Jump to content


- - - - -

Gpl Tachometer Patch


  • Please log in to reply
49 replies to this topic

#1 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,505 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 01 2018 - 02:48 PM

Here is a new patch that simulates chronometric mechanical and electronic impulse tachometers that were used on F1 and sports cars of the 1950s and 60s.  You will notice a jerky motion because the tach is updated only every .6 seconds.

The patch is compatible with all mods

To use the patch, follow the usual steps outlined here:

http://gplmotorworks...dd-Patches.html

Enjoy!

Lee
--------------------

Chronometric tachs were driven by a rotating cable from the camshaft, flywheel, or distributor.  They contained a mechanical clock mechanism which timed the number of revolutions by the cable and converted that to rpm for display.  See post #38 for more info about this type of tach.

See here for info on the impulse tachometer:

http://www.uniquecar...orks_tachometer

These tachs (Smiths) were used on the E Type Jag so were available in the early 60s or before.

Ignition pulses from the distributor were used to trigger the tach.

http://www.secondcha.../public/566.cfm

"By the late 1950s and early 1960s, electric tachometers became the standard in the industry. The main reason they did so was one of cost, since an electric tachometer can easily cost less than 1/4th that of a mechanical equivalent, and there are no machined parts necessary for operation — only a length of wire. Incidentally, electric tachometers are more accurate, making them far more useful. An electric (or electronic) tachometer is simply a voltmeter. Instead of reading direct voltage from a wire, however, the tachometer reads from the ignition's circuitry.

Since the voltage comes in pulse form from the ignition, the electric tach's needle only moves upward momentarily, following each pulse of current. The greater the number of pulses in a fixed period of time, the further the needle moves, because it is ultimately measuring average voltage.

Properly calibrated, electric tachometers are extremely accurate. If their internal circuitry is designed to limit voltage spikes and extraneous interference, such tachometers are very reliable and will last the life of the car."

http://www.classicti...ips/motach.html

In the Grand Prix movie opening sequence, there are two views of how the 1966 F1 tachs moved at 3:45 and 4:04:

https://www.youtube....h?v=5RILdsjeL_4

In this video of Jim Clark taken at Brands Hatch in 1965, the tach jumps to its new position every 1/2 second or so:

https://www.youtube....h?v=pzLJsxWSLTE

Essentially, the tach circuitry counted the number of pulses over a fixed amount of time, then converted them to rpm for display.  The number of pulses over time and the resulting rpm were an average so there was some lag.  Tachometers were often called "rev counters" because of their counting mechanism.

Our best guess is that these tachs updated every .5 to .6 seconds.

EDIT:

v.05 update

Attached Files


Edited by Lee200, Nov 08 2018 - 08:16 AM.


#2 JonnyA

JonnyA

    Perry McCarthy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 582 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dorset, UK
  • Interests:Historic motor sport, sailing, astrophotography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 01 2018 - 02:56 PM

Thanks Lee!

A twitching tach is a 60s icon!

#3 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,816 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 01 2018 - 05:11 PM

Awesome Lee! :cool:
Thank You!!!! :up:

#4 marco lenarduzzi

marco lenarduzzi

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 211 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:brome lake Quebec, Canada
  • Interests:racing sims,cars, F1,cooking,skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 01 2018 - 06:50 PM

Thank you Lee :)

#5 SV3000

SV3000

    Denny Hulme

  • Validating
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:B.C. Canada
  • Interests:AssettoCorsa,rFactor2,LiveForSpeed,Race07
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 02 2018 - 01:56 AM

Thanks Lee, just had a run, great stuff! :thumbup: Also very interesting to read the articles.

#6 Claudio Pablo Navonne

Claudio Pablo Navonne

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 02 2018 - 03:42 AM

Thanks Lee!!

#7 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 856 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 02 2018 - 06:13 AM

Great stuff Lee, thanks!

I had one installed in my 2CV with 16hp in the early '70s, as it could be easily overreved to 9000min and it only had a single wire to the ignition ;)

#8 snafu

snafu

    John Hammonds

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL. F2B
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 02 2018 - 06:48 AM

Not sure if I am doing anything wrong but.....

If I enable the patch although the tachometer "tell tale" moves as normal the actual needle doesn't move. :(

Path installed in GPLSecrets/GEM+/Options and is available for selection in all mods as expected but same result. :(

Issue is with all mods and all cars tried so far.

Thanks in advance for any help.

TTFN
John.

#9 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,505 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 02 2018 - 07:25 AM

 snafu, on Nov 02 2018 - 06:48 AM, said:

If I enable the patch although the tachometer "tell tale" moves as normal the actual needle doesn't move. :(

Hi John,

1.  Did you delete your mod .exe and let GEM+ rebuild the .exe while adding the patch?

2.  Which country .exe are you using?

3.  Did you start the engine?  I left the key under the seat.  :)

#10 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,505 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 02 2018 - 07:42 AM

Yesterday, I discovered this video on YouTube.  It's a 1965 episode of "The Saint" starring Roger Moore before he changed his name to James Bond.  The plot involves motor racing and of course the Saint wins the race at the end.  What is interesting is that some of the race footage is taken from that video of Jim Clark at Brands Hatch I posted above.

https://www.youtube....h?v=XyVtPI5mjJ0

#11 snafu

snafu

    John Hammonds

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL. F2B
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 02 2018 - 09:29 AM

Hi Lee,
Thanks for the reply,

Yes Mod Exes's Deleted Also manually through Windows to be 100% sure

It's the UK verson, Patched to latest (At least I think it is). I can run Targa and other long tracks and have no issues with track count in season files.

I also tried it in both the main Gem directory and the Various Mods directories with the same result.

I then removed all my options FFB2, 60fps patch, Letter box etc.

Loaded again and it worked. :)

But. (Always a but). ;)

When I began adding them back the "Pitstop Patch" killed it. :(

It seems ok with any other patch but the Pitstop patch stops the needle moving every time.

TTFN
John.

Edited by snafu, Nov 02 2018 - 09:30 AM.


#12 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,848 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 02 2018 - 11:19 AM

Nice touch Lee, thanks! :thumbup: :wave:

#13 db312

db312

    Always in the lead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:switzerland
  • Interests:Leaving GPL better than I found it
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 02 2018 - 12:55 PM

AS usual you're doing amazing stuff Lee... Many many thanks for this patch which contribute to add even more realism to GPL ! :thumbup:
I suppose there is no other sims which have this option... :P

#14 Manfred Cubenoggin

Manfred Cubenoggin

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 506 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Keswick, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Astronomy, chess, classical music(piano concetos), computers, firearms, modern military history, motor racing, racing sims.
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Nov 02 2018 - 12:55 PM

Interesting indeed to read snafu's fix by knocking off the pit stop patch.  I am likewise in having the tell-tale register but the tacho needle is dead.  I'll disable the pit stop patch and try again.  Be back later with news.

Interestingly, I have a German gpl.exe needed to run the Dirtgear patch and the tacho needle does march up and down in steps as ticked in GEM.

#15 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,505 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 02 2018 - 12:58 PM

Doh!  I'd forgotten that the Tachometer and PitStop  patches are incompatible with each other.  That issue was discovered last year in testing and I failed to fix it.

I'll look into fixing it, but in the meantime....




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links