Jump to content


- - - - -

EuroF2 carset made GEM+ compatible


  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

#21 Frenchy

Frenchy

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 531 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2009 - 12:54 AM

Hi Rolf

I had the same problem until I read the readme a little more carefully :oops:

"3. Launch GEM+. Hit the Carsets button and activate EUROF2."

#22 GORDON_S

GORDON_S

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 232 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Old Europe
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2009 - 03:53 AM

View Postnardin, on Jun 26 2009, 12:27 PM, said:

If you're interested in specific replay/setup folders for the 65/66/69/TC mods, go to this thead at RSC's.
Post #8 gives you the instructions on how to use them. Post #14 links to the actual XML files.

;) :rolleyes:


Thank you for the link. I must somehow have missed that thread back in 2008.

Gordon

#23 Rodolfo

Rodolfo

    Mike Spence

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salzgitter, Germany

Posted Jun 29 2009 - 12:53 PM

View PostFrenchy, on Jun 29 2009, 07:54 AM, said:

Hi Rolf

I had the same problem until I read the readme a little more carefully :oops:

"3. Launch GEM+. Hit the Carsets button and activate EUROF2."

I did this several times without effort and retried it again now, but CTD.

What I will do now: I try to do a new install.

Thanks anyway
Rolf

Edited by Rodolfo, Jun 29 2009 - 01:07 PM.


#24 oppolo

oppolo

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2009 - 03:10 PM

i would like to use this physic http://newsgroups.de...9/msg00146.html with GEM, i prefer this one at the default "advance trainer"

i took the file gpl.exe of this physic, renamed in gplf2l.exe and put it in the main gpl folder, but every time GEM overwrite it and so i have the "advance trainer" physic, how could i do?

#25 nardin

nardin

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MontrĂ©al, QC
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 02 2009 - 05:32 AM

I might have a "clean" solution, but it wouldn't enable you to use GEM+ either.

Backup your "standard" GPL.exe. Replace it with the one you're referring to. Fire GEM+ and let him build a new custom gplf2l.exe. Quit GEM+.
In order to preserve your new gplf2l.exe, rename it to something else (euroF2.exe for instance). You may now delete your "custom" GPL.exe and revert back to the original one.
Don't forget to edit your playF2.ini to race "GP cars" again, and not Advanced Trainers (driverRating=3).

Of course, such a method requires you to launch your F2 mod by hand. But you'll still have specific playF2.ini, replay folder and layout files.

Edited by nardin, Jul 02 2009 - 05:32 AM.


#26 oppolo

oppolo

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 03 2009 - 05:43 AM

View Postnardin, on Jul 2 2009, 01:32 PM, said:

I might have a "clean" solution, but it wouldn't enable you to use GEM+ either.

Backup your "standard" GPL.exe. Replace it with the one you're referring to. Fire GEM+ and let him build a new custom gplf2l.exe. Quit GEM+.
In order to preserve your new gplf2l.exe, rename it to something else (euroF2.exe for instance). You may now delete your "custom" GPL.exe and revert back to the original one.
Don't forget to edit your playF2.ini to race "GP cars" again, and not Advanced Trainers (driverRating=3).

Of course, such a method requires you to launch your F2 mod by hand. But you'll still have specific playF2.ini, replay folder and layout files.

no, GEM gives me an error, anyway i have F2minimod in another installation but i'd like to use it with GEM, it's more easy and save space on hard disk. i'll try to contact the autor of minimod. tx anyway

#27 dangermouse

dangermouse

    The mobile chicane

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SRMZ/GPLR London, UK
  • Interests:Errrrrr, GPL? :-)
    Music , computing, hi-fi, motor racing
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jul 03 2009 - 11:29 AM

View Postoppolo, on Jul 3 2009, 12:43 PM, said:

no, GEM gives me an error, anyway i have F2minimod in another installation but i'd like to use it with GEM, it's more easy and save space on hard disk. i'll try to contact the autor of minimod. tx anyway
You can't use GEM with that "mod". GEM adapts the original GPL.exe to create a new exe but that one does not have the necessary files to get GEM to create them and supplies a modified exe, which we can't condone. I've never tried it - use at your discretion.

#28 Pawgy

Pawgy

    Pawgy

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 249 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kent, Ohio USA
  • Interests:Sim racing, WW2 flying and real Golf
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 10 2009 - 02:50 PM

how do you adjust the AI when runing the f2 mod? changing the track.ini does nothing when driving the advanced trainr for f2.

#29 Bob

Bob

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida
  • Interests:sports cars, racing, GPL

Posted Sep 11 2009 - 11:03 AM

EDIT: oops, I see someone already posted the same answer on RSC

your track ini might be Read Only, but I'm sure you already checked that

I'm not currently using Rudys F2 mini-mod, and the GEM compatible version of the Euro carset was not yet available when I was using it, so maybe this isn't applicable to your problem ... but maybe this will help someone

you might have to add something like this to the track ini ... of course the lines aren't complete, just an illustration of the idea ... copy the rest from the Lime Rock track ini ... I haven't tried this format with other track inis, or the F2 min-mod ... just a shot in the dark thought

; =====================
[ GP ]
dlong_speed_adj_coeff = 0.95050
dlong_speed_maximum = 2.41000
[ G2 ]
dlong_speed_adj_coeff = 1.00500
dlong_speed_maximum = 2.41000
[ G3 ]
dlong_speed_adj_coeff = 0.94850
dlong_speed_maximum = 2.41000
; ======================

best luck  :shrug:

Edited by Bob, Sep 11 2009 - 11:04 AM.


#30 Pawgy

Pawgy

    Pawgy

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 249 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kent, Ohio USA
  • Interests:Sim racing, WW2 flying and real Golf
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 11 2009 - 03:44 PM

thanks Bob . I am on the right track now.

#31 BookieW

BookieW

    John Surtees

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Virginia
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 29 2009 - 09:03 PM

After installing the new 67 patch, the driver info screen and the team info screen cause F2 to crash to Gem.!

Everything else seems to work ok

#32 runrun

runrun

    Jo Siffert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Barcelona, Spain
  • Interests:GPL, Music, Japanese Comic Books
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 02 2009 - 02:29 PM

View PostBookieW, on Sep 30 2009, 05:03 AM, said:

After installing the new 67 patch, the driver info screen and the team info screen cause F2 to crash to Gem.!

Everything else seems to work ok

Same problem here. It also happens with the Night Mods.

No problem with the new mods: 65, 66, 69 and TC.

#33 Gramps

Gramps

    Chris Irwin

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 9 posts

Posted Dec 10 2009 - 04:26 PM

View PostBookieW, on Jun 27 2009, 12:43 PM, said:

View Postnardin, on Jun 26 2009, 07:27 AM, said:

View PostGORDON_S, on Jun 26 2009, 11:23 AM, said:

Thanks, Guilleaume,

for making the Formula 2s GEM-compatible.
Any intentions to release that different setup ad replay-folder patch separately?

Gordon
You don't actually need a patch for a separate setup folder, as the F2 setups are named differentely to their F1 counterparts (for instance F2setup.br2 vs. F1setup.br1). They can therefore share the same folder without interfering with each other.

I've extracted the specific F2 replay folder script, it is attached to this post.
To use it, just copy the XML file into your GPL/Mods/GEM+/gpl67/options, create an empty replF2 folder and fire GEM+. You'll see this option available for every "mod" that uses the original physics, F1/F2/F3. Leave it unchecked unless you're racing F2's.

If you're interested in specific replay/setup folders for the 65/66/69/TC mods, go to this thead at RSC's.
Post #8 gives you the instructions on how to use them. Post #14 links to the actual XML files.

;) :rolleyes:
Thanks for the seamless install of an old friend....gplF2!  I have it running well right now.  Minor change I made was to make the 66 4 cylinder sound be my F2F3 sound.  Thanks again for this!

Could someone please post the link to download the GPLF2 mod? I have the EuroF2 and would love to have the gplf2 as well!

Thanks!

#34 andpan

andpan

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:good old Europe
  • Interests:my air-cooled 911s, golf, skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 31 2009 - 09:06 AM

View Postrunrun, on Oct 2 2009, 09:29 PM, said:

View PostBookieW, on Sep 30 2009, 05:03 AM, said:

After installing the new 67 patch, the driver info screen and the team info screen cause F2 to crash to Gem.!

Everything else seems to work ok

Same problem here. It also happens with the Night Mods.

No problem with the new mods: 65, 66, 69 and TC.
Is there an answer to this problem meanwhile ?
Happy new year to all GPL-drivers !!

#35 zalo

zalo

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 31 2009 - 11:14 AM

Hi all,

I am making a fix for layout Night Mod, for moment it again in test for fews days and then i will post the files very soon


Greetings


Julien

Edited by zalo, Dec 31 2009 - 11:14 AM.


#36 andpan

andpan

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:good old Europe
  • Interests:my air-cooled 911s, golf, skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 10 2010 - 03:31 PM

View PostFrenchy, on Jun 25 2009, 04:27 PM, said:

I have changed my driver rating=2 in playF2.ini and selected 'Advanced Trainer' in GEM, but when I start a championship I get an F1 car (EuroF2 graphics but 67F1 physics). For training and single race I get an F2 car (EuroF2 graphics and 67F2 physics). Can you hint where I might have gone wrong?

Found a way to drive the F2-championship with a proper F2 car:
Copy the AdvancedTrainer.xml file in the Mods/Gem+/gpl65/options folder of your GPL directory into the Mods/Gem+/gpl67/options folder. Then you will have the AdvancedTrainer patch on your Gem+ screen when you choose the EuroF2 carset with 67physics. Click on this box and on the F2-championnat box, chance to Advanced Trainer in the chassis type window of Gem+, then start gpl. Now you can drive the F2-Championship (starting in Snetterton) with a entire F2 car (F2 graphics and AdvancedTrainer physics).

(I would prefer using the 65physics by copying the f2-championnat.xml file into Mods/Gem+/gpl65/options, but this didnt work)

Edited by andpan, Jan 10 2010 - 03:31 PM.


#37 Kenny

Kenny

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 240 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Westminster,Co USA
  • Interests:1.Out under dark,steady skies with my telescope
    2.GPL
    3.SPMBT
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Feb 07 2010 - 02:02 AM

This carset by Nardin is another instance of me missing out on a good thing by being away from GPL so long. I'm extremely impressed by the way he interfaced this carset into GEM. Well done,young man! :thumbup:

#38 mouse

mouse

    "Titan del drink"

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 284 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South America
  • Interests:Stock Car racing
    Whelen Modifieds
    Club The Strongest
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 15 2010 - 12:25 PM

Thanks Nardin.

I have one question:

When I try to see player name and team info in the GPL menu I get bounced back to GEM. Is this correct?

That aside, the mod works fine.

Edited by mouse, May 15 2010 - 01:03 PM.


#39 zalo

zalo

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 17 2010 - 06:23 AM

hi all,

i make a little fix for team and player layout ctd,
have a try with this file, it s beta yet but it could work fine
Please don't forget to save your file before to replace it ;)

Greetings


Julien

Attached Files



#40 andpan

andpan

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:good old Europe
  • Interests:my air-cooled 911s, golf, skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 24 2010 - 11:24 AM

View Postzalo, on May 17 2010 - 06:23 AM, said:

hi all,

i make a little fix for team and player layout ctd,
have a try with this file, it s beta yet but it could work fine
Please don't forget to save your file before to replace it ;)

Greetings


Julien

Thx, works fine!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links