizers selected with the new player?
Are all the sounds in there (from 0 to 10) ?
Also check the INIs, maybe select another season ini in GEM+ before to enter GPL; I remember sometimes they got corrupted and a CTD happen

#40 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 407 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 19 2017 - 10:20 AM

rasterizer=OpenGL
all sounds present (usually, doesn't the GREEN button do nothing if a sound is missing?)  when i press it, is when i get sent back to desktop.
69season.ini  is ANSI

is there supposed to be a 69x season?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links