Jump to content


- - - - -

Igor Doesn't Recognize Tracks


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Pablo_Fernandez

Pablo_Fernandez

    GPL Track Maker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Interests:GPL. Nascar. DTM. MOTO GP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 15 2014 - 04:32 PM

Hello guys, some time ago that i have this issue.
I have all the tracks and seasons correctly installed, I have no problem at all with VROC,but when I want to enter at whatever track from IGOR it says the track is not installed (??)

Any idea about it?

Thanks for help!

Attached Files


Edited by Pablo_Fernandez, Aug 15 2014 - 04:33 PM.


#2 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 15 2014 - 06:24 PM

Did iGOR ever work and if so, have you changed anything?  Under Options, have you BROWSED to the location of GPL.EXE?

Attached Files



#3 rcb

rcb

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Florida, USA
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 15 2014 - 07:41 PM

Do you have file indexing turned on?  Whenever I've had this problem in the past it was because I had forgotten to turn it on.

Posted Image

Edited by rcb, Aug 15 2014 - 07:50 PM.


#4 Pablo_Fernandez

Pablo_Fernandez

    GPL Track Maker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Interests:GPL. Nascar. DTM. MOTO GP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 16 2014 - 08:00 AM

Hi Bob, No, I didn't browsed anything?, neither changed the exe path.

rcb, I can't find that box to check it, where is it?

#5 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,828 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 16 2014 - 10:20 AM

Pablo!
Go to your main drive Cor D or whatever it is-Right click with mouse and select properties.Should be there?

#6 Pablo_Fernandez

Pablo_Fernandez

    GPL Track Maker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Interests:GPL. Nascar. DTM. MOTO GP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 16 2014 - 03:01 PM

View Posttwinpotter, on Aug 16 2014 - 10:20 AM, said:

Pablo!
Go to your main drive Cor D or whatever it is-Right click with mouse and select properties.Should be there?

Yes, Thanks. That box is turned on. It's ok.

Something curious, a friend send me his track folder, I overwrite it and now I can see the green point in IGOR, like the track is recognized, but when I try to enter, after a black screen it bounce me off to GEM again, and can't enter the server.
I tried to get into with another player, (66) and the same thing arise. Strange  :think:

Edited by Pablo_Fernandez, Aug 16 2014 - 03:03 PM.


#7 DLogan

DLogan

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts

Posted Aug 16 2014 - 11:13 PM

View PostPablo_Fernandez, on Aug 16 2014 - 03:01 PM, said:

Something curious, a friend send me his track folder, I overwrite it and now I can see the green point in IGOR, like the track is recognized, but when I try to enter, after a black screen it bounce me off to GEM again, and can't enter the server...

Bad news: it's not that easy to add tracks with GPL.

Good news: it's a lot easier than it used to be! (oh, believe me... ;) )

Go into GEM+, and use the "Seasons" button to enter Season Manager. Use it to add the tracks from the list in the left-hand window to the season file you want in the right hand window (you can sort them by directory name while you're in there). Then click "OK" to back out to the main GEM+ window.

You can also choose to use the same season list for all your different mods (I use 67season.ini) by using the drop-down list to the right of the "Seasons" button for each driver. That way, when I add a track to one mod, it's available for all mods.

Try to test changes you've made offline (either training or single race) before trying it online. If it works in one but not the other, you have a more serious problem, but it's also a clue as to what's wrong, and the guys here are great at getting stuff sorted out.

Edited by DLogan, Aug 16 2014 - 11:16 PM.


#8 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,088 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 19 2014 - 03:56 AM

View PostPablo_Fernandez, on Aug 16 2014 - 03:01 PM, said:

Something curious, a friend send me his track folder, I overwrite it and now I can see the green point in IGOR, like the track is recognized, but when I try to enter, after a black screen it bounce me off to GEM again, and can't enter the server.
I tried to get into with another player, (66) and the same thing arise. Strange  :think:

I had similar issues when I migrated my install to my new HD. Just moving your track folder from one HD to another messes with IGOR. Rename your tracks folder, make a new folder named tracks in the main GPL folder. Copy the individual track folders from your renamed track folder to the new one. That should solve it.

#9 Pablo_Fernandez

Pablo_Fernandez

    GPL Track Maker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Interests:GPL. Nascar. DTM. MOTO GP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 23 2014 - 11:41 AM

Yep, That's it. It's the solution. Thanks Michi.

#10 davec

davec

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 27 2020 - 06:32 AM

6 years later & this is still helpful :)

I'd also re-installed GPL / copied to a new Windows installation.
I found that iGOR was fine if I re-created the specific track folders & then copied the data files to the new folder.
That is fine for a couple of tracks, but soon becomes tedious.

Re-creating the tracks folder itself is much easier :)

Thanks for the tip!

#11 Tobodestroyer2020

Tobodestroyer2020

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, French Horns, Cycling
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 24 2020 - 04:32 PM

Hi DaveC,

I wish it was this simple. This method doesn't work for me. It's driving me mad. Which version of Windows are you using?




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links