Jump to content


- - - - -

Problems With Antialiasing


  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#1 rdasilva

rdasilva

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy\ maranello
  • Interests:simulazione di guida.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 08 2015 - 02:17 AM

hello guys I have a laptop, intel and nvidia graphics card, the PC is the 2012.
the two are procesori 2.1 ghz, the graphics card is the nvidia 430.
game on flatscreen full hd 1920x1080 with details to max, with open glv2.
  with 36 fps with all cars in hd I can play well.
  performance with LPG are very good, I'm happy, l 'only flaw I notice are the two white lines on the edge of the track that are distant jagged, I tried everything but I have not solved.

the car 's setting, the buildings ... it's all ok .... just the two white lines (in the distance) are a bit jagged ..... but I can not improve the situation.
the strange thing is that if I put everything  AA off nvidia panel and in the game, does not change anything, if I raise or Down  the change  of AA does not change anything, why?

sorry, use google translator!
thanks

Edited by rdasilva, Jan 08 2015 - 02:39 AM.


#2 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 08 2015 - 04:25 AM

That 's normal . You still have those jagged lines, only when you look at the white line far in the distance.Setting AA at 8X or 16 X won't change it.Tried it with all combinations possible,and with the others AA settings  in OGL V2.

But if you don't enable AA In the N Vidia control panel, you shld see a difference.

didn't try all with D3 D V 2.

Edited by M Needforspeed, Jan 08 2015 - 08:56 AM.


#3 rdasilva

rdasilva

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy\ maranello
  • Interests:simulazione di guida.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 08 2015 - 06:57 AM

yes, I tried to put in AA off without notice changes .... I expected a worsening!

AA nelpannello then it is better to put it to off?

you're telling me that if you use aa oglv2 can not important?

Edited by rdasilva, Jan 08 2015 - 07:32 AM.


#4 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 08 2015 - 08:16 AM

...

Edited by M Needforspeed, Jan 08 2015 - 08:20 AM.


#5 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 08 2015 - 08:19 AM

Sorry, that 's not exactly what I say

to make it simple, go to your N Vidia control panel, click on  3D parameters, then select program parameters.

Then, find the path where your gpl.exe is installed.You 'll see the gpl.exe appears on the small window

You ' ll see a list of 3D settings parameters.


Try those 4 Anti Aliasing parameters.In french ANTICRENELAGE, but I think you 'll identify them . Save your settings and you can close window control panel.  

Try the gpl.exe .That 's it !

Attached Files


Edited by M Needforspeed, Jan 08 2015 - 08:33 AM.


#6 Fat Rich

Fat Rich

    Lazy Blipper

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 762 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fallen out of the Karussell again
  • Interests:GPL has got me by the throat and won't let go.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 08 2015 - 09:19 AM

You might find some circuits are more affected by anti-aliasing than others, if the track builder has gone to a lot of trouble hiding the joins between different surfaces using clever texturing then there won't be many jagged edges to smooth.

For example at the new Spa I'd be surprised if you see much difference as the transitions between tarmac and grass have all the grass blades blending into the tarmac, same with all the bushes, trees etc.

You might find it easier to test AA settings on the most primitive looking track you can think of.

#7 rdasilva

rdasilva

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy\ maranello
  • Interests:simulazione di guida.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 08 2015 - 10:28 AM

View PostM Needforspeed, on Jan 08 2015 - 08:19 AM, said:

Sorry, that 's not exactly what I say

to make it simple, go to your N Vidia control panel, click on  3D parameters, then select program parameters.

Then, find the path where your gpl.exe is installed.You 'll see the gpl.exe appears on the small window

You ' ll see a list of 3D settings parameters.


Try those 4 Anti Aliasing parameters.In french ANTICRENELAGE, but I think you 'll identify them . Save your settings and you can close window control panel.  

Try the gpl.exe .That 's it !
I'll try thanks, my setting is the same as yours.

#8 rdasilva

rdasilva

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy\ maranello
  • Interests:simulazione di guida.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 09 2015 - 03:11 PM

I tried as you suggested but the two white lines you can still see a little jagged ... but only in the distance.

I think is the circuit .... other circuits with the same settings are much better ....   goodwood and Ferrand worse .
with my pc I do not think they can be improved.

Edited by rdasilva, Jan 09 2015 - 03:13 PM.


#9 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 09 2015 - 03:50 PM

In these kinds of discussions about image quality, you should post a screenshot.

On the track, hit the PrtScr key, open MSPaint (usually \system32\mspaint.exe) and paste it there.  However screenshots won't work in the OpenGLv2 rasterizers.

Edited by Bob Simpson, Jan 09 2015 - 04:00 PM.


#10 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 09 2015 - 03:57 PM

Bob,

I think he can use FRAPS,as an alternative.  screenshots works with V2.

Edited by M Needforspeed, Jan 09 2015 - 04:03 PM.


#11 rdasilva

rdasilva

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy\ maranello
  • Interests:simulazione di guida.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 09 2015 - 04:23 PM

in the game you can save the 'image ... in that folder will end the' saved image?
I can put the 'saved image here?

#12 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 09 2015 - 04:43 PM

???

If you're talking about he built in feature of GPL to make screenshots, it only worked with a graphics card which is not available any longer.  You have to use the method I or M Needforspeed noted.

#13 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 09 2015 - 05:27 PM

...

download and install fraps

http://www.fraps.com/download.php

then, click on Screenshots

Then, you 'll see the path where the image will be stored

Select your screen capture hotkey

go in GPL You can process multi captures

left the game, and you' ll have your images in the folder .

they will be on .bmp format . Before you post them, please convert them to .jpg with Photoshop or another software, and post them here. BMP is a bit heavy for image size.
We are still here to help you, with Bob you are in very good hands

Attached Files


Edited by M Needforspeed, Jan 09 2015 - 05:43 PM.


#14 rdasilva

rdasilva

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy\ maranello
  • Interests:simulazione di guida.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 10 2015 - 04:20 AM

sorry, it's better to put jpg? will prevent the passage bmp in jpg.Posted Image

Edited by rdasilva, Jan 10 2015 - 04:24 AM.


#15 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 10 2015 - 04:26 AM

View Postrdasilva, on Jan 10 2015 - 04:20 AM, said:

sorry, it's better to put jpg? will prevent the passage bmp in jpg.Posted Image
But with the free version of FRAPS, have you seen you can't capture in jpg;Only BMP




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links