Jump to content


Gt Mod Track Incompatibility Fixes


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 DHosein

DHosein

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL: TotalRank

Posted Dec 18 2010 - 05:28 AM

The GTs are incompatible with Chamrousse. For me at least.

My GPL game crashes out everytime on the pit exit corner in all three modes (Training/Quali/Race) with every GT car.
Still fine in other classes, only GTs appear to be affected..

#2 Jhalli

Jhalli

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 293 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 18 2010 - 05:41 PM

also Norisring dont work on GT mod ... :o

#3 Bernd Nowak

Bernd Nowak

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,721 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 19 2010 - 05:43 AM

Yep, noticed the same with Norisring. GPL66 runs fine on it. Maybe those tracks share some objects names with the GT Mod?

#4 DHosein

DHosein

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL: TotalRank

Posted Dec 19 2010 - 07:08 AM

Another to add to the list... Dolby Forest.

Although in this case it seems to be a track.ini stall_0 problem. No idea why this should work with non_GTs.

Moving the start position back another meter seems to fix the issue though

Edited by DHosein, Dec 19 2010 - 07:16 AM.


#5 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,888 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2010 - 05:58 AM

View Postdangermouse, on Dec 19 2010 - 09:30 AM, said:

View PostBernd Nowak, on Dec 19 2010 - 05:43 AM, said:

Maybe those tracks share some objects names with the GT Mod?

That was my guess too  :idunno:
Spot on.

IMHO this thread should be moved back to the GT mod category, as that's where the problems lie. This doesn't just affect people who are chasing GT ranks. Potentially a large number of the 480+ tracks could be affected by this, so even casual track browsers may have problems, and they should be able to find an explanation (and hopefully answer) under the most appropriate heading.

#6 S.Beuchert

S.Beuchert

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 636 posts
  • Location:2hr's from the Ring
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2010 - 06:16 AM

from the Norisring thread : http://srmz.net/inde...=36


View PostS.Beuchert, on Dec 30 2010 - 06:03 AM, said:

View PostBernd Nowak, on Dec 30 2010 - 05:34 AM, said:

Thanks for the fix and what caused the error  :thumbup:

We had some other tracks where we had crashes with the GT mod too. Strange that the thread had been moved to the GPL Rank forum ;)
Anyway here it is: http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=6422
Is there an easy way to check it for us normal mortals?


After A quick look (compared folders/unpacked Dat's with AllDuP) I couldn't find some equal named objects, mips etc in track and car folder for the named tracks (Rouen / Chamrousse)  :idunno:

Edited by S.Beuchert, Dec 30 2010 - 06:18 AM.


#7 DHosein

DHosein

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL: TotalRank

Posted Dec 30 2010 - 07:03 AM

Looks like not too many tracks are affected. So far, I've run the GTs at everything up to 'L' and only found Chamrousse to have a problem. Norisring ring too, but I haven't gotten that far through my TotalRank yet.

#8 DHosein

DHosein

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL: TotalRank

Posted Jan 03 2011 - 06:48 AM

OK, good news and bad news.

Good is that I'm passed the half-way point in my GT TotalRank mission.

Bad is that I've found the next circuit that isn't compatible with the GTs. Marlboro. GPL Crashes on the right hander after the first hairpin.

Marlboro Oval works fine though.

#9 Border Reiver - guest

Border Reiver - guest
  • Guests

Posted Jan 03 2011 - 07:06 AM

Due to how that track works it uses massive draw ahead/draw behind distances. That would be my suspicion there as it ends up drawing most of the track for most of the time. I am afraid that one might need Ginetto to fix as he is very clever at sorting out FBs.

Rob

#10 DHosein

DHosein

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL: TotalRank

Posted Jan 17 2011 - 01:08 AM

Definately on the last stretch now... my GT Totalrank run is up to Ts, somewhere a little passed 85% complete. Unfortunately, it means finding another GT incompatible track.

Full list is now:

Chamrousse - Fixed
Marlboro
- Fixed
Norisring - Fixed
Roskilde Ring - Fixed
Super Slot Car Track - use version 5 or 6 (low CPU use)
Amaroo96 - Fixed
AssenTT - Fixed

plus:
Riverside - Wet (Training Mode works OK though)
Schleizer Dreick (Training Mode works)

#11 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 23 2011 - 07:49 AM

Roskilde fix here: GT mod fix Roskilde
Scroll to the bottom of the thread :)

#12 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 23 2011 - 08:18 AM

View PostDHosein, on Jan 17 2011 - 01:08 AM, said:

Definately on the last stretch now... my GT Totalrank run is up to Ts, somewhere a little passed 85% complete. Unfortunately, it means finding another GT incompatible track.

Super Slot Car Track


Try the version 5.
It has a low viewing distance so it won't stress out the cpu.
It worked for me ;)

#13 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 23 2011 - 08:21 AM

For the ones that can't be fixed we need a track maker that can adjust the viewing distance values :think:

#14 Dark - guest

Dark - guest
  • Guests

Posted Feb 07 2011 - 04:19 AM

Amaroo96 has issues. GPL crashes in the GT40 Mk1 and the Porsche. I noticed that Darren had logged a time in the Lola so took that out and that was fine

#15 Jhalli

Jhalli

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 293 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2011 - 10:37 AM

here's Marlboro (not oval) fix for GT mod ,works now even 60fps ,its of course should work on any mod.
just copy marlboro.3do to your Marlboro folder

edit : chamrousse GT mod fix too now.

Juha

Attached Files


Edited by Jhalli, Feb 12 2011 - 08:34 PM.


#16 S.Beuchert

S.Beuchert

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 636 posts
  • Location:2hr's from the Ring
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2011 - 02:43 PM

Interesting

Had big problems once with Amaroo 67 and the 67's cars , testing mode/only one car on track.

Got always a ctd or freeze on the section just before S/F

Cured it mostly with a track folder from Achim


Amaroo 96 didn't made any problems , but not tested it in the GT's yet

#17 Jhalli

Jhalli

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 293 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 12 2011 - 08:32 PM

View PostDark, on Feb 07 2011 - 04:19 AM, said:

Amaroo96 has issues. GPL crashes in the GT40 Mk1 and the Porsche. I noticed that Darren had logged a time in the Lola so took that out and that was fine

yes youre right it have same problems with me too + it crashes when driving GT mod cars Porche,Mirage,Ferrari,chap2f,mk2b,mk1. (Somehow managed to do several laps with mk4,lola and chap2d)


i fixed FB values and it runs fine now for all cars.Post#24

Edited by Jhalli, Feb 12 2011 - 08:35 PM.


#18 Dark - guest

Dark - guest
  • Guests

Posted Feb 13 2011 - 12:49 PM

Thanks Juha! I've just run the GT40 Mk1 at all the tracks that had issues with no problems.

Darren for Slotcar i just downloaded the version 5 mentioned in this thread, renamed the dat file to slotcar.dat and over wrote the same file with it in the track directory and it then worked fine

#19 Larko29

Larko29

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 375 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Interests:...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 08 2013 - 05:22 AM

Hi Guys

I'm having issues at Assen in the GT's with the Porsche and the Mirage my machine locks up as I exit the 2nd right hand corner, I have tried reducing the graphics and detail to the absolute minimum (ie: 640x480 and 20% detail but it still happens)

I am able to get past this point in the Lola without any problems, why would this be so?

My machine is more than capable of running GPL at high res, could the issue be related to some of the problems above, if so what should I look at adjusting on the track so I can complete a lap?

Thanks for any help

Craig

#20 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,880 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 15 2013 - 06:56 AM

Craig,
sorry for the late answer
but you can now find my work for Assen TT HERE

Ciao! :wave:




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links