Jump to content


- - - - -

Try The 60Fpsaiv1 And Simply Put It In Your Gem Install-


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 11:25 AM

Since their release,many of us were complaining about hideous AI's wrong ride heigth .Perhaps I am over enthusiastic http://srmz.net/inde...indpost&p=54903, but it was very easy today to get a steady 60 fps with nice looking AI' s;Simply by reverting back to the old GPL60fpsaiV1 that brr released in 2009.You won 't need to change anything in the last version of GEM.You 'll have simply another option : using this first release of the 60 fps.

There was a topic on that, but it didn 't explain the tips to get them look normal.And it 's rather simple !
http://srmz.net/inde...=60fpsaiV1&st=0


  
  thanks Cookie and Milklit, you showed the way  :thumbup: .And it was rather easy to get it.

And you can still use the 60FpsV2 if you want.

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 24 2010 - 07:09 AM.


#2 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 922 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 01:53 PM

Sounds promising.  I've never messed with the AI with 60fps, because it was said it didn't work well with 60fps.  I always gone back to 36fps to race the AI.  I'll give it a try later when I get a chance.

A couple of things I can think of that might be a problem for me, one is my old P4 may not be up to handling a race with AI at 60 fps.  The other is I seem to remember after doing the long track patches for 67 and the mods for Targa track, the only version of 60 fps I could get to work is 60fpsV2newmod.  I got crashes CTD's with others after using the green button in the first menu page.  I'm curious to see what happens later, but, unfortunately, I still have some work to do now.  Sucks.

Thanks for the tips M Needforspeed.  I'll post later on what happens with me.

Dave

Edited by dbell84, Nov 23 2010 - 02:25 PM.


#3 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 02:05 PM

Needforspeed, You got me all excited, but all for nought. I just get put into Training mode every time.
   I hate to be a bother, but could you in a simple set by step, show me how you set it up from the beginning?
    Do I need the ai V2 patch? I quite confused now. I have a great install running now with all mods installed.
                                                                                Thanks, Philo

#4 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 05:39 PM

Philo,

I see you are online

So, sorry for my bad english language.

I will try to put it simple

Wait just a moment, here !

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 23 2010 - 05:42 PM.


#5 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 05:41 PM

View PostPhilo, on Nov 23 2010 - 02:05 PM, said:

Needforspeed, You got me all excited, but all for nought. I just get put into Training mode every time.
   I hate to be a bother, but could you in a simple set by step, show me how you set it up from the beginning?
    Do I need the ai V2 patch? I quite confused now. I have a great install running now with all mods installed.
                                                                                Thanks, Philo


First step : do you have GEM Installed ?

#6 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 05:44 PM

...

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 23 2010 - 06:00 PM.


#7 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 06:02 PM

Yes all set

#8 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 06:11 PM

So first you need to go in your GPL Secrets folder.When done, send a message, here.That folder is where your GEM is installed.

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 23 2010 - 06:25 PM.


#9 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 06:18 PM

Once you locate GPLSecrets, click and open the folder.

Then,inside  you 'll have a GEM + folder. Click and Open the folder

Then inside you 'll have a Options folder .Click and Open the folder.

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 23 2010 - 06:30 PM.


#10 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 06:22 PM

Philo, did you find those folders ?

I try to do my best to help you, but Philo, please could you answer to my messages ?
:D
WHERE ARE YOU NOW ?

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 23 2010 - 06:29 PM.


#11 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 06:57 PM

I have all the 60 V 1.... 60 v2....and newmod in the GEM options folder. I have from the start. They all show in the window.
   When I tick the 60 V1, I get sent right into training mode. When I tick the 60 V2 or the newmod, GPL justb wont start at all from GEM. As far as where am I, I thought that you said its late and you have to get to sleep. Sorry about the miscomunication    :idunno:  Is there a ai file that I am missing?

#12 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 24 2010 - 03:30 AM

View PostPhilo, on Nov 23 2010 - 06:57 PM, said:

I have all the 60 V 1.... 60 v2....and newmod in the GEM options folder. I have from the start. They all show in the window.
   When I tick the 60 V1, I get sent right into training mode. When I tick the 60 V2 or the newmod, GPL justb wont start at all from GEM. As far as where am I, I thought that you said its late and you have to get to sleep. Sorry about the miscomunication    :idunno:  Is there a ai file that I am missing?

  Hope you slept well, Philo.Yes, you have an ai file missing.

That s because you need to put this one on the Options folder.Just open the Zip folder I attached, and then put the file 60fpsv1.xml inside the following path :

GPLSecrets/GEM+/Options .By default GPLSecrets install at C:/GPLSecrets.Check where you installed it in your PC.
Here attached too a capture of the files inside my Options folder.Yours should look exactly the same, after you put the file inside.

   So next time you 'll open Gem, you 'll get 4 different 60 fps options, with the new 60fpsaiv1 appearing on the list .Like on this shot

  When it is done, like on the shot, tick ONLY the 60fpsaiv1 .then go inside GPL, and look
at your Fps .It should be 60 fps, but, above all, the AIs cars should have a normal look, whatever the mod you run.
  if AI's bodyframe are still too high on their wheels, let me know.

Attached Files


Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 24 2010 - 04:16 AM.


#13 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 24 2010 - 07:50 AM

And I hope you slept well also Michael. :)  Thank you so much for your help, somehow I just missed the correct files.
   Its fine now running at 60 fps and cars at the correct ride heights. :yeah:  Can't thank you enough for your trouble.
    What an amazing forum this is....Thanks to all who keep it up and running.

#14 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 24 2010 - 08:11 AM

happy for you, Philo. :wave:

  Now, what ' ll you have perhaps to do is adjusting the AI's speed;With this patch, there are slower than with the aiV2, I am afraid;

To do that, you can put a different number using GEM Ai button for each track you test;for example, the D Long speed adjustment coefficient, from
0.993 to 1.15 should speed them enough, roughly.Hey, surely you did that long before I have ever heard of it !
You set it to race against them

I wld be curious to know your Fps at the back of the grid, with a full field at Monaco?
(1600X 1200) and AA X 4 and AF X 8, detail slider at 100 %.
  
  The Sport car mod is more fps killer than the 67.And here the 67 itself being more demanding than the 65.

i have a quite powerful Nvidia GFX and a dual core 3.2 Intel cpu ( you can see the details clicking on my profile), and I get more fps ( 42) with OGL V2 than with D3D V2 (31).But after the flag drops, everything go to a steady 60 fps.

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 24 2010 - 08:33 AM.


#15 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 24 2010 - 08:40 AM

I am finding that now and trying to set them. It will that some time, but I got lots of that.
  This really makes a big differance how the game runs, I'm supprised. :thumbup:

#16 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 24 2010 - 09:55 AM

View Postdbell84, on Nov 23 2010 - 01:53 PM, said:

Sounds promising.  I've never messed with the AI with 60fps, because it was said it didn't work well with 60fps.  I always gone back to 36fps to race the AI.  I'll give it a try later when I get a chance.

A couple of things I can think of that might be a problem for me, one is my old P4 may not be up to handling a race with AI at 60 fps.  The other is I seem to remember after doing the long track patches for 67 and the mods for Targa track, the only version of 60 fps I could get to work is 60fpsV2newmod.  I got crashes CTD's with others after using the green button in the first menu page.  I'm curious to see what happens later, but, unfortunately, I still have some work to do now.  Sucks.

Thanks for the tips M Needforspeed.  I'll post later on what happens with me.

Dave

  Dave,


  Just tried the Targa Florio with the sport car mod, speeding up the D Long speed to 1.24... and not only they race in the 33' range (faster than in 67 real TF, but I set it at will, to check if rate crashes is increasing)but after one lap 1/2 they are alls on the track !.They are very beautiful to look at them, on such nice surroundings .
  Now, I will set a long race to see if in the snd, 3rd or 4th lap, they pass each other in the very long straight .They don 't pass on corners, but I am afraid it is the same with the 60fpsV2 new mods AI 's.
  What ' s nice too, is that they don 't make mistakes, and seen from their cockpit, race and drive beautifully.Targa Florio gain to see the cockpit view at 60 fps.But I won 't say that 36 fps isn 't smooth either.
At such track with countless corners and many disturbing objects to look at,60 fps is a +,here because eyes won 't get tired after one hour on the track, and with an AI to pass just in front.  

  and no CTD

   So , I 'll be happy if it' ll run for you .Please, give it a try again.

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 24 2010 - 10:49 AM.


#17 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 922 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 24 2010 - 03:51 PM

View PostM Needforspeed, on Nov 24 2010 - 09:55 AM, said:

View Postdbell84, on Nov 23 2010 - 01:53 PM, said:

Sounds promising.  I've never messed with the AI with 60fps, because it was said it didn't work well with 60fps.  I always gone back to 36fps to race the AI.  I'll give it a try later when I get a chance.

A couple of things I can think of that might be a problem for me, one is my old P4 may not be up to handling a race with AI at 60 fps.  The other is I seem to remember after doing the long track patches for 67 and the mods for Targa track, the only version of 60 fps I could get to work is 60fpsV2newmod.  I got crashes CTD's with others after using the green button in the first menu page.  I'm curious to see what happens later, but, unfortunately, I still have some work to do now.  Sucks.

Thanks for the tips M Needforspeed.  I'll post later on what happens with me.

Dave

  Dave,


  Just tried the Targa Florio with the sport car mod, speeding up the D Long speed to 1.24... and not only they race in the 33' range (faster than in 67 real TF, but I set it at will, to check if rate crashes is increasing)but after one lap 1/2 they are alls on the track !.They are very beautiful to look at them, on such nice surroundings .
  Now, I will set a long race to see if in the snd, 3rd or 4th lap, they pass each other in the very long straight .They don 't pass on corners, but I am afraid it is the same with the 60fpsV2 new mods AI 's.
  What ' s nice too, is that they don 't make mistakes, and seen from their cockpit, race and drive beautifully.Targa Florio gain to see the cockpit view at 60 fps.But I won 't say that 36 fps isn 't smooth either.
At such track with countless corners and many disturbing objects to look at,60 fps is a +,here because eyes won 't get tired after one hour on the track, and with an AI to pass just in front.  

  and no CTD

   So , I 'll be happy if it' ll run for you .Please, give it a try again.

Michael,

I finally got a chance to try the 60fpsaiV1 and had some good news and some bad.  The good is that it seemed to work well, no CTD's. The bad is I'm afraid my older PC doesn't get very good frame rates with the AI at 60fps. Lowering my resolution to 1280x720 from 1920x1080 had an improvement, but not enough as I never could achieve 60fps with the GT's.  The track I tested this with is Spa.  I also tested with the 67 GP's and it was better.  Once the field spread a little, I was getting around the 60fps mark, but it still wasn't very smooth game play. I would have lags in my shifts that caused over revs on my upshifts.

I think this will have to wait until I build my new PC, hopefully in the next 6 months.  I'm going to follow this topic here and in the other thread as I find your discovery with 60fps AI very encouraging for us AI racers.  Thank you for sharing your information with us all.  I will be putting it to good use when I have the PC to do it.

Dave

#18 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 25 2010 - 06:05 AM

View Postdbell84, on Nov 24 2010 - 03:51 PM, said:


Michael,

I finally got a chance to try the 60fpsaiV1 and had some good news and some bad.  The good is that it seemed to work well, no CTD's. The bad is I'm afraid my older PC doesn't get very good frame rates with the AI at 60fps. Lowering my resolution to 1280x720 from 1920x1080 had an improvement, but not enough as I never could achieve 60fps with the GT's.  The track I tested this with is Spa.  I also tested with the 67 GP's and it was better.  Once the field spread a little, I was getting around the 60fps mark, but it still wasn't very smooth game play. I would have lags in my shifts that caused over revs on my upshifts.

I think this will have to wait until I build my new PC, hopefully in the next 6 months.  I'm going to follow this topic here and in the other thread as I find your discovery with 60fps AI very encouraging for us AI racers.  Thank you for sharing your information with us all.  I will be putting it to good use when I have the PC to do it.

Dave

  Dave,

  Interesting your difference between 67 mod and GT mod.Since 4/5 years back, when we installed a mod and play at 36 fps, it was difficult to put a hierarchy on the FPS hungry and killer mods.Let's imagine with six years old hardware,we all got a steady 36 fps
  60 fps reveals the differences between mods, even with the latest CPU' s . Brr, Nigel and Bernd recent tests proved what we all guessed since many years :
- GPL is very CPU hungry, and even with a Quad core Intel 3.6 ghz, I am not sure someone using HD reso 1980x1020  can still get a steady 60 fps at the back of the grid at Monaco, one of the most demanding starting grid to do a fps test.
  Beside,I have heard on hardware websites tutorials, for ancient Direct X 7 games, a Dual core CPU should be be a better performer than a Quad core.That' s why, when I changed for a complete new PC in April, I went for an Intel dual core, and it is less expensive !
- Seems the last Nigel V2 rasterizers transferred some of the work to the GPU.But to what percentage rate?.Anyway, the GFX I have now, boost far more demanding games than GPL regarding animated objects and textures.
- another thing that drop down the 60 fps, is using the Pribluda V2 with the last rasterizers.I have pribluda installed, but I'll do test disabled for various mods.

   Happy driving with your future PC, Dave ! :wave:

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 25 2010 - 06:09 AM.


#19 Nicky Ickx

Nicky Ickx

    Pedro Rodriquez

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 35 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 25 2010 - 11:45 AM

60fpsaiV1 seems to works brilliant here on my side .  Big thanks for that hint !!

@Dave , to improve your fps ; lower the detail level slider inside GPL to 75% . does look same nice ,but fps improves ....

@M.Needforspeed , how could GPL benefit from a second core , or even more ? I always got the impression GPL cant regocnize the exists of more then one core , even so in some older readme it was mentioned GPL can handle dualcore .

well , watching my windows task manager , while running GPL to me it looks like all happend via one core . at least under XP home , which I am running .
I once tried to route the sound to second core via task manager with success . But as this have to be done each time after PC turn on , I stopped it ( I am too lazy , lol ) .

Would be great if you could bring some light on that for me .

NickyIckx

#20 Tato

Tato

    sinner, but simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 325 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Verona, Italy
  • Interests:GPL, Dirt Rally, watching real races, modeling
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 26 2010 - 10:57 AM

Good news, at least seems so, if I understand.

As an offline driver + old pc owner I can't be considered a 60fps user, (and no idea about the differences between various versions of the 60fps patch), but after reading this thread I want to give a try asap, so thanks to M Needforspeed for spotting this.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links