Jump to content


* * * * * 2 votes

Aa Settings For Latest Nvidia Cards?


  • Please log in to reply
84 replies to this topic

#61 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 21 2019 - 11:06 AM

Yes, looks way better, but still no flat line when running GPL. so you will still have framedrops.

My absolute maximum scenario is a full 19 grid at Spa67 69X starting from the rear with full 60fps through Eau Rouge!

We want when we run gplxx.exe, the CPU and GPU clock has to run in full speed.

#62 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 21 2019 - 11:08 AM

Axel, does the Open Hardware Monitor program work on laptops? (Toshiba Intel CORE i7 w/8GB DDR3L and dedicated Nvidia  GeForce 930M w/2GB DDR3)

#63 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 21 2019 - 11:17 AM

Yes Greg,
it runs with every system, if the pc/laptop is very new, I can send you an updated version... ;)

@Ramoats

69x  Spa67 start + fraps - look here: https://www.sendspace.com/file/pzkct5

my laptop:
Attached File  Leni.jpg   122.55K   27 downloads

Edited by Cookie, Apr 21 2019 - 11:44 AM.


#64 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 21 2019 - 02:52 PM

Yes, that works nicely.

I found that setting the CPU to max performance (vs balanced) I get full 3.4 MHz with a load of around 35% and the Nvidia chip set loads around 70% - while running spa67 with a full field of Sports Cars and doing 3 laps.  The load drops about 20% when in the setup menu screen.

Yes, I use the 4GB patch.  :)

Edited by gliebzeit, Apr 21 2019 - 02:57 PM.


#65 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 21 2019 - 06:52 PM

View PostCookie, on Apr 21 2019 - 11:17 AM, said:

Yes Greg,
it runs with every system, if the pc/laptop is very new, I can send you an updated version... ;)

@Ramoats

69x  Spa67 start + fraps - look here: https://www.sendspace.com/file/pzkct5

my laptop:
Attachment Leni.jpg

Great video.. was that the hi rez spa or standard  version?

#66 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 21 2019 - 07:00 PM

"69x  Spa67..."

spa67 is the beautiful version from the Spa67 mod team.
spa is the original from Papyrus.

#67 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 21 2019 - 08:03 PM

View Postgliebzeit, on Apr 21 2019 - 07:00 PM, said:

"69x  Spa67..."

spa67 is the beautiful version from the Spa67 mod team.
spa is the original from Papyrus.
Meant Spa67... to me it's the only Spa now...

#68 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 21 2019 - 08:52 PM

Yeah is the best track for me,
for online racing I allways use the light track versions to be save.
Ai's are only for testing the pc performance here.

#69 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 22 2019 - 06:52 AM

View PostCookie, on Apr 21 2019 - 07:54 AM, said:

First thing I would do is kill all autostart Norton tools and uninstall it.
For Antivirus, Windows Defender does the job pretty good and is running anyway ;)

Look for windows powersaving settings to be in high performance

PS
the radical way is to stop "intel speed step" in bios!

My approach to this is sort of ground up. After finding that the cpu fix wasn't in the registry properly, I downloaded the All in One Patch and took SV3000's tip and created an empty folder and installed it there. Then I added the 4gb patch to the GPL executable. Then I replaced every executable in each of my installs, deleted the mod executable s Gem created, then allowed Gem to recreate each and every mod executable (including all 7 in the GPL 67 Historic). Now at this point in time all executable s are proper and updated....and verified all executable s are using Stephans precise settings from the previous page.Additionally I ran GPL Inspector on the executables and made sure DDM was not activated and there were no violations. Now I'll begin testing again.

Edited by Ramoats, Apr 22 2019 - 07:12 AM.


#70 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 22 2019 - 02:37 PM

What kind of PSU do you have?

#71 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 22 2019 - 03:34 PM

View PostCookie, on Apr 22 2019 - 02:37 PM, said:

What kind of PSU do you have?

Corsair TX 750 W .. 750 Watt

This afternoon I ran a lap of Spa67 with the HI Res pak in a 67 Historic Mod BRM p261 with FRAPS running. It reported a solid 60 FPS everywhere on track dropping to 59 for a split second at La  Source. Sitting in the pits, idling at 60 FPS, if I toggled alt-F to see GPL frame Rate report, Fraps fell to 12 FPS.I was watching hardware monitor on the second monitor and the stats for the video card fell like a stone when I toggled fps. As soon as I toggled ALt-F off again, it returned to 60fps. Very odd ... Good news is, 60 FPS with everything on and Hi Res Textures...

Edited by Ramoats, Apr 22 2019 - 04:42 PM.


#72 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 23 2019 - 02:15 PM

View PostCookie, on Apr 22 2019 - 02:37 PM, said:

What kind of PSU do you have?

Ok, I recorded this... It's one lap of Spa67 HiRez in a Ferrari 330 ... Norton in silent mode, firewall and auto protect off.... no external hard drives active .... 60fps

Attached Files


Edited by Ramoats, Apr 23 2019 - 02:30 PM.


#73 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 23 2019 - 06:58 PM

Still not optimum imo, what makes me think, is that the load of your CPU cores seems fixed at a max of 50% :harumph:
there seems still to be some powersaving active or there is a throttling because of high temps...

in your bios HT can be switched off (Hyperthreading),
what I read this can reduce the heat a lot. I doubt that you are using lots of apps that use more than 4 threads...
Do you have in the windows task manager 4 or 8 cores? if 4 it is allready switched of ;)
The OHM shows only the real cores! =4

PSU seems good enough

Edited by Cookie, Apr 24 2019 - 04:13 AM.


#74 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 24 2019 - 07:13 AM

View PostCookie, on Apr 23 2019 - 06:58 PM, said:

Still not optimum imo, what makes me think, is that the load of your CPU cores seems fixed at a max of 50% :harumph:
there seems still to be some powersaving active or there is a throttling because of high temps...

in your bios HT can be switched off (Hyperthreading),
what I read this can reduce the heat a lot. I doubt that you are using lots of apps that use more than 4 threads...
Do you have in the windows task manager 4 or 8 cores? if 4 it is allready switched of ;)
The OHM shows only the real cores! =4

PSU seems good enough

Yes, it appears to be hyperthreading ... Hmmm

Attached Files



#75 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 24 2019 - 08:30 AM

Make shure you have te latest bios (F10) -> https://www.gigabyte...support-dl-bios

open bios go to "advanced CPU core features"  and disable "CPU Multi-Threading"

Test it, if not positive switch it back to enabled...

look here: https://www.overcloc...a_p55_ud6/6.htm

Attached Files

  • Attached File  HT1.jpg   189.31K   13 downloads
  • Attached File  HT.jpg   183.29K   11 downloads

Edited by Cookie, Apr 24 2019 - 08:34 AM.


#76 JMF

JMF

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US
  • Interests:GPL, gardening, woodworking, classic rock, modern blues, jazz-rock fusion, and sex.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 24 2019 - 09:45 AM

My Ryzen 1200 clocked at 3125 mhz while undervolted, Targa in the 712 at 60 fps. Look at the average core usage versus current usage. I've always seen GPL use multiple cores.

Posted Image

Spa67 60 fps at the back of a full field of the original GTs. Cpu is overclocked to 3.8 ghz but it worked fine at 3.2 ghz too.

Posted Image

Ramoats, it seems that nvidia gpus have problems rendering some text in GPL.

#77 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 24 2019 - 10:44 AM

" Ramoats, it seems that nvidia gpus have problems rendering some text in GPL. "
Well that was my feeling... just something odd about GPL's native text or how it renders it tanks the Nvidia GPU... so far no other Nvidea users have reported it yet or it may be unimportant to the group as a whole... I just miss having the original data available on replays. I think I'll try deactivating hyperthreading and checking it out but my rig isn't a dedicated gaming pc ( although GPL is the only sim/game I run) .... thanks everyone for there input...

#78 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 24 2019 - 11:02 AM

Yes the NVidia drivers are the problem when rendering text, there is a thread about this here at SRMZ allready
last night I used my old PC with the GTX 960 and was surprised to see that this is still a big problem when showing the newspaper after the race,
this took very long and was not shown correctly,
on my actual PC with the AMD RX 580 this is smooth without problem but it has strange surprising framedrops sometimes.

Nobody is perfect...

#79 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 24 2019 - 11:39 AM

Here is a lap of Spa67.. Hi Rez ... same conditions as yesterday with Hyper Threading Off in the Bios. Beside is the same lap from yesterday with Hyper Threading. Interesting to Note I still had a solid 60FPS.. But I noticed on the exiting Credits page it was only 14 fps as it scrolled ....

Attached Files



#80 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 24 2019 - 03:48 PM

Yes, that looks way better for the  load of the cpu not a fixed 50%
Temps seem same high, maybe due to a high VCore...

The credits is a NV GPU driver problem whenever text is shown...
I saw this online when watching on the main screen others racing in the TV window it depends what is shown in the left window - much text = low fps




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links