Jump to content


- - - - -

Low Framerate After A Power Failure Shutdown

Low framerate power failure shutdown

  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#31 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 790 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 25 2018 - 01:16 PM

Please do not buy this Lenovo trash!
Only worst parts with a dangerous 280 Watt  PSU!! We had this at UKGPL...

The bundle Mobo, CPU and RAM of my picture cost me 120€ and is ages better,
with a GTX 660 (60€) it runs 69X with 19 AI at Spa67

PS

First I would buy a original GPL CD for 5-10€ ;)

Edited by Cookie, Jan 25 2018 - 01:24 PM.


#32 Pedro L Ramalho

Pedro L Ramalho

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sintra, Portugal
  • Interests:Historic Formula 1
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 25 2018 - 02:42 PM

Tdurrent, doing right-mouse in the desktop alows me to see the graphic properties, but to test the video I don't see there any option.

#33 Pedro L Ramalho

Pedro L Ramalho

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sintra, Portugal
  • Interests:Historic Formula 1
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 25 2018 - 02:47 PM

Millennium, in task manager I see in this moment 0-2% of CPU usage and 1,4GB of memory (less than 50%). I'm only with the web browser opened. Seems normal?

About the power supply, I agree that makes sense after what happened it might be affected, but if so, the computer would work at all?? Is that possible?

#34 Pedro L Ramalho

Pedro L Ramalho

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sintra, Portugal
  • Interests:Historic Formula 1
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 25 2018 - 03:00 PM

Axel, do you find that the Lenovo would be a bad option? What equipment do you recommend?

About the original Grand Prix Legends CD, I have it since 2000 or 2001, but today I don't see any benefit in having it. It doesn't work with current operating systems and when I recently tried to reinstall the game I found that the 2013 demo works fine for me and the GPLPS installer system, with the original CD, don't.

#35 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 790 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 25 2018 - 04:06 PM

The CD helps to make a good install with the all in one installer 1,08 !!! You must just switch to D3D7V2 in GEM+ as intel is bad to openGL...!

This Lenovo is rubbish! good to play Solitaire...

OMG I had an idea, do you have "disable intel speed step" in GEM+ settings checked? This is essential for old intels.

#36 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 790 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 25 2018 - 04:13 PM

PS
I found the same Lenovo PC in my german hardwareforum sold for 80€!
https://www.hardware...unity/forum.php

Quote

Komplett PC mit i3-2120, 4GB, 1TB, Win 10 mit Lizenz - außerdem 8GB DDR3-RAM


Ich verkaufe hier ein Lenovo Thinkcentre M71 mit Core i3-2120, 4GB RAM und einer 1TB-HDD. Eine Win 7-Lizenz klebt auf dem Tower, ein frisches Win 10 wurde mit dieser Lizenz installiert und aktiviert.

Ich kann auch den Rechner ohne Festplatte bzw. mit 8GB RAM (2x 4GB oder 1x 8GB) anbieten.

MP 70,- EUR - SK 80,- EUR


But it is horrible for GPL!!!

Edited by Cookie, Jan 25 2018 - 04:14 PM.


#37 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 25 2018 - 04:24 PM

Oh yes, disable speed step in configure GEM+ is essential. Check it out

Attached Files

  • Attached File  gem.jpg   124.72K   22 downloads


#38 Millennium

Millennium

    Roger Williamson

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 341 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 26 2018 - 04:16 AM

Activity in task manager seems normal indeed. A faulty psu can still work, just like any faulty piece of hardware can still work, but it won't be optimal and can cause all sorts of problems. But again, it could be one of the many causes, I don't know if your components are fine or not.

Disabling Intel speed step is a very good point indeed, it could be that the pc otherwise goes into a power saving modus when you start GPL.

#39 Pedro L Ramalho

Pedro L Ramalho

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sintra, Portugal
  • Interests:Historic Formula 1
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 26 2018 - 06:37 AM

FRIENDS, IT WAS THAT!!!
"Disable intel speed step" in GEM+ settings was not checked!
After checking it, the problem totally disappeared!

I don't know how it got un-checked, I never changed those options. Maybe it was a consequence of the power failure shutdown, as I think GEM was open when that happened.

Now I owe you all 300€, as I was going to buy the Lenovo to solve this issue! :unsure:  Wait, Axel, do you say that it's only 80€ in a german hardwareforum? :)

Thank you so much all of you that helped me solving this problem! You were all fantastic!
Pedro

#40 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 790 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 26 2018 - 07:07 AM

Gratulations :wave:

I was experimenting with my i5 Haswell system if this option is still needed on newer intel CPU's -> NO!
Here my results with it checked and unchecked it only gets hotter not better :

Posted Image

Edited by Cookie, Jan 26 2018 - 07:08 AM.


#41 Millennium

Millennium

    Roger Williamson

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 341 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 26 2018 - 07:44 AM

I have a Hashwell too (I5 4670K) but without disabling intel speed step I get all sorts of random artifacts and my game froze more often.

I didn't notice any problems with rising temperatures, but my cpu is watercooled.

Edited by Millennium, Jan 26 2018 - 07:48 AM.


#42 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 790 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 26 2018 - 08:33 AM

Millenium you must have some wrong settings...

I just tested it with 60fps not a single framedrop on full Spa67 69x with 19AI lap!! without intel speedstep!

my hw:

Posted Image


https://picload.org/...edstep.jpg.html

https://picload.org/...ai/gem.jpg.html

https://picload.org/...w/plot.jpg.html

Edited by Cookie, Jan 26 2018 - 08:50 AM.


#43 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,806 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jan 26 2018 - 08:39 AM

Great that you got it working again.

View PostPedro L Ramalho, on Jan 25 2018 - 03:00 PM, said:

About the original Grand Prix Legends CD, I have it since 2000 or 2001, but today I don't see any benefit in having it. It doesn't work with current operating systems and when I recently tried to reinstall the game I found that the 2013 demo works fine for me and the GPLPS installer system, with the original CD, don't.

I would use the original GPL CD and install the full versin,
as GPL runs fine on the latest Windows 10 64-bit version. ;)
See this guide here how to install GPL easily with the latest patches and where to find them.
GPL Easy Installation Guide (English):
http://www.gplworld....tion-guide.html


By using the GPLPS GPL Installer Beta 1.08 (Cockie has mentioned) it was was never before so easy to install GPL. :)

Edited by Stefan Roess, Jan 26 2018 - 08:40 AM.


#44 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 790 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 26 2018 - 08:54 AM

The only problem is that the old intel GPU does not support OpenGL, so you have to choose DirectX7V2 in the 1.08 installer ;)

#45 Warren Hall Jr.

Warren Hall Jr.

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Cod, USA, in a shack down by the river
  • Interests:Lots of stuff
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 26 2018 - 06:57 PM

One thing I have not seen mentioned is redoing all the mechanical  connections in the offending PC. I mean everything, every pug and slot.
Mechanical connections, even tight ones, may be faulty. Memory slots are a particular problem. Lots of mechanical connections there. There's a real old trick involving American currency. They call it paper money. It's not paper. It's cloth. A real fresh dollar bill is slightly abrasive and slightly absorbent. It's perfect for cleaning electrical connections.Just fold it to fit in the memory slot and wipe it back an forth, gently. Do the same to the memory stick contacts. Don't be surprised when you see a bit of dark spots on the bill.
One of the things that's done to keep mechanical connections in contact is called sealing current. It's voltage left on the circuit to keep it connected.
When the power fails that all goes away.
So besides getting rid of the dust blanket every so often remember to redo all the mechanical connections too.
Warrenj

Edited by Warren Hall Jr., Jan 26 2018 - 06:59 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links