Jump to content


* * * * * 3 votes

Gpl Faq And Troubleshooting Guide


  • Please log in to reply
100 replies to this topic

#81 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 13 2015 - 02:18 PM

Make sure that you have the right car class.  In GPL > Training mode > Track selection menu - make sure that it has the bottom class (F1 for the 67 cars) selected.

#82 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 13 2015 - 02:19 PM

View PostRonnie Nilsson, on Jun 13 2015 - 10:51 AM, said:

Grrr.... downloaded Logitech Gaming Software, and it says it can't detect a controller.  Yet GPL can.

And since you got to here, check that all the axes and buttons are working properly.

Edited by Bob Simpson, Jun 13 2015 - 02:20 PM.


#83 Ronnie Nilsson

Ronnie Nilsson

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Rock 'n roll.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 13 2015 - 03:09 PM

Hi Bob, no they're not - the split axis thing seems to be messing up the throttle.

Went back into the loft and found another wheel!  I seem to recall buying this one to replace the Momo Racing.  It's a Logitech Driving Force.  I am able to get the throttle to work properly, but not to split the axes.  Little by little.... I WILL return!!

[edit] But Logitech can't detect it.

Edited by Ronnie Nilsson, Jun 13 2015 - 03:15 PM.


#84 Ronnie Nilsson

Ronnie Nilsson

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Rock 'n roll.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 14 2015 - 03:48 AM

Anybody else experienced this problem?  Or do I need to buy another wheel?  What wheels work with Windows 7?

#85 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 14 2015 - 08:02 AM

I’m pretty sure that the Logitech MOMO will work with a computer and with GPL, so I’m 95% certain there’s a solution.

To start with you indicate that since you can see it in Game controllers, the computer recognizes the wheel – or is it just recognizing it as a generic device?

You say it’s a PS2 wheel – how does it connect to the computer?  I’m pretty sure that the MOMO Racing and MOMO Force will work with both PS2 and the computer.  Which one do you have?

For the driver, I use the lgs510_x64.exe (mine is a 64 bit OS – make sure that you match whether it’s 32 or 64 bit).  It says it works with the Logitech MOMO Racing Force Feedback Wheel and the MOMO Force.

#86 Ronnie Nilsson

Ronnie Nilsson

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Rock 'n roll.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 14 2015 - 09:07 AM

Hi Bob, I'm now using the MOMO Force.  As I said, somewhere lost in the mists of time, I now recall buying it due to some issue with the Racing, and it worked fine (under XP).  Connectivity-wise, they are identical - pedals plug into wheel base via 7-pin connector, wheel plugs into PC via USB.

I have installed the lgs510 software, too.  Nothing doing.  Windows shows the wheel as a console-type controller, but recognises it as a Logitech Driving Force.  The accelerator now seems to work ok, but I have to use a button for braking, because I still can't split the axes.

#87 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,491 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 15 2015 - 02:44 PM

Bob,

if you can have time to have a look at an FAQ update,  that will be great

#88 dario22

dario22

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted Nov 08 2015 - 05:43 PM

Hi everyone,

It's my first post, here. Im already registered many years ago, but its my first time.

I already searched in this forum and many sites and I dont have any solution.

A great friend of mine change from W XP to W7 and we dont have any way to make the GPL work. When you try to go to the cockpit and run always the GPL crash to desktop. We try many many ways admin permissions several intalations etc etc with the same result: when you try to go to driva the program crash to desktop. Although he can see the replays.

He have a ATI graphic card.

If someone have any idea, it'll be helpfull.

Regards
Darío

#89 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,834 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 08 2015 - 06:42 PM

You need to install GPL with the gpl installer 1.07.
Vanilla GPL disk will not work on win 7.

I have win 7 64bits and with installer 1.07, GPL runs since the first start.

#90 dario22

dario22

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted Nov 08 2015 - 06:59 PM

Many Thanks Ginetto!

We'll try that!

Thanks & regards
Darío

#91 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,934 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Nov 09 2015 - 05:23 PM

Also see GPL Easy Installation Guide:
http://www.gplworld....tion-guide.html

#92 wolle3

wolle3

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Interests:Simracing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 13 2017 - 07:35 AM

Hello to all!

Need help in following case:
Since i install the 55 mod i have a wrong POV in the 'in Car' view. Can't see the steering wheel nor the Instruments. Sitting is much too high. This view is in all mods and cars the same since i installed the 55 mod.
Where i can change the POV in GPL ?  Never had this strange behavior in GPL before.

If anybody can help would be great.

Wolfgang

#93 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 13 2017 - 10:08 AM

There are a few things that you can adjust.

1) To change the FOV (not POV), you can delete the gplc55.exe, then open GEM and adjust the “Field of view (degrees)” to a larger number.
2) To see a larger view, you can use the patch to remove the top and bottom Letterbox black bars.  See http://gplmotorworks.gplworld.de/
3) To change the POV, you can use GPLShift.  I think that it comes with the new installer, so it’s just a matter of enabling it by running GPLshift_Patch.EXE in the main GPL folder, or else get it from http://www.gplshift.dk/

In the GPLShift.ini have:
[ DRIVER VIEW ]----------------------------------------------------------------
Up&Down = 1 ;OPTIONS: 0    1 ;EFFECT:

;0 =   OFF
;1 =   Move the Driver View up or down by using  
;   left SHIFT key with ARROW keys:
;   Up =  Up      
;   Down  =  Down
;   Right =  Not uset     
;   Left  =  Back to default position

Forward&Back = 1    ;0 =   OFF   
;1 =   Move Driver View forward or back by using  
;   left CTRL key with ARROW keys:
;   Up =  Forward   
;   Down  =  Back   
;   Right =  Not uset   
;   Left  =  Back to default position
;Notice: These 2 functions has no effect in LOOK  
; AROUND TrackIR Vector Expansion mode.
;--------------------------------------------------
If this doesn't help, please include some screenshots (use FRAPS) to show your view.

Edited by Bob Simpson, May 13 2017 - 10:10 AM.


#94 wolle3

wolle3

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Interests:Simracing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 14 2017 - 03:05 AM

Hi Bob,

thanks for your answer. But thats not the solution. Have the impression that i have always a zoom in my Screen Resolution. Pribluda is shown in big letters, also the scoreboard is immense big.
Dont know really what i should do next. Have deleted all builded exes from GEM2 already and let them rebuild. Still have no Center sight to the steering Wheel.

thanks again
Wolfgang

#95 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 14 2017 - 04:06 AM

View Postwolle3, on May 14 2017 - 03:05 AM, said:

Hi Bob,

thanks for your answer. But thats not the solution. Have the impression that i have always a zoom in my Screen Resolution. Pribluda is shown in big letters, also the scoreboard is immense big.
Dont know really what i should do next. Have deleted all builded exes from GEM2 already and let them rebuild. Still have no Center sight to the steering Wheel.

thanks again
Wolfgang
Do you have a 4K screen perhaps?
I experience the same issue since W10 update.
De viewing point is lowered and i can only see a proper GPL view when using 640 pixels :(
Haven't found a cure yet and don't want to rollback drivers. I want to move forward not backwards ;)

This morning i had another update so i checked if that solved it but no go i'm afraid..

It looks like W10 (or the videodriver) doesn't scale the screen properly after switching from the menu to the race screen. It might be worth trying resized menus to see if that solves it but i haven't found the time to try that yet..

#96 wolle3

wolle3

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Interests:Simracing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 14 2017 - 04:33 AM

Hi Mech,

yes that it is. Changed to an UHD Screen and Win 10.

Now i know nothing went wrong with the install of the 55mod.

Thank for clarification Mech.
Hope for a solution to solve this problem.

Wolfgang

#97 wolle3

wolle3

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Interests:Simracing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 20 2017 - 08:01 AM

Problem solved. See post from Sad Nation about scaling i Windows if usin a UHD screen

http://srmz.net/inde...65

Edited by Bob Simpson, May 20 2017 - 07:06 PM.


#98 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,934 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 25 2018 - 09:10 AM

Bob could you please add the new IP for the iGOR race list to your 1st post?

[ RaceListServers ]
IP = blw.net

#99 t3r

t3r

    edteach3r

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Interests:Formula 1 1965 - 1977 fanatic
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 16 2018 - 09:32 PM

Shamefully, I have been away from GPL for more than a year now ... new business start-up, family visiting ... excuses, excuses!

In any case, here is my issue:  I have all mods (except 55 and new "Legends of GPL") in a single install but, in order to make the most of the wonderful 55 tracks, I have decided to do a separate install for the 55 mod.  All went well, apart from GEM+, which does not want to accept any additional gpl.exe file.  I remember running into this many years ago when I had all mods separately, but cannot recall how to solve it.

Any suggestions would be much appreciated.

#100 SV3000

SV3000

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:B.C. Canada
  • Interests:AssettoCorsa,rFactor2,LiveForSpeed,Race07
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 17 2018 - 01:57 AM

hi t3r, if GEM+ fail to recognize gpl.exe, it's likely you are experiencing Windows Locale issue, check this link for details ( http://srmz.net/inde...showtopic=12448 ).

Also I feel this issue should get more attention (I know most people in the world using english-like windows, but there are a lot others using different language and they suffer from this). If anyone can help, please stick the Windows Locale thread or link it somewhere noticeable, so people can find and reference easier?

EDIT: Thanks for sticking the thread, really appreciated!

Edited by SV3000, Oct 18 2018 - 03:26 AM.





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links