Jump to content


- - - - -

Low Framerate After A Power Failure Shutdown

Low framerate power failure shutdown

  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#16 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 24 2018 - 09:55 AM

View PostPedro L Ramalho, on Jan 24 2018 - 09:42 AM, said:

Cookie, I do have GEM+ installed. And my demo is the french one from 2013 that you refer.
So, considering that, what I shall do? Reisntall the demo, saving and keeping the player, replay, tracks and seasons folders?

Yes,
but first try to change the rasterizer D3D7V2 <-> OpenGLV2 either way in game graphic options

Edited by Cookie, Jan 24 2018 - 09:56 AM.


#17 Pedro L Ramalho

Pedro L Ramalho

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sintra, Portugal
  • Interests:Historic Formula 1
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 24 2018 - 10:01 AM

I have tried that before. Switching to Open GLV2 gets worse.
To reinstall the demo should i uninstall the current one first, right?

#18 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 24 2018 - 10:03 AM

Just delete the folder

What GPU do you have? NVidia, AMD or intel?

Edited by Cookie, Jan 24 2018 - 10:06 AM.


#19 Pedro L Ramalho

Pedro L Ramalho

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sintra, Portugal
  • Interests:Historic Formula 1
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 24 2018 - 10:14 AM

It's just a intel Q45/Q43 Express Chipset. Nothing special, but for most GPL tracks was enought.

#20 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 24 2018 - 10:15 AM

Just rethinking,
if the power shut down was not in game, there can't be anything in the game be destroyed.

I would suspect the GPU driver to get corrupted!

edit

intel are the worst GPU drivers...

try to reinstall them!

Edited by Cookie, Jan 24 2018 - 10:17 AM.


#21 Millennium

Millennium

    Roger Williamson

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 354 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 24 2018 - 01:28 PM

Sounds to me like the power shutdown / GPL:installation doesn't have anything to do with it, since it was already slow after a reboot. Leaving your pc always on isn't a smart option either. Could be a lot of causes for the peformance problem: high temperatures, faulty drivers, correptud OS, virus, defect gpu, memory leak, bad hard drive etc.

If I were you I would make a sort of checklist to rule all the possibilities out to find the cause:

An easy start would be to use a program like Malwarebytes and your anti-virus program to do a complete scan of your system. Also after a reboot, you should open the task manager to see if cpu/memory activity show unusual behavior. You can use S.M.A.R.T. to see how healthy your hard drive is.

There are also multiple programs to check your cpu and gpu temps, if they are too high they will throttle down and peform worse. And since you say the problem goes away after the pc is in on for a long time (idle?) high temperatures could very well be the cause.

Edited by Millennium, Jan 24 2018 - 01:30 PM.


#22 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,946 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 24 2018 - 01:36 PM

My suggestion is to do a complete re-install of the Operating System.

#23 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,744 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 24 2018 - 04:50 PM

If I had something similar, with the system that is sluggish for the first few hours,  I will do a reformat and OS reinstall from scratch too.
You can find the latest version of win 7 on line on official servers.

Before a complete reinstall of the Operating system you need to have all your files stored in a back up disk.
You must have your OS serial number .
All the  drivers need to be somewhere accessible too.

There is a program Called Drive_Booster that works pretty well in checking and installing drivers needed for your machine; if you decide to go for a total reinstall, try this program first, run it and check what it tells you about the drivers you have now installed, then install the suggested ones and see if it gets better.
If it works better you can either keep it like this or do the  reinstall procedure and then run the program again to set up the updated drivers.

#24 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 24 2018 - 06:09 PM

Maybe you give us more info about your system:
download HWiNFO64 or HWiNFO32 portable here: https://www.hwinfo.com/download.php
make a snapshot like this
https://picload.org/...pl/sys.png.html

#25 Pedro L Ramalho

Pedro L Ramalho

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sintra, Portugal
  • Interests:Historic Formula 1
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 25 2018 - 04:43 AM

Ok, since yesterday I've reinstaled the GPL demo 2013 and scan the whole computer with the anti-virus. I also turned it off during the night, and experiment it cold, this morning. The problem persists. I'm tempted to install a new GPU. Even with this GPU working fine I was not able to run some tracks, like Spa67; so if the problem were not related to the GPU, at least I will have a better CPU. Reformat and OS reinstallation from scratch is something that I am not able to do alone.

#26 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,431 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 25 2018 - 05:27 AM

Do you have the black bars removed in the demo. With the letterbox patch.

Also is pribluda showing. If so uninstall or turn some features off.

Not sure if the demo as these features.
I'm only saying this because my fraps improved a lot by reducing pribluda and going to full screen with the letterbox patch, to remove the black bars.

Worth a shot.

Also, not everybody's favourite, but I have, aka Ginetto, Iobit system care which boots out unwanted crud from your pc and makes it more stable. It also comes with driver booster. Just run the latter and see what driver updates it comes up with. Then read careful and update.

If I remember it only lets you update 9 drivers ? Anymore and you have to pay. But just do the important ones required. I always stay away from updating graphics card and WiFi adapter though, from past experience.

Hope this helps Pedro and you get your issue solved 😀

TP:

#27 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 25 2018 - 08:54 AM

Pedro do you have something like Norton utilities installed?

Without knowing your system specs it is only guessing what to do...

#28 Pedro L Ramalho

Pedro L Ramalho

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sintra, Portugal
  • Interests:Historic Formula 1
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 25 2018 - 11:19 AM

Ok, I already installed a new Nvidea 1030 GPU and the problem keeps exactly the same. Fortunately I was able to return it to the store.
I don't have Norton utilities installed, Cookie.
The demo comes with Pribluda, Twinpotter, but before this power shutdown incident, the demo was working perfecly fine with the same features and resolution as today.

I think I will buy a new computer to be dedicated just to GPL. What do you think of a reconditioned LENOVO THINKCENTER M91P, i5-2400
4GB,250GB HDD ,WIN7PRO, +4GB DDR3 1066/1333/1600 DIMM-DESKTOP, WITH A GT1030 NVIDIA 2 GB DDR5 GPU? I can buy it for EUR300.

#29 tdurrett

tdurrett

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 25 2018 - 12:17 PM

To test your computer's video - "right mouse" click your desktop and select the systems video control - in my case it's Nividia Control Panel for my video card.

#30 Millennium

Millennium

    Roger Williamson

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 354 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 25 2018 - 12:37 PM

What are the temperatures of your hardware after a reboot? Did you also check the cpu/memory activity with task manager?

Another thing to look at is your power supply, it could have gone bad after the power outage. If you have another pc around somewhere you could try to swap to psu's to see it that makes any difference. Is so, there's no point in buying new cpu/gpu's because the problem will still be there if you use a faulty psu.

Edited by Millennium, Jan 25 2018 - 12:45 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links