Jump to content


- - - - -

Problems with GPL Digital Display w/Vista 64


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#16 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 18 2009 - 09:42 AM

 Frenchy, on Oct 18 2009, 05:20 PM, said:

I tested this myself and I can't even get 36fps at the back of a full grid at Monaco Rocks, 1680x1050 all graphics options on and detail at 50. I tried all rasters and openGLv2 was the best (before it stopped working, see other post). 60fps was down to 40fps. I'm not running DDM. Turning off the display of Prib (F5 etc) helped a little but not a lot.

If you are using the F10 view, it displays exactly the same output as DDM and is subject to the same performance hit. In fact DDM only prevents GPL skipping the text output in case of cockpit view.

Other possible fps increases: test different zbuffer options (available for v2 rasterisers in GEM+ or core.ini), try launching outside GEM+ (I get lousy fps when launching from GEM+), reduce antialiasing from Nvidia Control Panel.

#17 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 18 2009 - 10:07 AM

Just to increase the data base I just tried Monacane.  Both Monaco's are named the same in GEM for some reason and that's the one I got.  They are the same except for the tunnel....and the chicane.

Anyhoo.  With my old 19" 4:3 monitor @1280x1024 with the detail slider at 99 it would get a solid 36fps. Can't remember how it did at 60fps.  Now with the 24" @ 1920x1200 it's only 33fps.  But it comes up to 60fps after T1.

Q6600@2.5gb, 8800GTS 320mb, Vista 32bit


Georgio:  You should be using all cores in GPL.  This is how mine runs in GPL.

Attached Files



#18 giorgio

giorgio

    Bob Anderson

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 18 2009 - 10:55 AM

Hi,

brr :
using minimum antialiasing for OpenGL (2x MS  instead of combined  8xS  : 1x2 SS + 4x MS ) seems to help ,
but no improvement with core.ini zbuffer settings.

Frenchy :
have to tried suppressing pribluda with patch.com  ?  (I did it on a virtual pc running xp 32 pro cause patch.com was not working on Vista).

Georges

Edited by giorgio, Oct 18 2009 - 11:17 AM.


#19 Kanzo

Kanzo

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 354 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Helsinki
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 18 2009 - 01:11 PM

 Frenchy, on Oct 18 2009, 05:20 PM, said:

What specs/settings are you running please Kanzo. I have a quad core IntelQ9300 (2.5GHz), 4 gig ram, nvida 9600gt 512mb under Vista32.


I have these specs:

Quad core i7-920 @ 2.67 GHz
6 Gb ram
GeForce GTX 275 (896 Mb)
NVidia driver 191.07
DirectX 10.1
Vista Home Premium 64 (SP2)

Momo Force

Acer H243HX (24")

GPL:
OGLv2
1920x1080
16xAF
vSync (prerender limit 9)
Mirror Size 512
Detail level 99
60fps2newmod
Pribluda
Ddmdisable
BasicZbuffer
Maximum Mip Size / LOD Bias / Toss biggest mips = all 0

32 bit Graphics = yes
Direct mirror rendering / Trilinear rendering = no
Graphics details in GPL = all on

My core.ini and a sceenshot of the resources at the start of Monaco rocks attached.

EDIT: whaat? I´m using only ONE core in GPL??

Attached Files


Edited by Kanzo, Oct 18 2009 - 11:29 PM.


#20 Frenchy

Frenchy

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 531 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 18 2009 - 08:23 PM

Wow thanks guys for the input.

Your system is a bit better than mine Kanzo. (Might be time for an upgrade :)  )

I'll try all the suggestions and see what I can come up with.

Thx guys
David

Edit: I was just experimenting and while I haven't made any major improvements I did realsie that i do get full 60fps at the back of a full grid etc in 67's (GPLEA cars). It's only the mods that come down to 45-50.

Edited by Frenchy, Oct 18 2009 - 09:04 PM.


#21 Kanzo

Kanzo

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 354 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Helsinki
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 19 2009 - 09:11 AM

OK, I tried to run GPL again with GPLDDM enabled. Monaco Rocks, 19 GPLEA cars, back of the grid. Not a big success. Fps varies between 30-60. No DDM for me anymore. Attached the resource chart with DDM enabled.

Attached Files



#22 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 19 2009 - 09:50 AM

Interesting.  DDM does make a difference even on top end equipment.  

Time for upgrades.  Just installed more ram, with immediate improvement.  Going to install more.

I have been looking at video cards.  Kanzo!  You already have what I have been looking at.  Will get one soon.   :)

PS:  I'm hating Vista SP2.   :angry:   Just sitting here it is using 1.5 gb of ram.   :hmm:

Edited by miklkit, Oct 19 2009 - 09:54 AM.


#23 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 30 2009 - 11:31 AM

Kanzo:   My new vc finally came in.  Installed just fine.  Only had to move one HD.  275GTX 896mb.  Huge fps improvement over the old 8800GTS!  And OGL V2 @ 60fps seems much smoother than before.  Is there such a thing as too much computer for GPL? :idunno:

#24 Kanzo

Kanzo

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 354 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Helsinki
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 30 2009 - 02:23 PM

Enjoy your new monster!  :bike:

#25 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 31 2009 - 11:03 PM

Had a very frustrating day.  Made all kind of changes trying to tweak it some more.  New drivers, etc.  Got it completely messed up.  25fps sucks.   :cry:   After hours of trying every combination I could think of, it seemed hopeless.   :idea:   Then I tossed the 191.07 drivers that nVidia said give much better fps and re installed the old 190.62 drivers that I had been using.  Voila!  60fps BOG.  That's the 66s at Targa @ 100% details.  Kanzo, how do you get 60fps with those drivers?   :ermm:

#26 Kanzo

Kanzo

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 354 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Helsinki
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 01 2009 - 12:49 AM

 miklkit, on Nov 1 2009, 07:03 AM, said:

Kanzo, how do you get 60fps with those drivers?   :ermm:

Mike, the most important factors for my GPL fps were disabling DDM and using "Use ZBuffer / Basic ZBuffer".

I ran a 3DMark06 and the score is 15822. (If you want to do a comparison.)

#27 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 01 2009 - 06:17 AM

No, I don't want to do a comparison.  Just trying to figure this thing out.  Thanks.

#28 Luis Babboni

Luis Babboni

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paraná, Argentina.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 16 2018 - 10:03 PM

I´m looking for DDM rejoin GPL after 7 years and I could not find it.... reading this topic it seems is suggested to not use it, i´m right?
I loved to see the big fonts its have instead of small ones from Pribluda.

Edited by Luis Babboni, Sep 16 2018 - 10:03 PM.


#29 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 856 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 17 2018 - 04:44 AM

You can make the pribluda fonts bigger if you like...

Afair DDM was pre V2 rasterizers so it is obsolete now.

#30 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,816 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 30 2018 - 09:38 AM

 Luis Babboni, on Sep 16 2018 - 10:03 PM, said:

I´m looking for DDM rejoin GPL after 7 years and I could not find it.... reading this topic it seems is suggested to not use it, i´m right?
I loved to see the big fonts its have instead of small ones from Pribluda.
Here Luis, :)

I use DDM and don't use Pribluda; have v.2 rasterizers and I like it :P ;)

Attached Files






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links