Jump to content


- - - - -

Display Problem With Win 10


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 ed76

ed76

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rouen
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 05 2020 - 09:29 AM

I just did the update from Win 7 to Win 10, all my programs work except GPL which is not displayed correctly
1) If I  choose 640x480 , I get that

2) If I choose greater resolution I see something like that

3) whereas if I make a capture with Fraps ,it make this screen

Attached Files


Edited by ed76, Feb 05 2020 - 09:31 AM.


#2 Millennium

Millennium

    ErikGPL

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 552 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 05 2020 - 10:23 AM

Do you have display scaling enabled? It's known to cause this with GPL.

#3 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,676 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 05 2020 - 11:08 AM

Read this:

http://srmz.net/inde...showtopic=12523

#4 ed76

ed76

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rouen
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 05 2020 - 12:08 PM

Do this for each mod .exe

1.  Right click mod .exe file
2.  Select Properties/Compatibilities
3.  Select Override High DPI Scaling Behavior
4.  Select Scaling Performed By Application

on the track, I have a full screen view, the other views always give me a small rectangle in 640x480 in the middle of the screen

#5 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 05 2020 - 03:47 PM

Ed, which graphic card and driver do you have?

In the GPU driver set the scaling to the GPU and not to the monitor!

Edited by Cookie, Feb 05 2020 - 03:50 PM.


#6 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,412 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 05 2020 - 03:55 PM

This Greg?  :)

I have a Toshiba laptop with a discrete Nvidia GeForce 930M w/2GB DDR3 memory graphics card - driver 10.18.13.5435 dated 10/14/2015
The processor is an i7-6600U w/4M cache at 3.4GHz using 8GBDDR3L memory.

I am holding out using Win 7 64-bit Pro with updates disabled.

Edited by gliebzeit, Feb 05 2020 - 03:56 PM.


#7 ed76

ed76

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rouen
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 05 2020 - 04:18 PM

so everything was fine since GPL could be used when someone (I wouldn't name) advised me to update my graphics driver.
What I did and since nothing is working properly, I still get the message "the program cannot find your graphics hardware"

#8 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 06 2020 - 07:00 AM

As W10 is able to make a timeshift, why not just jump back to a restore-point before you installed the new driver, and disable the driver update in W10?

#9 ed76

ed76

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rouen
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 06 2020 - 09:57 AM

I don't know Win 10 I just installed
how do we go back?

#10 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 06 2020 - 03:38 PM

Ed you must search for a restore point in the system settings,
I have the problem that my W10 is in german and I suppose yours is in francais...
We talk english here,
but when an update is made there is often an automatic system saving made, this can be found as a point to where you can jump back.

#11 ed76

ed76

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rouen
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 06 2020 - 04:32 PM

yes, I tried to do that but windows tells me that I don't have a restore point.
In fact all is complicated because the screen freezes very often, even writing a few words is problematic
I found the name of the old driver, I will try to reinstall it tomorrow

#12 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 06 2020 - 04:46 PM

Ed download DDU from Guru3D and remove the graphic driver before you install the old one! Follow the instructions!

https://www.guru3d.c...r-download.html

#13 ed76

ed76

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rouen
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 06 2020 - 05:40 PM

with the old driver everything seems to work
and for GPL I still have the problem of the small screen except when I'm on the track

:up:

Attached Files


Edited by ed76, Feb 06 2020 - 05:42 PM.


#14 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 06 2020 - 05:45 PM

Go into the display driver settings and find the choice to set the scaling from monitor to the GPU!

#15 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 483 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 06 2020 - 07:46 PM

Cookie... i've a slightly similar slightly different problem
i installed a new vid card (GeForce GTX 1050 Ti) on win 10.. last nite all was well, and of course without backing up what i HAD, i tweaked some settings in the nvidea control panel for GPL..now i have black bars on each SIDE of GPL about 2" of a 23" monitor (Acer)

previously i was connected via a Vga cable, but the new card required a different connection/cable .. DVI-D
first i reset the settings.. that didn't work.
i tried uninstalling the driver and reinstalling to see if starting over would help (the point that did work last nite)... nope still have vertical bars on either side of GPL

the techie suggested i return to the Vga cable connex, and use a - converter to connect pc to monitor.
anyway... with vga cable GPL is ok.
with the other cable connection/DVI-D get the side bars :(

any idea?

oh.. this only affects 3d games.. my browser window, email, other programs - even desktop, is fine - full width, normal

#16 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 06 2020 - 10:09 PM

Hi Bo, are the black bars in the GPL menu or in car driving?

It is a sign of right settings to have them in the menu, it is the correct aspect ratio 4:3 as GPL menues are made 640x480 in 1998!
When you stretch it to 16:9 full screen, the steering and wheels become oval....

In car you should have the full screen choosing the native resolution in options.

You should use the digital DVI cable and not the analog VGA to prevent eventual lag.

#17 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 483 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 06 2020 - 11:03 PM

Cookie.. i agree i prefer the dvi cable connx .. but that is what gives me the vert sidebars.
the screen in past was full.. be it load screen, garage, or in car. all at 1920x 1080 no prob!
which i still get going back to vga conx.

but with the Dvi cable conx the bars squeeze the screen in all the same places.
and whats crazy, is last nite, before i started messing with settings the dvi conx worked (meaning full screen with all) i don't use letterbox btw.


i have another game that is 3D based, and have the same issue. thats why i'm convinced its a setting - not the cable.

#18 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2020 - 06:01 AM

The correct way would be
-vert sidebars in load screen and garage (this is not sqeezed!)
-full screen in car. (set 1920x1080 in game grapic options)

In the NVidia scaling settings you have to choose the "GPU" - keep aspect ratio - to get it

If you choose the "monitor", you will maybe get full screen.

Attached Files


Edited by Cookie, Feb 07 2020 - 06:35 AM.


#19 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 483 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2020 - 10:17 AM

before i try this, can you explain why the vert's occur in load etc?
is this due to GPL (old) and a new connection?  where the Vga connx suited GPL?  as i didn't have this issue when i first tried GPL with new card and no tinkering with nvidea settings :(
it only showed after the attempts to improve FPS.. and i failed to record exactly what i changed ~

#20 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2020 - 11:21 AM

Bo this seems a misunderstanding, GPL was in 1998 made for 4:3 aspect ratio monitors,
so if you use a 16:9 monitor and have the same garage picture it must have those vertical black bars!
Else a circle becomes stretched to an oval and a quadrat to a rectangle!

It's not an issue, it's the "keep aspect ratio" bonus to not stretch a pic.

On my 21:9 monitor the vertical black bars are much bigger, the above snapshots do not show then ;)

Edited by Cookie, Feb 07 2020 - 11:25 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links