Jump to content


- - - - -

Graced With Windows 7 ?


  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#1 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,816 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 23 2011 - 06:59 AM

I recently got an win 7 64bit system and I find GracED difficult to use;
GracEd is an altitudes editor for GPL.
It keep on crashing after a few movements of the mouse.
I've tried some compatibility options but I'v no clue of what they exactly even mean...
Who can help is very appreciated, I cannot edit track without this dear tool :P
Thank You!

#2 Ken

Ken

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 557 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Feb 23 2011 - 07:13 AM

I don't have the expertise to answer this, but please please, for the future of GPL, somebody find the solution!! :)

#3 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,847 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 23 2011 - 08:58 AM

:shock:   :yikes:   Ginetto unable to edit tracks????   :notworking:    :jaw-dropping:   :fark:

:bigcry:   :bloodycomp2: :bigcry2:

EVERYBODY PANIC!!


Just one Ginetto,
No-one like he,
Delicious circuits,
From Italy.....

:muttley:

#4 sky

sky

    ultra highres junkie & 917 addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,549 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the last haven for petrolheads
  • Interests:travel, music, racing, vintage cars, model cars
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 23 2011 - 01:42 PM

a very interesting but maybe not really feasible idea:
setup a vm running winxp and use it. make sure to grab one of the latter vmwares that have 3d acceleration included - i used to work with bob's trackbuilder like that for a time back when i was editing tracks for richard burns rally...

#5 Rudy Dingemans

Rudy Dingemans

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 873 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 23 2011 - 03:05 PM

A virtual machine might help, yes. (VirtualBox is free.) I also use one (Parallels Desktop) to run 3DSimed and Bob's Track Builder on my Mac. It works, even if it's not perfect.
But I'd first try to run the affected programs in Windows' "Compatibility Mode". Only if that doesn't work, and after checking Bob Simpson's GPL FAQs, I'd go virtual.

Isn't Windows wonderful?  

Regards, Rudy
(GPLRank: -40)

Edited by Rudy Dingemans, Feb 23 2011 - 03:07 PM.


#6 Jackseller - guest

Jackseller - guest
  • Guests

Posted Feb 23 2011 - 03:06 PM

Hi Gi !

I did a test with Graced and... it crashed too  :lol: .

Seriously, you should change for HeightEd. It is so much comfortable to use and at least it works on Windows 7 64, even if this program has some little bugs.

BTW, I suggest you to install Wincap to use old programs.
And if you plan to use ase23do, you will need Runtimes librarie :

Attached Files



#7 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 23 2011 - 03:55 PM

Well i just downloaded v0.96 and just dropped the files in a separate folder.
Then copied the sample files from the subfolder provided in the folder where graced was present.
Before i didn't copy those files it wouldn't run, probably because the data wasn't good enough.

Anyway, i let windows decide what settings for compatibility but found out it just worked without a problem  :confused:

Just fiddled a bit with the pointer to have altitudes and stuff and got no error or ctd.
Had no clue what i was doing though apart from changing the curves of the the track altitudes.
Didn't read the readme properly

How are you using graced? Do you have all the accompanying files in the same folder and drop the track data in there?
Like the aleg40.dll and fonts.dat?

I checked the compatibilty settings afterwards and nothing was ticked in the settings, so it worked straight from the box.

Attached Files



#8 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,816 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 23 2011 - 07:57 PM

If you zoom in and move a few traces the program freeze and you have to force the exit using the task manager,
When it freeze you cannot save and you loose the changes.
Not using any compatibility options it doesn't even looks right, yo need to force 256 colors.

HeightED is even worse here; I can do all the changes to a trace but when I go to copy the changes to other traces, it CTD.
Basically it make you loose all the time you worked on it, at least with grace I loose 10 seconds work :P
Plus this it has a too weak zoom, I cannot fine tune anything with it :idunno:

Edited by Ginetto, Feb 23 2011 - 08:01 PM.


#9 roberto teso

roberto teso

    Subtitled

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:somewhere
  • Interests:Shoestrings theory
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 24 2011 - 12:51 AM

Ciao Ginetto, I'm not sure if could be a solution but if you install windows xp mode you were able to run almost any old prog in a Win7 64 env.
If you dislike M$ there's some alternatives to set up a virtual machine that could do this, like Virtual Box or VMware Player.
Anyway, let us know if this solve your prob and thanks a zillion for all your effort to gpl community.

rt

P.S. Se preferisci ti riscrivo tutto in italiano o se hai bisogno di assistenza piĆ¹ specifica ti giro la mia email in PM.

#10 Jackseller - guest

Jackseller - guest
  • Guests

Posted Feb 24 2011 - 12:45 PM

View PostGinetto, on Feb 23 2011 - 07:57 PM, said:

HeightED is even worse here; I can do all the changes to a trace but when I go to copy the changes to other traces, it CTD.

Ah, you found the bug  :D !

There is a bug with the last section with the 'copy to other traces' function. To avoid CTD, it's very simple. For exemple, if you have a track with 0 to 70 sections, you must type 69 in the 'to:' field. For the last section, you have to make the modifications manually on the graph or copy/paste the altitudes in the 'Height (m):' field.


View PostGinetto, on Feb 23 2011 - 07:57 PM, said:

Plus this it has a too weak zoom, I cannot fine tune anything with it :idunno:

I don't understand. Did you use the horizontal zoom ? If you push the cursor completly on the right, you could see a ass hair on the track...  :lol:

#11 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,816 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 24 2011 - 02:05 PM

Yes , is the vertical zoom that is too little and also the mouse changes for the gradient are too evident, no way to fine tune for me. :lightning:
Do you have any more tricks to work better? :nervsmile:

In the meantime  :idea: today I wasted my free time installing windows virtual PC and XP mode.
I have home edition so I had to do all the tricks to make it work :report: , just to find out that graced doesn't even start :crazy: , it pops out lots of video errors that I didn't even bother to look into it further  :notworking:

#12 Border Reiver - guest

Border Reiver - guest
  • Guests

Posted Feb 24 2011 - 04:00 PM

You don't have an old laptop do you?

Plan B could maybe be to have an old PC/laptop running XP just for performing a few editing tasks now and again before passing back to your main machine?

Rob

#13 roberto teso

roberto teso

    Subtitled

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:somewhere
  • Interests:Shoestrings theory
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 25 2011 - 01:09 AM

One alternative to use a VM is to setup a multiboot and install xp concurrently to seven or, if afraid or unable to use the same hd of 7, it's possible to do this in a secondary hd and use BIOS to alternate boot disk, so to boot on the desired hd to startup desired SO.

rt

#14 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,816 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 25 2011 - 05:05 AM

Quote

it's possible to do this in a secondary hd and use BIOS to alternate boot disk, so to boot on the desired hd to startup desired SO.
That might be a good solution, I'll check in my bios if possible :)
EDIT: the bios only have HD option and I guess is the primary HD that is checked.
So only solutiion is a double boot. :think:

Edited by Ginetto, Feb 25 2011 - 05:18 AM.


#15 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,816 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 25 2011 - 07:13 AM

Geez :blink:
It gives a blue screen of death installing XP from a CD disk with a acpi.sys error.
Should I just give up? :confused:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links