Jump to content


- - - - -

Guide To Run On Windows10 With Nvidia And Fanatec Csw V2, Pedals V3


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#21 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 01 2016 - 06:11 PM

Bo, just a quick hint for your installation of GEM+ and G.P.L.  Do not install either to Program Files or Program Files (x86).  Create a new folder on the root of your drive.  ie C:\Sierra\GPL  (for the game) and C:\Sierra\GPLSecrets  (ie GEM+)  Give that a whirl and see if that improves things.  Do your installs with Win10 running.

#22 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,922 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 01 2016 - 06:25 PM

You need to install GEM+, you cannot just copy the folder to be able to run it.
As Greg said, do not install either GEM+ and GPL into program folder or program folder x86

#23 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 424 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 02 2016 - 09:48 AM

ok... good (so far) got GEM installed << (didn't know i couldn't COPY)    and connection to iGor established :)

now to get the g25 working ....CONTROL PANEL finds a G25 but it shows an image of what looks more like a playstation game controller. NOT the wheel/pedals
nothing in properties to change to a different 'wheel'... or calibrate


thanks boys!

#24 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 02 2016 - 11:18 AM

Keep at it.. I have Win 10 and GPL .. using a Sidewinder force feedback. . windows doesnt see it correctly sometimes so I have to unplug it and plug it in again.. dont worry about the icon Windows shows.. the only thing that matters is that its identified correctly and that GPL lets you calibrate it correctly and use it in game..

#25 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 424 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 02 2016 - 11:41 AM

g25... ok.. i ignore the control panel image... launch GPL and hey!  the shifter lights come on :)
however, no joy still in calibration.
it only allows 2 input (wheel is almost stiff, and throttle no brake/no clutch

in control panel calibration options i can only move wheel (slightly) and nothing else, no other options for 'brake, or shifter buttons

#26 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,922 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 02 2016 - 11:53 AM

Did you DL the drivers from Logitech or used win10 defaults?

#27 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 424 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 02 2016 - 12:05 PM

i copied the entire Logitech folder from XP...
apparently your saying that wont do :P
thanks...off to find them now -

do i want 32 or 64 bit download?
w10 is 64..but is the g25?

#28 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,922 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 02 2016 - 12:27 PM

You want 64 if win10 is 64 :)

#29 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 424 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 02 2016 - 12:43 PM

thanks!  fingers crossed :)

seems to be working.
had to do some fiddling tho.

i had a FF setting that GEM loaded... looks like that 'code' (?) wasn't liked by w10
so i disabled *unchecked* the box

then i didn't have FF so back to iGor to check the use FF box :P
setting are different (of course) but they work!
they ALL work !!  even the clutch :o

i have a profiler in win10 for the G25 too ... i think it all revolved around the LGS510(64bit) install - yay!!

thanks everyone for ALL your help ~

#30 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 905 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Jul 02 2016 - 03:27 PM

View PostBo Bruce, on Jul 02 2016 - 12:05 PM, said:

i copied the entire Logitech folder from XP...
apparently your saying that wont do :P
thanks...off to find them now -

do i want 32 or 64 bit download?
w10 is 64..but is the g25?

You cant just copy every file. Especially drivers need to be installed to work properly as they are much deeper integrated in the OS than simply needing the files to be at the right place.

#31 Evil Fuzzy

Evil Fuzzy

    Chris Irwin

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:simracing, slot cars
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 03 2016 - 09:44 AM

I installed Windows 10 today and unfortunately, GPL won't run in OpenGLv2 now. It's all fine until I go to the track and the screen goes black. I can hear the engine running and all controls work. Repeated Esc + Enter to go back keep a blank screen until exiting GPL. I updated my Nvidia GT740M drivers, but that didn't help. (and have now rolled back to the previous one to avoid anything else going wrong :) )

#32 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 905 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Jul 03 2016 - 03:11 PM

The two rasterizers are pretty much interchangeable, D3D7v2 might work better with your current system.

#33 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,350 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 03 2016 - 04:20 PM

Quote

I updated my Nvidia GT740M drivers, but that didn't help


Make absolutely certain that you have downloaded the drivers for your OS and whether it’s 32 or 64 bit.

#34 mcmirande

mcmirande

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 941 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucumán, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 17 2019 - 05:17 PM

... wrong thread

Edited by mcmirande, Jan 17 2019 - 05:33 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links