Jump to content


- - - - -

High Resolution And 4K Uhd


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 lisha990

lisha990

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria - Graz
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 02 2019 - 02:29 AM

Hi all! Recently got my new gaming rig with an all new Samsung UHD 4K TV being used as a monitor. I can't run it in any other resolution then 1154 x 824. When I try a higher resolution the game appears in the upper left.
Gem+ with Nigels rasterizers is used, i played with all the mip possibilities and with all possible resolutions on my tv to no afford.
So I tried my old Samsung TV and it works with 1900 x 1200!!!
Does anyone have an idea how to get my 4K monitor to work?

#2 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 02 2019 - 07:55 AM

Try this.

In GEM > Rasterizer button > DirectMirrorRendering = > try checking or unchecking it.

Edited by Bob Simpson, Dec 02 2019 - 07:55 AM.


#3 lisha990

lisha990

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria - Graz
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 02 2019 - 08:09 AM

Hi Bob! Already tried, made no difference

#4 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,095 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 02 2019 - 08:29 AM

"new gaming rig with an all new Samsung UHD 4K TV"

Wich GPU and how are they connected? HDMI or Display port?

#5 lisha990

lisha990

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria - Graz
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 02 2019 - 08:36 AM

AMD Ryzen 7 2700X 8 core - 64 Bit System Win10 (latest patch)
connected via HDMI

Edited by lisha990, Dec 02 2019 - 08:44 AM.


#6 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,095 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 02 2019 - 08:44 AM

GPU = graphic card ;)

HDMI can be limited in resolutions!

#7 lisha990

lisha990

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria - Graz
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 02 2019 - 08:47 AM

Geforce RTX 2080 Ti

Attached File  Res 1600 x 1200.jpg   107.6K   62 downloads

Thats how I see it

Edited by lisha990, Dec 02 2019 - 08:54 AM.


#8 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,095 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 02 2019 - 08:55 AM

HDMI 2.0b needs good HDMI cable, do you get 4K with other programs?

Have you installed with the GPL 1.08 installer?

#9 lisha990

lisha990

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria - Graz
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 02 2019 - 08:55 AM

View PostCookie, on Dec 02 2019 - 08:44 AM, said:

GPU = graphic card ;)

HDMI can be limited in resolutions!

🤣🙈🙉🙊

#10 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,095 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 02 2019 - 09:00 AM

There was a thread with this problem...

afair had to do with the native resolution of the TV

Edited by Cookie, Dec 02 2019 - 09:02 AM.


#11 lisha990

lisha990

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria - Graz
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 02 2019 - 09:21 AM

4K works with any other program. HDMI cable is fine - meanwhile I tried to fit the resolution of my tv to the resolution of the rasterizers - didn't work

It works fine with my old TV which has a native res of 1600 x 900 or even a bit more.
I found out, that the res works fine when the second value is not higher than  900

And I can't use my old GPL CD anymore because I'm lacking of a DVD at my rig

Edited by lisha990, Dec 02 2019 - 09:22 AM.


#12 rcb

rcb

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Florida, USA
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 02 2019 - 09:25 AM

In this post use step F for the fix :   http://srmz.net/inde...showtopic=12523

Edit for clarity:  If windows display scaling is set above 100% you end up with the picture in post 7.  The fix is to disable scaling for your gpl.exe's as explained in the link.

Edited by rcb, Dec 02 2019 - 09:37 AM.


#13 lisha990

lisha990

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria - Graz
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 02 2019 - 10:00 AM

RCB ... it worked !!!

Thanks a lot :up:

#14 roberto teso

roberto teso

    untitled

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:elsewhere
  • Interests:shoestrings theory
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 04 2019 - 03:34 PM

Please, can you confirm that your TV really says that you are at 4k?

In a Samsung TV (fairly recent) you can see this pressing the Info key, normally over the right arrow in the bottom part of the TV remote.

Can you confirm that your TV are displaying actualy 3280x2160?

And at what frequency? (Same as over explained, it's displayed when you press the Info key)

Thanks in advance.

#15 lisha990

lisha990

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria - Graz
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 08 2019 - 08:21 AM

Hi Roberto!
I pressed the Info Button on my Samsung TV and the resolution shown in the upper right says 3840x2160 /30p

Hope that helps

#16 roberto teso

roberto teso

    untitled

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:elsewhere
  • Interests:shoestrings theory
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 16 2019 - 02:44 AM

Thank you very much lisha990,
honestly I doubted that GPL, or in general the old DX7 games, could reach 4k (3840x2169), with my PC, connected to a Samsung 4k TV, I was not able to bring GPL to 4k because I had not followed the F point as indicated by rcb to post #12.

Following those instructions I managed to start GPL in 4k, now my problem is that the TV always goes to 60 Hz, causing problems if I have to run at 36 fps, I have to play with settings of the video card, tho anyway, even 30 Hz it should not be fine if you have to play at 36 fps, as there is a drop of 6 frames every 36...

Edit reason: mistype correction.

Edited by roberto teso, Dec 16 2019 - 02:45 AM.


#17 robwmack

robwmack

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gilbert Plains, Manitoba, Canada
  • Interests:Motor Racing, Slot Car Racing, Sim Racing, Hockey, Military History
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 16 2019 - 09:31 AM

Am I missing something? Why is this in the "GPL Rank" sub-forum? Just wondering.

#18 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 21 2019 - 07:39 AM

Topic moved.

Thanks to robwmack for pointing this out :thumbup:

#19 sky

sky

    ultra highres junkie & 917 addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,553 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the last haven for petrolheads
  • Interests:travel, music, racing, vintage cars, model cars
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 26 2019 - 07:28 AM

View Postroberto teso, on Dec 16 2019 - 02:44 AM, said:

Thank you very much lisha990,
honestly I doubted that GPL, or in general the old DX7 games, could reach 4k (3840x2169), with my PC, connected to a Samsung 4k TV, I was not able to bring GPL to 4k because I had not followed the F point as indicated by rcb to post #12.

Following those instructions I managed to start GPL in 4k, now my problem is that the TV always goes to 60 Hz, causing problems if I have to run at 36 fps, I have to play with settings of the video card, tho anyway, even 30 Hz it should not be fine if you have to play at 36 fps, as there is a drop of 6 frames every 36...

Edit reason: mistype correction.

Hi,
I've been struggling with the same sort of issues since moving to a 4k screen and a 2080ti. First world problems, I guess. DX7 should not be able to run at 3840x2160 as it is limited to something like 2560x1440 as max resolution. So my assumption is that Lisha is running OGL v2 at that resolution. I have tried that as well and couldn't live with the appalling performance since I'm a user of the 60fps patch. Anything less than 60 doesn't really float my boat. Or rather it drives me insane. The same way games on the PS4pro don't always make use of the increased power over the basic PS4 and still only stutter about at 30fps. Anyway, I've just today found a possible solution to this 4k in DX solution. Funny, I stumbled upon it while googling max resolution for DX7 ;). It basically works by running a wrapper that basically bends the output from the engine into something DX11 or thereabouts and thus should no longer be limited by the resolution limits of DX7 (see above). I'll report back, if that works or not.

/never mind not working (dx7 with wrapper for 4k, the moment I enter the track, sound gets stuck, game crashes)

Edited by sky, Dec 26 2019 - 08:29 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links