Jump to content


- - - - -

Spa67 Problem


  • Please log in to reply
59 replies to this topic

#31 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,748 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 12 2015 - 04:53 PM

It's "Spa-lendid"!!!  :)

#32 Fat Rich

Fat Rich

    Lazy Blipper

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 762 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fallen out of the Karussell again
  • Interests:GPL has got me by the throat and won't let go.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 13 2015 - 03:36 AM

It's an in-spa-ration to all us trackbuilders to make better looking circuits in the future. :really: :duh: :ermm:

Edited by Fat Rich, Mar 13 2015 - 03:38 AM.


#33 MrDarkSide

MrDarkSide

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 14 2015 - 09:36 AM

Sorry, I Masta missed the joke.

#34 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 14 2015 - 11:44 AM

I'm in De-Spa-rate need of a good one.
Maybe in another Spa-ce and Time.

#35 chris skepis

chris skepis

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 471 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 18 2015 - 02:28 AM

Now I am having the same problem with Spa67 with the 67mod. If I keep the old Spa in the gp.ini file, I can go to championship with no problem. If I change to Spa67 it goes ctd, but runs ok on single race.

#36 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,693 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Mar 18 2015 - 04:59 PM

View Postchris skepis, on Mar 18 2015 - 02:28 AM, said:

Now I am having the same problem with Spa67 with the 67mod. If I keep the old Spa in the gp.ini file, I can go to championship with no problem. If I change to Spa67 it goes ctd, but runs ok on single race.

Chris posted in this thread "gp.ini" more details about his old/new problem:
http://srmz.net/inde...678#entry109654

Edited by Stefan Roess, Mar 18 2015 - 05:02 PM.


#37 pioujd428

pioujd428

    Chris

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth Australia
  • Interests:1967 and 1968
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 28 2015 - 01:24 AM

Hi guys. Would like to say another thanks for Spa67 it works perfectly with the 67's. :thumbup:

A different problem to Chris Skepis' one but the topic title is Spa67 Problem so I thought to post here. I cannot get Spa67 to work with the 69-Extras. After about a minute the track freezes and I need to alt/ctrl/del. I have no trouble running the track with any of the other mods. I can load the Targa Florio with the 69s so it isn't an issue with long tracks. I have tried the low res version of Spa67 but it still freezes. Has anyone worked out a solution?

Although Spa is not needed for 69 F1 it is needed for 68. The carset is months old and I am not working on it at the moment but getting Spa67 working with the 68's will probably interest me again.

Attached Files



#38 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,637 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 28 2015 - 05:06 AM

I just tried with 69xtra here and they work just fine with D3Dv2.
I don't have the 69 mod installed though so I can't tell if there's an issue with it.

#39 davef

davef

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,056 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Auto Racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 28 2015 - 06:48 AM

View Postpioujd428, on Mar 28 2015 - 01:24 AM, said:



Although Spa is not needed for 69 F1 it is needed for 68. The carset is months old and I am not working on it at the moment but getting Spa67 working with the 68's will probably interest me again.

:wow: :drool2: :excited:  1968 ! 1968 ! 1968 ! 1968 ! :please:

Chris, that preview looks amazing, thank you  ! :wubit:

#40 pioujd428

pioujd428

    Chris

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth Australia
  • Interests:1967 and 1968
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 28 2015 - 08:19 PM

Ah well maybe its just me and my computer just doesn't like Spa67 with the 69-Extras.

I have tried everything I can think of the low-res version, changing the core.ini replay settings, rasterizers, lowering all the detail options in gpl as well as other things I probably forgot about. It always freezes about 3 minutes in. As I have said I have no problems with any other mods so it seems to be a pretty weird problem. I haven't tried the original 69's but I need the 69-Extras. :shrug:

Thanks Dave I really want to do 68.

Edited by pioujd428, Mar 28 2015 - 08:34 PM.


#41 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 29 2015 - 08:30 AM

You should post your system specs.

Have you tried the 4GB fix - see http://srmz.net/inde...=90#entry106476

Edited by Bob Simpson, Mar 29 2015 - 08:31 AM.


#42 pioujd428

pioujd428

    Chris

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth Australia
  • Interests:1967 and 1968
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 01 2015 - 03:54 AM

Yes I patched my original gpl.exe so I always have the 4gb patch on now. I also tried re installing the track.

Not sure on my system specs but I can start a race (and run it through) from the back of the grid no fps worries or problems at all with the 66's and my 67's on the standard version. With the 69-Extras it's always around the same time that it freezes no matter how low I set the graphics options. So I'm pretty certain it's not because my computer power can't handle the track.

O well. :idunno:

Edited by pioujd428, Apr 01 2015 - 04:39 AM.


#43 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 01 2015 - 07:09 AM

For system specs hit the start button > programs > accessories > run and type in dxdiag.

#44 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 01 2015 - 11:24 AM

Hi all !


I have a special problem with the "Spa67"-track.

I must use the low-res-version of the track for my old computer to run this excellent piece of work.

After installing all parts i get a track-folder with the size of 944 MB on my HD. I try to unpack and repack with WinMip2 for less HD-space (near 300 MB can saved). Unpack running fine but unlucky with 3 versions of WinMip (2.14 / 2.16.6 and 2.16.8) i get an error message for the repack.

Any ideas how to repack the files ? Maybe there are other tools out to do the job ? How was the original packed ?


Greetings

Achim

#45 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,637 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 01 2015 - 11:28 AM

You can use DATman or DooDat.
I use DATman all the time




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links