Jump to content


- - - - -

New Install Troubles


  • Please log in to reply
61 replies to this topic

#31 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,276 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 05:14 PM

No, it should fill the screen even with 640x480, which is reason to suspect monitor or graphics card settings.
It should not go dark either, which is reason to suspect something else also, like maybe power saving.


Glad you are sticking with it here, simmer.

Just to be sure...
Link



:D

Edited by John Woods, Dec 30 2017 - 05:20 PM.


#32 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,392 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 05:18 PM

I mentioned graphics card control panel, because once, on my Windows 8.1 laptop, running Radeon graphics, I experienced the small window issue, until I changed the settings, in the panel.

Not sure about the dark screen though. Thought it sounded similar to a power issue. But obviously not.

TP:

#33 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,392 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 05:27 PM

http://www.tomshardw...ideo-games.html

TP:

#34 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,699 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 06:24 PM

Did you try both OGL and D3D? v2 are the ones that should work but with v1 you can run it in a window.
Open app.ini in gpl folder and you can see what your'e running.

[ Graphics ]
lastRasterizerDLL = RD3D7V2.DLL ; Last rasterizer DLL selected
this one above is D3Dv2
if you want to change them before to enter GPL, just try and change the line to:

Ogl v2 file  is roglv2.dll
d3d v1 file is rastd3d7.dll
ogl v1 is rastOGL.dll

To run GPL in window mode you just put this value in core.ini file:
[ Rasterizer ]
fullScreen=0							   ; run Full Screen?


#35 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 06:42 PM

Which cable are you using between the graphics card and the monitor?  Is it DVI, VGA or HDMI?

#36 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 06:44 PM

View PostJohn Woods, on Dec 30 2017 - 05:14 PM, said:

No, it should fill the screen even with 640x480, which is reason to suspect monitor or graphics card settings.
It should not go dark either, which is reason to suspect something else also, like maybe power saving.


Glad you are sticking with it here, simmer.

Just to be sure...
Link



:D

I was hoping, but no that setting didn't solve my issue.

#37 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,276 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 07:44 PM

Was hopeful also.
What a tedious mess...past experience with these kinds of agonies is what drives interest

Maybe check monitor config (buttons on monitor, if there are any) to see if there is scaling or "tiling" options?

Noticed on TP's link there can be lots of reasons for the screen going dark, unfortunately.

If it were happening on other programs as well that would be good to know.
Maybe another race sim or anything else with a heavy load?

USB monitor? Maybe another port?



:D

#38 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 31 2017 - 08:06 AM

View PostBob Simpson, on Dec 30 2017 - 06:42 PM, said:

Which cable are you using between the graphics card and the monitor?  Is it DVI, VGA or HDMI?

VGA  I'm sure

View Postsimmer, on Dec 30 2017 - 06:44 PM, said:

View PostJohn Woods, on Dec 30 2017 - 05:14 PM, said:

No, it should fill the screen even with 640x480, which is reason to suspect monitor or graphics card settings.
It should not go dark either, which is reason to suspect something else also, like maybe power saving.


Glad you are sticking with it here, simmer.

Just to be sure...
Link



:D

I was hoping, but no that setting didn't solve my issue.

I changed pci settings , but no joy. updated to the latest drivers for my card 750 ti...Only the startup screen is small square in the center of screen, once in the game all is fine..while in game the screen stays fine.. just gets dark in the startup screen.

Edited by simmer, Dec 31 2017 - 08:09 AM.


#39 Millennium

Millennium

    Roger Williamson

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 31 2017 - 08:23 AM

I remember having similair problems once when I used a VGA cable to add another pc to my monitor (HDMI & DVI were already in use), some programs scaled really weird with VGA. You could try to see if it's any different when you use DVI of HDMI. Analog video can sometimes behave pretty strange (probably even more with modern videocard drivers), that's also why I don't use it anymore.

Edited by Millennium, Dec 31 2017 - 08:26 AM.


#40 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 31 2017 - 08:38 AM

Yes, as Millennium says, you cannot use the VGA connector.  Switch it to the DVI.

#41 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 31 2017 - 11:21 AM

View PostBob Simpson, on Dec 31 2017 - 08:38 AM, said:

Yes, as Millennium says, you cannot use the VGA connector.  Switch it to the DVI.

I have never tried this, do I use the DVI connector on both of my monitors?  We are leaving town for a week starting Jan 3-10th so I'll be quiet for a while then I'll order two sets of DVI cables,   Is this just a case of replacing my VGA's with the DVI's and restart without any troubles?   My Photography business won't allow for many hold ups.

Edited by simmer, Dec 31 2017 - 12:15 PM.


#42 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,276 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 31 2017 - 12:49 PM

View PostBob Simpson, on Dec 31 2017 - 08:38 AM, said:

Yes, as Millennium says, you cannot use the VGA connector.  Switch it to the DVI.

Is this typical/required for multiple monitors?

Have been using VGA out of graphics card into single projector/monitor.
Tried HDMI but it routes sound into projector onboard sound, (which is not so good).
Haven't tried DVI.



:D

Edited by John Woods, Dec 31 2017 - 12:52 PM.


#43 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 01 2018 - 06:16 PM

View PostBob Simpson, on Dec 31 2017 - 08:38 AM, said:

Yes, as Millennium says, you cannot use the VGA connector.  Switch it to the DVI.

OK guys, I have replaced my VGA cable with DVI cable and it's still the same. The startup screen is still small and it still goes dark before I can get the driver details finished.
  If i'm quick I can run the 65 mod, For some reason it let me get that mod installed.  This is freaky
   Do you suppose it could be something in the core.ini.  Iv'e tried most everything.

Edited by simmer, Jan 01 2018 - 07:07 PM.


#44 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 01 2018 - 07:15 PM

View Postsimmer, on Dec 29 2017 - 09:52 PM, said:

View PostBob Simpson, on Dec 29 2017 - 09:29 PM, said:

Can you post a screen shot (jpg) of what you mean by the small screen?

I have 2 monitors, it printed both, the image on the left is the one and its in the center of my monitor. I wasn't sure if I got it before it went dark.
I assume that both monitors are identical ASUS ProArt?  Funny, that image doesn't look like two monitors wide.

Plus, you say that the GPL menu appears in the middle of the screen, but here it shows up on one side, in the corner.  Does that tell us something?

Can you try removing one of the monitors and see how it runs?

Finally in a pinch, if you have GPL installed elsewhere, you can probably just copy one of the players folders and paste it into the new install so that you can start GPL from GEM.

Edited by Bob Simpson, Jan 01 2018 - 07:16 PM.


#45 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 02 2018 - 08:08 AM

View PostBob Simpson, on Jan 01 2018 - 07:15 PM, said:

View Postsimmer, on Dec 29 2017 - 09:52 PM, said:

View PostBob Simpson, on Dec 29 2017 - 09:29 PM, said:

Can you post a screen shot (jpg) of what you mean by the small screen?

I have 2 monitors, it printed both, the image on the left is the one and its in the center of my monitor. I wasn't sure if I got it before it went dark.
I assume that both monitors are identical ASUS ProArt?  Funny, that image doesn't look like two monitors wide.

Plus, you say that the GPL menu appears in the middle of the screen, but here it shows up on one side, in the corner.  Does that tell us something?

Can you try removing one of the monitors and see how it runs?

Finally in a pinch, if you have GPL installed elsewhere, you can probably just copy one of the players folders and paste it into the new install so that you can start GPL from GEM.

Hi Bob, No both monitors are not the same. My second monitor is just a inexpensive acer and I am so used to it now for my workflow for my photography that I don't think I can work without it. And no I don't have another install anywhere. I suppose I could temporarily unhook my second and give it a try.
   ****I tried using just the primary monitor but still the same*** Perhaps I will just play with the installed 65 mod

Edited by simmer, Jan 02 2018 - 08:44 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links