Jump to content


- - - - -

Bugs In Gpl

A/Rbar bugs; esc +return bugs

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 quattr020V

quattr020V

    quattro20v

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gloucestershire UK
  • Interests:Raced cars '70s to early '80s; bikes mid '80s to '91; hillclimbed cars 2006 to 2009
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 30 2019 - 06:31 AM

I have returned to GPL after a lengthy layoff of approx 15 years, having started on Win98SE and a steam computer.
I am now running an HP 8000 elite with Core Duo Intel processor 3.4Ghz + 8Gb ram. with Intel graphics plus the Intel graphics media accelerator.
I have a Logitech Driving Force Pro wheel and pedals.
I have loaded both early and v1.3 beta versions of GPL.
The graphics has been set to OpenGL V2setup,( having tried the directX and found it wanting).
Frame rate in both versions is 36. I run in 1280x1024 on an HPL1710 screen.

Problem 1
I start with V1.3.
I set the antirollbars to 0lbf/in,
I save the settings.
The min rate reverts to 40lbf/in!!!
After checking my actions etc I have concluded there is a bug.
When I run the original version, downloaded at the same time as v1.3, I can set the antiroll bar to 0lbf/in and the setting is saved. This is how it should be.
Problem 2
If I wish to change the set-up after stopping on the circuit (Nurburgring) and press Esc followed by Return, the screen blacks out leaving the only the cursor visible.
This problem is intermittent, and seems to be influenced by motion of the car.
I have to Ctrl Alt Del to return to normality, when I find the resolution to be 640x480 or similar. It gives a message saying that the resolution is incorrectly set . I check using the Intel button on the notification bar, but all is OK!
At the moment I find the original version more to my liking than V1.3.

Nevertheless, it's great to be able run GPL again, and thanks to all you software wizards who have made it possible. :bravo:

#2 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,068 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 30 2019 - 09:01 AM

Hi, welcome back

You started with W98SE but what OS is it now?

IMO you should install GPL with the installer 1.08 if that  isn't V1,3.

#3 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,334 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Oct 30 2019 - 12:27 PM

Welcome back to GPL.

Have you done a fresh Installation of GPL or did you update your old one (in case you had an old backup)?

Maybe this is of help?
Grand Prix Legends (GPL)
Easy Installation Guide

http://www.gplworld....tallation-guide

Edited by Stefan Roess, Oct 30 2019 - 04:39 PM.


#4 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,726 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 30 2019 - 03:15 PM

A lot has happened in 15 years. Your install method is too old.

Use this installer.

https://gplps.wordpr...-gpl-installer/

More links to play with.

http://www.gpllinks.org/

#5 quattr020V

quattr020V

    quattro20v

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gloucestershire UK
  • Interests:Raced cars '70s to early '80s; bikes mid '80s to '91; hillclimbed cars 2006 to 2009
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 31 2019 - 10:53 AM

Thanks for the feedback.
I'll start at the top.
My HP Intel Core Duo ( two processors show on taskmanager performance screen)
has Win 7 Pro 64bit loaded. It does run 32bit software.
I downloaded gplinstall_beta_1.08.exe  and gplworld easy installation guide.pdf.
By default I must have run the exe file - I now have v1.2.0.2 and V1.3.
My main problem at this moment is the Papyrus window keeps crashing.
I have the graphics on OpenGL V2.  
Graphics : Intel® Q45/Q43 Express Chipset     4.5        Gaming graphics :  1695 MB Total available graphics memory                             3.6
The figures at the rhs are the scores out of 7.9 for performance.
When I ran GPL on a Win98SE computer, it had a Voodoo 3 or 5 neither of which had anything like the memory the Intel board above.
I have tried isolating the computer from my home network, and disabling any likely components of Kaspersky; I can pause Kaspersky, but it continues to look for updates. Neither of these actions has any effect.
When I installed GPL I followed the instructions. I assume all relevant patches, fixes etc are loaded.

The last weirdo occurred this afternoon. I have a Logitech Force Pro from way back, with buttons paddleshifts and standard gear lever.
Guess what - GPL decided it didn't like the gearlever anymore and refused to recognise it. I checked it in the device panel of Win 7 and all the lights work when the buttons/paddles/gearlever etc are operated.

The minor issue with the minimum antiroll bar settings - depends which option I select  in training .
I can select 0lbf/in  for the novice car but not for the grand prix car which won't drop below 40lbf/in

Looks like a reload, unless you guys have any other suggestions?

Edited by quattr020V, Oct 31 2019 - 10:58 AM.


#6 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,726 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 31 2019 - 11:33 AM

You will have two exe on your desktop after using the installer. I delete the V1.2 and use the V 1.3.

Did you delete what you had installed before using the 1.08 installer? You want to start clean with no GPL installs at all.

#7 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,663 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 31 2019 - 01:58 PM

As Pete says clear everything out before fresh install.

I use CCleaner and UnCleaner after I uninstall games. Keeps my PC squeeky clean and buzzing along nicely. Google them and try.

TP:😁

#8 quattr020V

quattr020V

    quattro20v

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gloucestershire UK
  • Interests:Raced cars '70s to early '80s; bikes mid '80s to '91; hillclimbed cars 2006 to 2009
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 31 2019 - 04:44 PM

Yes it was a clean installation. I remember having to download the XP version all those years ago, and it made me search again - hence the clean install in Win 7 Pro. (My other username is Au200tq - I joined in 2006! )
For some reason the site would not allow me to sign in using those details - Au200tq is still in the member's list. :wall:

Anyhow, I have both of the versions on the desktop.
The question moves to why the Papyrus window shuts down.
I have just re-read the installation pdf, which says that the 3D acceleration loaded , OPenGLV2 or D3Dv2, should be selected in Graphics Options.
If  that is the case why is one or the other not greyed-out? I  tried both, but the D3Dv2 did not work at all well, so I selected OpenGLV2 - the difference was amazing.
I will try a clean install again, and note down my choices, unless there is a log file somewhere with this data in it.
I'll keep you posted.
Cheers

#9 PTRACER

PTRACER

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 199 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Motor racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 14 2019 - 10:36 PM

The answer is probably your graphics card. Intel Media Accelerator. While these can display 3D graphics, they are really designed for watching movies in HD, not playing games.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links