Jump to content


- - - - -

New Install Troubles


  • Please log in to reply
61 replies to this topic

#1 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 246 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 04:35 PM

Its been a long time away for me and I'm back for more punishment. My old user name was "Philo" but I lost all my info and had to create a new profile to get back in.
  I'm trying to install the game again and having issues.  The first thing I did was install from the cd using the newest installer, 1.08. Then I think I have to enter the game and create my player name before I install the GEMP package. but when I start GPL it is very small and my screen goes dark very soon and I am unable to setup my name.  I am running Win 10 with a GTX 570ti card.   Any ideas what could be going on here?   Thanks for your help.
  In the mean time i'm searching

#2 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 04:54 PM

Have you tried compatibility mode?

#3 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 246 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 05:18 PM

View PostMichkov, on Dec 29 2017 - 04:54 PM, said:

Have you tried compatibility mode?
        Yes, that's not it. I had GPL running on this machine before, I'm stuck.

#4 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 246 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 05:43 PM

This is so disappointing

#5 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 05:47 PM

This sounds like a problem with the monitor or the graphics settings . What monitor and graphics card do you have?

#6 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 246 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 06:05 PM

View PostBob Simpson, on Dec 29 2017 - 05:47 PM, said:

This sounds like a problem with the monitor or the graphics settings . What monitor and graphics card do you have?
  Hi Bob, I'm a photographer and my monitor is a "ASUS ProArt 1920x1200, my card is Nvidia GTX 750ti
   when I start GPL from the desktop icon, its a small sq in the center of the screen and suddenly goes to dark to read.  I'm beginning to think that perhaps GPL won't run on Windows 10.

#7 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 407 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 06:22 PM

windows 10 and GPL run fine -  but other than that tid bit, you're in good hands with Bob S

#8 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 246 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 06:54 PM

View PostBo Bruce, on Dec 29 2017 - 06:22 PM, said:

windows 10 and GPL run fine -  but other than that tid bit, you're in good hands with Bob S
  Hi Bo...To me that tid bit is a mountain now.....thanks for your help !! and I know I'm in good hands, and i'm sure I'll get it running, but frustrating at the same time.

Edited by simmer, Dec 29 2017 - 06:57 PM.


#9 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 246 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 07:22 PM

I just tried compatibility test trouble shooter and it said Gpl was starting at 640x 480 pixels. Is there somewhere in the core.ini. that I can change the resolution?

#10 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 07:25 PM

It seems to me that there are some settings in graphics regarding scaling.

You definitely want "Full-screen", "Perform scaling on Display" and Do Not enable "Override the scaling mode set by games and programs" (I think).

#11 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 246 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 07:34 PM

View PostBob Simpson, on Dec 29 2017 - 07:25 PM, said:

It seems to me that there are some settings in graphics regarding scaling.

You definitely want "Full-screen", "Perform scaling on Display" and Do Not enable "Override the scaling mode set by games and programs" (I think).
  I just checked and its set at full screen, and  "Performing scaling on: Display, and No scaling is not checked If the screen would not go dark on me,
I could set up a driver name because the buttons on the small screen do work, it's just too dark and small. when the game starts the small starting screen is fine, it takes about 5 seconds before it goes dark

Edited by simmer, Dec 29 2017 - 07:38 PM.


#12 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 09:29 PM

Can you post a screen shot (jpg) of what you mean by the small screen?

#13 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 246 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 09:52 PM

View PostBob Simpson, on Dec 29 2017 - 09:29 PM, said:

Can you post a screen shot (jpg) of what you mean by the small screen?

I have 2 monitors, it printed both, the image on the left is the one and its in the center of my monitor. I wasn't sure if I got it before it went dark.Attached File  Screenshot (2).png   310.12K   39 downloads

#14 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Dec 29 2017 - 09:57 PM

View Postsimmer, on Dec 29 2017 - 05:43 PM, said:

This is so disappointing
Patience, well get the game running in a bit. Just need to fiddle a bit with the settings first.


View Postsimmer, on Dec 29 2017 - 07:22 PM, said:

I just tried compatibility test trouble shooter and it said Gpl was starting at 640x 480 pixels. Is there somewhere in the core.ini. that I can change the resolution?
No, sadly the menus always use 640x480. Afraid that cant be helped.

EDIT: Does the monitor go dark on its own?

Edited by Michkov, Dec 29 2017 - 09:58 PM.


#15 Brocky05

Brocky05

    King of the Mountain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Long And Winding Road
  • Interests:I'm Way Too Addicted to GPL For Anything Else
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 02:53 AM

have you tried running the installer as an administrator

#16 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,834 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 04:48 AM

First, did you put an exception on the Avir program for the the gpl exes?
If the image you see is small, should mean that you don't have properly set the scaling of your monitor.
The menu screen is at 640X480 if you don't use the high res files that Brr created a few years ago.
Once you are on track, the resolution can be your monitor native one.

As other members said already; don't loose faith, together we will find the solution! ;)

PS
simmer, I merged your previous account into this new one so all Philo old posts are yours again.

#17 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 246 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 08:36 AM

View PostBrocky05, on Dec 30 2017 - 02:53 AM, said:

have you tried running the installer as an administrator
   Yes every time, and my monitor goes dark not black in about 3 seconds

View Postginetto, on Dec 30 2017 - 04:48 AM, said:

First, did you put an exception on the Avir program for the the gpl exes?
If the image you see is small, should mean that you don't have properly set the scaling of your monitor.
The menu screen is at 640X480 if you don't use the high res files that Brr created a few years ago.
Once you are on track, the resolution can be your monitor native one.

As other members said already; don't loose faith, together we will find the solution! ;)

PS
simmer, I merged your previous account into this new one so all Philo old posts are yours again.


Thanks Ginetto, and yes I added the exception to my anti virus

Edited by simmer, Dec 30 2017 - 08:57 AM.


#18 Aysedasi

Aysedasi

    Le Mans Addict and GPL Returnee!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lymington, New Forest, England
  • Interests:Le Mans, Le Mans and more Le Mans.

    Oh, and GPL as well.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 09:03 AM

From another thread - when I saw the start of the video, I couldn't help but think of your small screen......  I'm not saying it helps, but someone might have an idea.....

https://www.youtube....h?v=an_r5JgftxA

Edited by Aysedasi, Dec 30 2017 - 09:03 AM.


#19 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 09:14 AM

View Postsimmer, on Dec 30 2017 - 08:36 AM, said:

View PostBrocky05, on Dec 30 2017 - 02:53 AM, said:

have you tried running the installer as an administrator
   Yes every time, and my monitor goes dark not black in about 3 seconds


You're saying that when you run the GPL installer, your monitor goes dark?

#20 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 246 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 10:15 AM

View PostBob Simpson, on Dec 30 2017 - 09:14 AM, said:

View Postsimmer, on Dec 30 2017 - 08:36 AM, said:

View PostBrocky05, on Dec 30 2017 - 02:53 AM, said:

have you tried running the installer as an administrator
   Yes every time, and my monitor goes dark not black in about 3 seconds


You're saying that when you run the GPL installer, your monitor goes dark?

Hi again Bob,  No, not when I run the installer..But when I run GEMP and look for my installation it says that I have to create a player name before I can run GEMP for the first time. It tells me to start the game manually and create a player. And when I start 1.2.02  or 1.3, to do this it happens.  I now have two icons on my desktop both react the same way.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links