Jump to content


- - - - -

TCMod in Gem+


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Burnsy865

Burnsy865

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,835 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane, Australia
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted May 03 2009 - 06:28 AM

In my Gem+ Carsets, I have GPLTC(ThunderCars) and TCMOD(Thunder Cars) available. Are they both the same or have I somehow stuffed up the install? :confused:  The one I use is GPLTC and it is the updated one with the multiple track record pages. It's not a problem, I'm just curious. :o

Craig

#2 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 03 2009 - 06:37 AM

Hi Craig !

Yes, that look normal. My installation looks at the same.

The install of TC-mod version 1 use a seperat folder then the TC-mod version 2 (final with ingame wing-adjustment).

Both installs are "standalone". So you can drive the "old" TC-cars (5 gears) and the new TC-cars (4 gears).


Greetings

Achim

#3 Burnsy865

Burnsy865

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,835 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane, Australia
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted May 03 2009 - 08:38 AM

View PostACHIM KRAFT, on May 3 2009, 10:37 PM, said:

Hi Craig !

Yes, that look normal. My installation looks at the same.

The install of TC-mod version 1 use a seperat folder then the TC-mod version 2 (final with ingame wing-adjustment).

Both installs are "standalone". So you can drive the "old" TC-cars (5 gears) and the new TC-cars (4 gears).


Greetings

Achim
Thanks Achim. I thought that I might have messed up somewhere but what you said makes sense. :)

Craig

#4 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 03 2009 - 01:08 PM

Hi Craig !

I link a special player in GEM+ on my old TC-cars (version 1). With all files from the install of version 1 i can run it without problems.

For my "new" TC-mod (version 2 with all patch) i link a new driver (with TC2 in the name).

Only you need space on HD you must change something.  ;)


Greetings

Achim

#5 ed76

ed76

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rouen
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 13 2017 - 08:15 AM

I downloaded and installed TC mod

I created the exe with GEM but if I try to go on a track I have a CTD.
carset has no problem , I also tested with the carset 67. same issue

I have to make a mistake in the installation because on my old PC I had the same inconvenience.
Yet I do as for other mods

#6 ed76

ed76

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rouen
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 13 2017 - 08:58 AM

now I arrive on the track but the car has 5 gears and I can not adjust the wing
I also can not access the player screen or the Team screen .

#7 GrandPrixYannick

GrandPrixYannick

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Check out my channel for some nice GPL content :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 13 2017 - 12:37 PM

The Player and Team Info screens were never available in my memory.

For the as for the gear/wing issue, maybe because you use the wrong physics for it in Gem+ > Carsets?

#8 ed76

ed76

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rouen
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 13 2017 - 01:19 PM

no, I usually use GEM; but there I can not find a solution.

... except that Jonny'o sent me 2 GPLTC.exe
the 1st is normal
and the 2nd is in advanced trainer that I renamed F5000.exe (I use the cars GPL69 carset Low Wing)

and now , all is ok .




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links