Jump to content


* * * * * 5 votes

37¾ Mile Isle Of Man Mountain Course For Gpl Released


  • Please log in to reply
187 replies to this topic

#141 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 505 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 19 2019 - 03:46 PM

masterpiece ~   i feel sorry/sad for all those GPL'ers that left the sim..
thanks Mr. Pearson!

#142 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,819 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 19 2019 - 06:09 PM

View PostBo Bruce, on Jun 19 2019 - 03:46 PM, said:

masterpiece ~   i feel sorry/sad for all those GPL'ers that left the sim..
thanks Mr. Pearson!

share your feeling,Bruce

#143 webfoot

webfoot

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 316 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham England
  • Interests:.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 21 2019 - 04:07 AM

CTD in pit stall when loading the track

I started getting a CTD when pressing the green button to "jump into the car" (so track has loaded repay window playing ok).  Screen goes black and briefly hear the pit sounds, then CTD.  No in cockpit view.  Happens every time (this is with 1967 F1 cars).

After trying lots of options (see below for details), loading the track with a different start position worked.  Similar (but a bit different) problem to Liggy64 in post #87 http://srmz.net/inde...#entry140311    I tried both the original and v1.1 pit stall positions, getting the same CTD.

What I think is happening is that in the time it takes to jump into the car, my car has rolled into the wall somehow causing the CTD.

SOLUTION -- Put your foot on the brake when you press the green button to stop you car rolling before cockpit view is loaded.  So no problem, nothing needs fixing, just reporting it in case anybody else has similar problems.






Not quite sure why this started happening.  I installed v1 of the track and everything seemed fine.  Then I have had a disk crash, which resulted in having to do a Windows reset/re-install (didn't affect my GPL set up fortunately).  So took me a while to try IOM v 1.1.  As part of recovering my PC I installed the IOM v1.1 update.  Then got a CTD every time.  I tried a full fresh v1.1 install, same CTD.  Went back to a saved v1 folder, same CTD (so now, as far as I can tell, nothing has changed with my GPL install).  Tried removing all options with Options manager, no change.

Then tried different track start position and that pointed to the problem.  Starting in the pit stall.  But I was getting the CTD with both the v1 and v1.1 pit stall positions.

So still a bit confused as why it went from always loading to always CTD (unless I use the brake pedal).  The only thing I can think of, from the Windows 10 reset that could affect GPL, is that I have re-installed steering wheel drivers.

Thanks again to Jim. The track is a masterpiece.  Completely overawed with what you have achieved here.

Edited by webfoot, Jun 21 2019 - 04:26 AM.


#144 Saiph

Saiph

    Still driving 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. simulations, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 21 2019 - 05:18 AM

View Postwebfoot, on Jun 21 2019 - 04:07 AM, said:

........
What I think is happening is that in the time it takes to jump into the car, my car has rolled into the wall somehow causing the CTD.

SOLUTION -- Put your foot on the brake when you press the green button to stop you car rolling before cockpit view is loaded.  So no problem, nothing needs fixing, just reporting it in case anybody else has similar problems.

Not quite sure why this started happening.
.....
So still a bit confused as why it went from always loading to always CTD (unless I use the brake pedal).  The only thing I can think of, from the Windows 10 reset that could affect GPL, is that I have re-installed steering wheel drivers.

It's interesting that you've found this problem but then also solved it by using the brake pedal - a good find.

I remember reading somewhere that when you go to the track, GPL normally applies a kind of 'parking brake' to your car. This would be useful at Spa for example, where the pits are on a hill. However, if the driver even slightly touches the brakes or throttle, this cancels the parking brake, and the car can begin to move.

You say you reinstalled the drivers for your controller - did you calibrate the pedals properly in GPL after you reinstalled? What could be happening is that the brake/accelerator axis may not be 'centred' exactly, so when you enter the track, GPL thinks you're pressing the brake or accelerator and cancels the 'parking brake'. This then allows the car to roll, and causes the CTD.

Try re-calibrating your pedals. Also, if your software allows it, try setting up a small 'dead zone' in the middle of the brake/accelerator axis. This may prevent GPL from thinking that you're touching the controls when you go to the track, and it should keep the 'parking brake' on.

I hope that helps. Good luck! :crossfingers:

#145 Jim Pearson

Jim Pearson

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 279 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Interests:Trackmaking, Bike Road Racing, Links Golf, Long Distance Walking.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 21 2019 - 07:43 AM

The Pits has a gradient of 2.3 degrees down, so your car will roll forward there without any brakes, GPL Park or otherwise.

Just so you know, there is another issue that MIGHT be relevant.to cars wandering just a little bit in the Pits.

There may be a slight issue generally, or just on some systems, with accurately plotting the position of moving and stationary cars. In TRAINING MODE, Pit Stall_0 is close to a wall which then creates a potential problem. For any other Start Position that is not in the Pits, when using the Options Manager, your car will not be placed near a wall.

In GPL and at least some other sims where I have seen this discussed, the further cars are away from World Center, the more trouble the game engine has plotting the position of moving objects [ cars ] in real time at 36 /60 FPS. Nothing to do with the size of the horizon, its the driving surface.

In other words, rounding errors in calculations mess things up as these 3d X,Y  [ North / South - East / West] and Z [ up / down ] co-ordinates plotting distances increase. Not a problem with short tracks; a real issue with biggies! Nigel Pattinson determined the cause of this effect after we both noticed the cars jumping about at some locations, but not others when I was making test tracks for his Long Tracks code enhancements all those years ago.

Because of this effect I started making this track with the World Center near the Bungalow, not the S/F line. The Pits are 1000m X axis and 9000m Y axis removed from the Bungalow, close to the maximum distance of any point on this track to World Centre.. If I had placed World Center at the S/F line close to the Pits, your car would shake quite a bit, with random lateral movements, increasingly from about Kirk Michael all the way to about Ramsey then diminishing and returning to normal stable behavior around Mountain Box to the end of a lap.

Even with World Center optimized for this track in GPL, there can be some slight "shimmy" with cars at the actual extremities of this "World", like at The Pits, Ballacraine, Rhencullen and Ramsey. I.E. these are the locations with the biggest X,Y, distances from World Center, as constructed.

I believe Targa is probably also made this way and although it is longer, at 74km than IOM MC, at 61km, because it twists and turns back on itself so much, its overall "footprint" or World Size would be similar, possibly smaller.

If there is a continuing problem with this CTD in Practice / Qualifying mode, where you can be placed in any Pit stall, not just Pit Stall_0  [ which is always used for the TRAINING MODE Pit Stall ], then one simple solution may be to move all the left hand side Pit stalls closer to the center of the pit lane; i.e further still from the left Pit Wall.. At present I have these staggered with different lateral positions, to replicate real life where cars in Pits never line up perfectly, but you could try 16.0 meters for all the left side pit stalls [ every second entry ] by editing your Track.ini in your AAIOM Folder.

Cant move them a lot, or the AI wont be able to exit the Pits

Edited by Jim Pearson, Jun 21 2019 - 07:45 AM.


#146 webfoot

webfoot

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 316 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham England
  • Interests:.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 21 2019 - 10:53 AM

View PostSaiph, on Jun 21 2019 - 05:18 AM, said:


Try re-calibrating your pedals. Also, if your software allows it, try setting up a small 'dead zone' in the middle of the brake/accelerator axis. This may prevent GPL from thinking that you're touching the controls when you go to the track, and it should keep the 'parking brake' on.


Thanks Saiph.  Good shout, haven't done that during the pain of re-installing everything back into Windows.

View PostJim Pearson, on Jun 21 2019 - 07:43 AM, said:

The Pits has a gradient of 2.3 degrees down, so your car will roll forward there without any brakes, GPL Park or otherwise.

Just so you know, there is another issue that MIGHT be relevant.to cars wandering just a little bit in the Pits.

There may be a slight issue generally, or just on some systems, with accurately plotting the position of moving and stationary cars. In TRAINING MODE, Pit Stall_0 is close to a wall which then creates a potential problem. For any other Start Position that is not in the Pits, when using the Options Manager, your car will not be placed near a wall........


Jim.  Interesting background technical info.  Nice to understand possible reasons and  potential work a rounds.

#147 PTRACER

PTRACER

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Motor racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 22 2019 - 10:37 AM

I noticed my car having some odd left/right lateral movement while sitting in the pitstall before I got moving, but I thought it was just GPL's dodgy tyre code. The car does seem to 'shudder' somewhat past the middle of the lap too but I thought this was maybe the bump map of the track surface.

Anyway, it doesn't "affect" the enjoyment of this at all. I've even had a few CTDs while crashing the car, but rather than complaining, I'll simply try not to crash my car since it only happened when I started bouncing off walls at 170mph+.

One thing that does interest me though...Did you leave us any Easter Eggs?  :bgrin:

#148 Jim Pearson

Jim Pearson

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 279 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Interests:Trackmaking, Bike Road Racing, Links Golf, Long Distance Walking.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 22 2019 - 06:48 PM

View PostPTRACER, on Jun 22 2019 - 10:37 AM, said:

I noticed my car having some odd left/right lateral movement while sitting in the pitstall before I got moving, but I thought it was just GPL's dodgy tyre code. The car does seem to 'shudder' somewhat past the middle of the lap too but I thought this was maybe the bump map of the track surface.

Anyway, it doesn't "affect" the enjoyment of this at all. I've even had a few CTDs while crashing the car, but rather than complaining, I'll simply try not to crash my car since it only happened when I started bouncing off walls at 170mph+.

One thing that does interest me though...Did you leave us any Easter Eggs?  :bgrin:

NO, only Lee and Ken are in the track, plus that nosey little Cessna that pops up at the Cronk MMile Windy etc, plus some birds at a few places that are sometimes best seen in TV cams, and the Wind Sock at Mountain Box..So just mainly anims.

Edited by Jim Pearson, Jun 22 2019 - 06:48 PM.


#149 Jack B Nimble

Jack B Nimble

    Chris Amon

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida (USA)
  • Interests:Microsoft Flight Simulator
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 25 2019 - 11:39 AM

Absolutely beautiful work.  Well worth the wait.  Love it.

#150 Saiph

Saiph

    Still driving 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. simulations, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 02 2019 - 11:09 AM

After almost a month of very enjoyable driving, and learning this amazing course, I am now going to...... (drum roll)...... turn off the corner arrows and numbers! :yikesss: How long will I survive? Will I still be here next week to post further nonsense?? Will anyone notice??? :drive1: Stay tuned fellow Manxaholics.........

Edited by Saiph, Jul 02 2019 - 11:10 AM.


#151 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,537 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 02 2019 - 11:32 AM

Keith, I'll make a call for the rescue team to be prepared.  I hope the charges are not too steep.

:)

Edited by gliebzeit, Jul 02 2019 - 01:58 PM.


#152 Pedro

Pedro

    Pedro

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hillegom - The Netherlands
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
    Scuba-diving
    Airplanes
    Life
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 02 2019 - 01:48 PM

View PostSaiph, on Jul 02 2019 - 11:09 AM, said:

.... turn off the corner arrows and numbers!......

That is a coincidence Keith, i also did that yesterday :)
Must be the mileage or overestimating our ability to drive without it :crossfingers:

Good luck you Totalrank master.

#153 Saiph

Saiph

    Still driving 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. simulations, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 02 2019 - 02:39 PM

Thanks Pedro, you too! :up: First one in the hospital bed buys the beers! (But thanks to Greg I might get there a bit more comfortably! :hysterical: :stretcher: )

#154 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,819 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 02 2019 - 04:09 PM

Jim,

   With the version 1.1, I performed several tests and I still get this message underlined in bold, when I tested the original version.It appears always after a certain amount of time on the track . usually, not long after the second lap.Reducing the resolution and the AI number on the track don't cure the problem.

View PostM Needforspeed, on Jun 08 2019 - 11:42 AM, said:

Jim,

What I experienced, as all those CTD, goes toward  memory workload problems

I tried the TV 1, using an AI (67 F2 Mod X 36 fps) in cockpit view,to look and the marvelous scenery, with a full field, in a practice session.

After a while,here what happens ( I performed 5 different tests) : a screen freeze ,and a pop up message I got for the first time since I play GPL ( Capture of the tutos attached)

  The N Vidia Open GL driver lost connection with the display driver due to exceeding the Windows Time Out Limit and is unable to continue

It happened on the track, but always after a while .One time during the first lap, one time on the snd lap.But the freeze and Pop Up never happens before let say roughly 18 minuts after the start of the session.


Here my specs : I5 650: 3.2 Ghz
GFX : Geforce GTX 285 factory overclocked( That can have an importance, it seems, in this particular situation ) ( 1 GB of VRAM :shrug:  )
Physical memory : 4 GB, the 32 Bit OS limit :shrug:  !
OS : Win 7 - 32 Bit
Using Process Lasso for maximum performance

1 - I tried to go to my NvIdia control panel, but cldn't find the Debug mode ( Have the last for my GFX )

2 - I entered the Windows Registry, applying the path to the key to increase the time out value from 2 snd to 3 snd, but the so said key in the tutorial https://docs.microso...r-registry-keys ...isn't in my Registry


For the moment, I didnt reduced the resolution ( 1920 X 1080) , but now I will try 1600 X 1200 or lesser, and see if it cures the problem, or if it appears later in the session. Time to go for 64 Bit and more VRAM and RAM !

( The Sport Car Mod ExtraXSpa67  or XTarga Florio, with all settings pushed at max runs correctly on the system ) .

IOM really pushes the hardware to new horizons !!

  I wasn't expecting it wld be OK with version 1.1, as it is related with a lack of physical memory and only my hardware is faulty.

As we can conclude that probably those who still have a 32 Bit version of Window 7 and not enough VRAM in their GFX will get the same experience and same message, maybe you can warn on the installation tutorial of your Masterpiece or better, as a warning message on your website.

If anyone else still play with Win 7 32 Bits  and his memory limitation, it wld be nice they perform tests on their side, and post their results.It wld simply mean clearly that IOM isn't usable for long practice or race conditions under Window 7 32 bits crossed with a VRAM lesser than 2GB.Please, you will be kind to post your experience.(This wld make your track the first and only to lead to this kind of indirect crash to desktop !)

To go further in deep with this small annoying thing, are there GPLers still playing under Win XP who have tested successfully IOM ??

Edited by M Needforspeed, Jul 03 2019 - 08:33 AM.


#155 Fat Rich

Fat Rich

    Lazy Blipper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 775 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fallen out of the Karussell again
  • Interests:GPL has got me by the throat and won't let go.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 03 2019 - 04:55 AM

I'm late to the party as usual and I can't drive the track yet, but watched Jake's Youtube lap and it looks stunning!

A massive Thank You Jim, and congratulations on completing your masterpiece. It's an amazing achievement to bring a circuit like this to any sim, but with GPL's game engine limitations and somewhat primitive track building tools it's nothing short of brilliant :bowdown2:

:thankyou:  :bravo:

Edited by Fat Rich, Jul 03 2019 - 04:56 AM.


#156 Pedro

Pedro

    Pedro

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hillegom - The Netherlands
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
    Scuba-diving
    Airplanes
    Life
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 03 2019 - 03:53 PM

View PostSaiph, on Jul 02 2019 - 02:39 PM, said:

First one in the hospital bed ...

It ain't the corners I don't know that put me in trouble, It are the ones I know but take to fast.

from a freely translated quote from Mark Twain :shh:

1e beer is on me Keith :cheers:

#157 Paddy the Irishman

Paddy the Irishman

    Paddy the Irishman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 913 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bexhill on Sea, E. Sussex, England
  • Interests:GPL; Model Cars; Photography. Assetto Corsa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 04 2019 - 09:19 AM

I am having  problems,  I have downloaded and installed the track and placed the Options folder inside the track folder. The track is on the track list between the Drag track (1320) and Adelaide.

When I open GEM and "Seasons"  the track AAIOM does not appear so I can not put it across into any of my "Seasons".

If I open GPL directly the cover picture of the track will appear but when clicked will CTD,

I want (eventually) to drive the T33 Alfa round the IOM  Help. please :yikesss:



:dino:

#158 Pedro

Pedro

    Pedro

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hillegom - The Netherlands
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
    Scuba-diving
    Airplanes
    Life
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 04 2019 - 01:21 PM

Hi Paddy,

Maybe updating your "SGEM.INI" helps?  (button next to Cancel and OK)

You can also try to "Sort by Track Directory"

Good luck.

#159 otho

otho

    Analog Kid

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:History of all sorts, motorsports past and present, and a money-hungry '67 Mustang resto project.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 04 2019 - 03:56 PM

A truly magnificent piece of work - thank you for sharing, and congratulations! A triumph!

Charlie Fox

#160 Jim Pearson

Jim Pearson

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 279 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Interests:Trackmaking, Bike Road Racing, Links Golf, Long Distance Walking.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 04 2019 - 06:25 PM

View PostPaddy the Irishman, on Jul 04 2019 - 09:19 AM, said:

I am having  problems,  I have downloaded and installed the track and placed the Options folder inside the track folder. The track is on the track list between the Drag track (1320) and Adelaide.

When I open GEM and "Seasons"  the track AAIOM does not appear so I can not put it across into any of my "Seasons".

If I open GPL directly the cover picture of the track will appear but when clicked will CTD,

I want (eventually) to drive the T33 Alfa round the IOM  Help. please :yikesss:



:dino:

You should have an entry for track directory AAIOM in at least your 67season.ini......................

These are the first few lines of my 67season.ini

"[Season]
name=All Tracks In Alphabetical Order (active tracks first)
Year=1967
numEvents=63

[Event1]
name=Grand Prix
shortname=Isle Of Man Grand Prix
trackDirectory=AAIOM
numberOfLaps=7
day=2
month=6
startingGrid=2
flag=IOMflg   "

You can manually include this track entry in any season.ini [ that doesn't already have this track entry ] by copy / paste at the foot of current entries , change the EVENT number to the next number in that season.ini, then increase the total number of entries [numEvents= .....  ] by one at the top.

Edited by Jim Pearson, Jul 04 2019 - 06:26 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links