Jump to content


- - - - -

Gpl Nearly Working Again ...


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 22 2019 - 03:57 PM

In the immortal words of Andy Capp ( as he falls in the canal again on his way home from the pub)
How can something I love so much be so cruel to me...

Posted Image

I changed nothing in my prefectly functioning win 7 install.
then
Got could not load track and hourglass stuck so had to task manager to get out
desktop now 640x
GEM then said fatal error.
tried starting gpl.exe got the missing glide error
deleted the rast3dfx.dll and renddll.dll
CTD and 640x continues
but GEM starts !
noticed GEM had chaged rasteriser to software.
changed to D3Dv2 no change
changed to OGL v2 and YES!!! get to track offline and looking good.

Try Igor and on joining a green it goes to the GPL multiplayer page rather than straight in...
The box for putting in IP number is not active...sigh.

running out of ideas now.
I normally just reinstall from scratch when this sort of thing happens
but I loaned out my original CD

any help much appreciated !
cheers
Pete

Posted Image

Edited by Transit, Feb 22 2019 - 09:41 PM.


#2 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,607 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 22 2019 - 06:30 PM

I don't have an answer for you but a suggestion for the future.

Once you get a working GPL just the way you want it. Copy the whole GPL folder. Then in the future when you have a problem you can delete the GPL folder and copy in your good copy.

#3 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 22 2019 - 06:40 PM

Thanks Pete! will do

#4 snafu

snafu

    John Hammonds

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL. F2B
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 22 2019 - 08:26 PM

View PostTransit, on Feb 22 2019 - 03:57 PM, said:

changed to OGL v2 and YES!!! get to track offline and looking good.

Try Igor and on joining a green it goes to the GPL multiplayer page rather than straight in...
The box for putting in IP number is not active...sigh.

Not sure why it would go to the multiplayer screen and not connect but...

Are you sure the box isn't active? In OGL there is no cursor but clicking on the box allows you to type in it.

TTFN
John.

#5 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 22 2019 - 09:07 PM

Pete, I had this same symptom on the Multiplayer screen.  Please drop this sample address.ini file into your base GPL folder, fire-up GPL and go to the Multiplayer screen and click on one of the server IP addresses in the Address Book.  It will appear in the editable box on the left.  If you place your cursor in that box you will be able to backspace and edit that IP.
Attached File  Multiplayer.jpg   88.83K   32 downloads

Attached Files


Edited by gliebzeit, Feb 22 2019 - 09:10 PM.


#6 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 22 2019 - 09:33 PM

View Postsnafu, on Feb 22 2019 - 08:26 PM, said:

Not sure why it would go to the multiplayer screen and not connect but...

Are you sure the box isn't active? In OGL there is no cursor but clicking on the box allows you to type in it.

TTFN
John.
Thanks John, all good now. I definately couldn't type in it

View Postgliebzeit, on Feb 22 2019 - 09:07 PM, said:

Pete, I had this same symptom on the Multiplayer screen.  Please drop this sample address.ini file into your base GPL folder, fire-up GPL and go to the Multiplayer screen and click on one of the server IP addresses in the Address Book.  It will appear in the editable box on the left.  If you place your cursor in that box you will be able to backspace and edit that IP.
Attachment Multiplayer.jpg
thanks gliebzeit :)
It came right without trying that.
BUT amazed to see the address book area with entries in it. Had no idea you could do that !
cheers
Pete

#7 Spadowski

Spadowski

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 23 2019 - 02:18 PM

View PostPete Gaimari, on Feb 22 2019 - 06:30 PM, said:

I don't have an answer for you but a suggestion for the future.

Once you get a working GPL just the way you want it. Copy the whole GPL folder. Then in the future when you have a problem you can delete the GPL folder and copy in your good copy.

IF GPL is the problem. Something went nuts on my system and I could run neither GPL nor NR2003 for several years. I'd given up on ever playing them again. Then I managed to fix Windows Update (which had never worked for me before) and updated my system and they magically started working again. I dearly wish I knew exactly WHAT was broken on the system before the update.

#8 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 26 2019 - 04:02 AM

good point Spadowski, the bloody thing did an update before this happened...

#9 Spadowski

Spadowski

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 26 2019 - 07:18 PM

Well if an update fixed mine it stands to reason an update could just as easily break it. Given the issues that slip through their "testing"...

Like the one I discovered. Properties misreporting a directory size. 54gb directory, reported in the app TreeSize. Explorer properties says it's 315gb. This "feature" appeared in August for some people and has yet to be fixed.

I'm seriously considering nobbling Windows Update so it can't break anything again.

#10 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 27 2019 - 03:31 AM

Nobbled update :)

#11 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,531 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 27 2019 - 08:45 AM

What OS are you running Spadowski?

If it's Windows 10, it can be an annoying brutal nuisance, and it wants nobbling 😁

I remember a member posting here, of a programme that can control the updates and other things, in Windows 10. Forgot what it was called, and as it's on one of my other forgotten PC laptops, I can't give you a name.

Of course it's only useful, if your running that system 🤔

TP: 🌞☀️

Edited by twinpotter, Feb 27 2019 - 08:48 AM.


#12 webfoot

webfoot

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham England
  • Interests:.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 27 2019 - 09:41 AM

O&O Shut Up

https://www.oo-softw...com/en/shutup10

#13 Brocky05

Brocky05

    King of the Mountain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Long And Winding Road
  • Interests:I'm Way Too Addicted to GPL For Anything Else
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 27 2019 - 03:47 PM

i had that same problem of 1 update will kill GPL then the next 1 will fix it rinse n repeat

my solution fill up my SSD that way windows carnt do the larger updates it will just keep asking for an external drive/writable cd/usb stick

i only enough room for the smaller security updates though im about run outta room for those as well eeeeck

#14 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 27 2019 - 04:09 PM

This all is why I looked for and found a Win 7 64-bit installed Toshiba laptop .... or nothing at all.
I also have a slightly older Toshiba laptop with the same OS.
No pain or aggravation, ever.

Intel Core i7 with an Nvidia GeForce graphics chip set.

Edited by gliebzeit, Feb 27 2019 - 04:10 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links