Jump to content


- - - - -

New GEM Package ready


  • Please log in to reply
87 replies to this topic

#76 ian4897

ian4897

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Interests:f1- racing games of all types
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 22 2012 - 10:53 AM

View Postjohn roberts, on Sep 21 2012 - 01:41 PM, said:

View Postian4897, on Sep 21 2012 - 12:57 PM, said:

Hi - I'm new to using GEM+ - when I launch a 67F1 race from GEM the green start button doesn't work,
but I can run 65F1 and F2 races no problem.
Any idea what I've done wrong?
help
thanks

try changing the carsounds tickbox

Yea, I tried that- didn't work. I also downloaded a sound set abd put it into the gpl/sounds folder
but nothing changed

#77 Gui

Gui

    80's Motorsports Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:The world
  • Sim interest:other

Posted May 31 2016 - 08:46 PM

I have an issue with Gem+ (well, gplc67.exe) not picking up some visual changes to the game. If I launch the gpl.exe, I get to see:

- Updated menus (with the shadow so it looks 3D)
- Updated background images, especially the Credits (rear of a F1 car)

Is this a Gem+ thing or something else? How do I get the gplc67.exe to pick up these changes?

#78 Rich65

Rich65

    Pedro Rodriquez

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 35 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 26 2016 - 02:25 PM

View PostGui, on May 31 2016 - 08:46 PM, said:

I have an issue with Gem+ (well, gplc67.exe) not picking up some visual changes to the game. If I launch the gpl.exe, I get to see:

- Updated menus (with the shadow so it looks 3D)
- Updated background images, especially the Credits (rear of a F1 car)

Is this a Gem+ thing or something else? How do I get the gplc67.exe to pick up these changes?

Try closing GEM, then remove gplc67.exe from your GPL folder and save it to another folder for safekeeping if you want or just delete it. Next, restart GEM and then exit GEM at which point you should be prompted by GEM if you'd like to allow GEM to rebuild the gplc67.exe, accept the request, let it finish, then restart GEM and launch GPL to verify. If you didn't see the prompt then you probably need to click the configure button in GEM to access the Options where you'll need to select the option to receive messages when closing GEM.

Edited by Rich65, Jun 26 2016 - 02:27 PM.


#79 Gui

Gui

    80's Motorsports Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:The world
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Jun 30 2016 - 04:05 PM

Thanks, Rich65. Is there another possible step to take if the above fails? No rush on this... I wanted to pick up on GPL for a proper season but took another break, doing NR03.

#80 Andreh

Andreh

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Interests:Pre-80's racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 08 2016 - 05:49 PM

not being able to download gem, shows a dead page. :(

#81 davef

davef

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,053 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Auto Racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 09 2016 - 01:35 PM

View PostAndreh, on Oct 08 2016 - 05:49 PM, said:

not being able to download gem, shows a dead page. :(

Try this :)

http://gem.autosimsport.net/

#82 Andreh

Andreh

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Interests:Pre-80's racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 09 2016 - 01:50 PM

much better, thanx Dave.
Always sad when a GPL site vanishes.

#83 Roo

Roo

    Jim Clark student

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France 77
  • Interests:climbing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 17 2016 - 04:50 AM

I have a new GPL install on my re-built pc. I have copied my tracks & seasons folders from my backup.

GEM's season manager does not list all tracks in my tracks folder, there are only 16 listed: the original tracks + east london, clermont & the last 2 tracks I raced at, rhesketh & montlh66.
where does GEM read it's track list from?


GEM 2.5.32

#84 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,694 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 17 2016 - 05:38 AM

View PostRoo, on Oct 17 2016 - 04:50 AM, said:

I have a new GPL install on my re-built pc. I have copied my tracks & seasons folders from my backup.

GEM's season manager does not list all tracks in my tracks folder, there are only 16 listed: the original tracks + east london, clermont & the last 2 tracks I raced at, rhesketh & montlh66.
where does GEM read it's track list from?


GEM 2.5.32

It reads a file called "SGEM.INI" to get its track list. (On my Win 10 PC this file is stored in C:\Users\Public\Documents\GEM+\.) After copying your tracks across, did you click on the SGEM button near the bottom-right of the season manager to update the SGEM.INI file? That could be the problem.

Edited by Saiph, Oct 17 2016 - 05:47 AM.


#85 Roo

Roo

    Jim Clark student

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France 77
  • Interests:climbing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 17 2016 - 07:34 AM

yeh, I updated sgem. it didn't change anything.
I notice also that in GEM, the 67season drop down list, there are only those 16 tracks but if I expand the season file in the season manager, there are 64 tracks shown.
if I open 67season.ini with notepad there are 64 tracks listed.

#86 Roo

Roo

    Jim Clark student

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France 77
  • Interests:climbing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 17 2016 - 10:30 AM

i deleted the tracks folder & pasted in a new one & now it works :idunno:

#87 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,163 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 17 2016 - 11:04 AM

I wonder how that fixed it.  I assume that you didn't actually delete the whole \Sierra\GPL\tracks folder or you'd have lost all the downloaded tracks that you installed.  Did you rename it and then copy back all the tracks contained in that folder?  Or did you have a back up copy of that folder?

#88 Roo

Roo

    Jim Clark student

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France 77
  • Interests:climbing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 21 2016 - 12:22 AM

Bob, I deleted the entire tracks folder then I copied the tracks folder from my backup.

At the time I was also looking at other things to solve the problem, e.g. the gpl.exe version.
If I run gplinspect on my gplc exes, they all say gpl1.2.0.2 not 1.3 so I also ran the gpl v1.3 patch again too.

I guess this might have done something to help too but I don't know what & I can't remember whether I ran the patch before or after deleting/pasting the tracks folder.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links